Country Ballads: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
(Create substantive page remove Category:Page to be created later) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Country Ballads | __notoc__ | ||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Country Ballads <br><small> The Greatest Country Love Songs In The World</small> | |||
|image = Country Ballads album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = Various artists album | |||
|album_artist = Various artists | |||
|release_info = 2003 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = EMI | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
2003 various artists 2 CD compilation includes "[[Good Year For The Roses]]". | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = I Will Always Love You | |||
| extra1 = [[Dolly Parton]] | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = [[Crazy]] | |||
| extra2 = [[Patsy Cline]] | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = The Most Beautiful Girl | |||
| extra3 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Honey Come Back | |||
| extra4 = Glen Campbell | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = It's Four In The Morning | |||
| extra5 = Faron Young | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Stand By Your Man | |||
| extra6 = [[Tammy Wynette]] | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = All I Have To Do Is Dream | |||
| extra7 = [[The Everly Brothers]] | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = If Not You | |||
| extra8 = Dr. Hook | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Always On My Mind | |||
| extra9 = [[Willie Nelson]] | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Lay Lady Lay | |||
| extra10 = [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = A Thing Called Love | |||
| extra11 = [[Johnny Cash]] | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Dream Baby | |||
| extra12 = [[Roy Orbison]] | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Gentle On My Mind | |||
| extra13 = Glen Campbell | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = (Hey Won't You Play) Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song | |||
| extra14 = Billie Jo Spears | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Lucille | |||
| extra15 = Kenny Rogers | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = Talking In Your Sleep | |||
| extra16 = Crystal Gayle | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = The Wind Beneath My Wings | |||
| extra17 = Lae Greenwood | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = Baby Don't Get Hooked On Me | |||
| extra18 = Mac Davis | |||
| length18 = | |||
| title19 = If I Said You Had A Beautiful Body Would You Hold It Against Me | |||
| extra19 = Bellamy Brothers | |||
| length19 = | |||
| title20 = If Not For You | |||
| extra20 = [[Olivia Newton-John]] | |||
| length20 = | |||
| title21 = We've Got Tonight | |||
| extra21 = Kenny Rogers & Sheena Easton | |||
| length21 = | |||
| title22 = Love Can Build A Bridge | |||
| extra22 = The Judds | |||
| length22 = | |||
| title23 = The Long Goodbye | |||
| extra23 = Brooks & Dunn | |||
| note23 = | |||
| length23 = | |||
| title24 = How Do I Live | |||
| extra24 = LeAnn Rimes | |||
| length24 = | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = You're Still The One | |||
| extra1 = Shania Twain | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = It Doesn't Matter Anymore | |||
| extra2 = Eva Cassidy | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| extra3 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Amazed | |||
| extra4 = Lonestar | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Mr. Bojangles | |||
| extra5 = Nitty Gritty Dirt Band | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Ruby Don't Take Your Love To Town | |||
| extra6 = Kenny Rogers | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Harper Valley PTA | |||
| extra7 = Jeannie C Riley | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Lonesome | |||
| extra8 = Shelby Lynne | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Help Me Make It Through The Night | |||
| extra9 = [[Kris Kristofferson]] | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Bye Bye Love | |||
| extra10 = [[The Everly Brothers]] | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Misty | |||
| extra11 = Ray Stevens | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Rose Garden | |||
| extra12 = Lynn Anderson | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Something 'Bout You Baby I Like | |||
| extra13 = Glen Campbell & Rita Coolidge | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = What I've Got In Mind | |||
| extra14 = Billie Jo Spears | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Walk On By | |||
| extra15 = Leroy Van Dyke | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = [[I'll Never Fall In Love Again]] | |||
| extra16 = Bobbie Gentry | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = Wichita Lineman | |||
| extra17 = Glen Campbell | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = Your Cheatin' Heart | |||
| extra18 = Faron Young | |||
| length18 = | |||
| title19 = Green Green Grass Of Home | |||
| extra19 = Bobby Bare | |||
| length19 = | |||
| title20 = Please Help Me, I'm Falling | |||
| extra20 = Hank Locklin | |||
| length20 = | |||
| title21 = Make The World Go Away | |||
| extra21 = Eddy Arnold | |||
| length21 = | |||
| title22 = I Love You Because | |||
| extra22 = Jim Reeves | |||
| length22 = | |||
| title23 = For The Good Times | |||
| extra23 = Ray Price | |||
| note23 = | |||
| length23 = | |||
| title24 = A Little Bit More | |||
| extra24 = Dr. Hook | |||
| length24 = | |||
| title25 = Funny How Time Slips Away | |||
| extra25 = [[Willie Nelson]] | |||
| note25 = | |||
| length25 = | |||
| title26 = Lady | |||
| extra26 = Kenny Rogers | |||
| length26 = | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2003-__-__ | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| 9806791 | |||
| UK & Europe | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
* [http://www.allmusic.com/album/country-ballads-virgin-r880628 Allmusic (Virgin)] / [http://www.allmusic.com/album/country-ballads-emi-r1901726 (EMI)] | |||
* [https://www.discogs.com/release/13601847-Various-Country-Ballads-The-Greatest-Country-Love-Songs-In-The-World Discogs] | |||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2003]] | [[Category:2003]] | ||
[[Category:2003 various artists albums]] | |||
[[Category:Track lengths needed]] |
Latest revision as of 16:03, 19 March 2024
Country Ballads The Greatest Country Love Songs In The World | |
Various artists album by Various artists | |
Released | 2003 |
---|---|
Label | EMI |
2003 various artists 2 CD compilation includes "Good Year For The Roses".
