Songs written for other artists: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(formatting and put more songs into the table) |
(put more songs into a table and add external links) |
||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
| [[Miss Mary]] | | [[Miss Mary]] | ||
| Zucchero 'Sugar' Fornaciari' | | Zucchero 'Sugar' Fornaciari' | ||
| | | ''[[Zucchero: Miserere]]'' (1992) | ||
| | | EC / Zucchero | ||
| | | [https://www.discogs.com/master/129295-Zucchero-Sugar-Fornaciari-Miserere Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 | | 41 | ||
Line 394: | Line 394: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
| [[Shamed Into Love]] | |||
| [[Rubén Blades]] | |||
| ''[[Rubén Blades: Nothing But The Truth|Nothing But The Truth]]'' (1988) | |||
| EC/Rubén Blades - LP; Elektra 960 754-1 | |||
| {{Amazon|asin=B01A9KS0ZM}} | |||
|- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | |||
| 56 | |||
| [[Shatterproof]] | |||
| [[Billy Bremner]] | |||
| A-side of single, 7"/12" (1984); and on ''[[Billy Bremner: Bash!|Bash!]]'', (1984) | |||
| EC - single, Arista 557; LP, Arista 06 179 | |||
| {{Amazon|asin=B00005JG85}} | |||
|- | |||
| 57 | |||
| [[Shipbuilding]] | |||
| [[Robert Wyatt]] | |||
| single, and on ''Nothing Can Stop Us'' (1982) | |||
| EC/Langer, CD; Rough Trade (some CDs do not include this track!)], 7" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115; 12" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115T. EC on bvox | |||
| {{Amazon|asin=B001F9Y26S}} | |||
|- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | |||
| 58 | |||
| [[Speak Darkly, My Angel]] | |||
| [[Anne Sofie von Otter]] | |||
| ''So Many Things'' (2016) | |||
| ASVO & Brooklyn Rider; Naïve – V5436 | |||
| [https://www.discogs.com/release/9184606-Anne-Sofie-Von-Otter-Brooklyn-Rider-So-Many-Things Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 400: | Line 428: | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 407: | Line 435: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 61 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | |||
| 62 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 413: | Line 448: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 63 | |||
| [[This Is A Test]] | |||
| [[Wendy James]] | |||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'', (1993) | |||
| EC - CD & Cassette | |||
| {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | |||
|- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| | |64 | ||
| [[ | | [[This Subdues My Passion]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Mingus Big Band]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | EC/Charles Mingus; | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 65 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 428: | Line 470: | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| | | 66 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 434: | Line 476: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 67 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| | | 68 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 69 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 448: | Line 497: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| | | 70 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 459: | Line 508: | ||
# [[St. Stephen's Day