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | I Will Always Love You | Dolly Parton | |||||||
2. | Crazy | Patsy Cline | |||||||
3. | The Most Beautiful Girl | Charlie Rich | |||||||
4. | Honey Come Back | Glen Campbell | |||||||
5. | It's Four In The Morning | Faron Young | |||||||
6. | Stand By Your Man | Tammy Wynette | |||||||
7. | All I Have To Do Is Dream | The Everly Brothers | |||||||
8. | If Not You | Dr. Hook | |||||||
9. | Always On My Mind | Willie Nelson | |||||||
10. | Lay Lady Lay | Bob Dylan | |||||||
11. | A Thing Called Love | Johnny Cash | |||||||
12. | Dream Baby | Roy Orbison | |||||||
13. | Gentle On My Mind | Glen Campbell | |||||||
14. | (Hey Won't You Play) Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song | Billie Jo Spears | |||||||
15. | Lucille | Kenny Rogers | |||||||
16. | Talking In Your Sleep | Crystal Gayle | |||||||
17. | The Wind Beneath My Wings | Lae Greenwood | |||||||
18. | Baby Don't Get Hooked On Me | Mac Davis | |||||||
19. | If I Said You Had A Beautiful Body Would You Hold It Against Me | Bellamy Brothers | |||||||
20. | If Not For You | Olivia Newton-John | |||||||
21. | We've Got Tonight | Kenny Rogers & Sheena Easton | |||||||
22. | Love Can Build A Bridge | The Judds | |||||||
23. | The Long Goodbye | Brooks & Dunn | |||||||
24. | How Do I Live | LeAnn Rimes |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | You're Still The One | Shania Twain | |||||||
2. | It Doesn't Matter Anymore | Eva Cassidy | |||||||
3. | Good Year For The Roses | Elvis Costello | |||||||
4. | Amazed | Lonestar | |||||||
5. | Mr. Bojangles | Nitty Gritty Dirt Band | |||||||
6. | Ruby Don't Take Your Love To Town | Kenny Rogers | |||||||
7. | Harper Valley PTA | Jeannie C Riley | |||||||
8. | Lonesome | Shelby Lynne | |||||||
9. | Help Me Make It Through The Night | Kris Kristofferson | |||||||
10. | Bye Bye Love | The Everly Brothers | |||||||
11. | Misty | Ray Stevens | |||||||
12. | Rose Garden | Lynn Anderson | |||||||
13. | Something 'Bout You Baby I Like | Glen Campbell & Rita Coolidge | |||||||
14. | What I've Got In Mind | Billie Jo Spears | |||||||
15. | Walk On By | Leroy Van Dyke | |||||||
16. | I'll Never Fall In Love Again | Bobbie Gentry | |||||||
17. | Wichita Lineman | Glen Campbell | |||||||
18. | Your Cheatin' Heart | Faron Young | |||||||
19. | Green Green Grass Of Home | Bobby Bare | |||||||
20. | Please Help Me, I'm Falling | Hank Locklin | |||||||
21. | Make The World Go Away | Eddy Arnold | |||||||
22. | I Love You Because | Jim Reeves | |||||||
23. | For The Good Times | Ray Price | |||||||
24. | A Little Bit More | Dr. Hook | |||||||
25. | Funny How Time Slips Away | Willie Nelson | |||||||
26. | Lady | Kenny Rogers |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2003-__-__ | 2 x CD | 9806791 | UK & Europe |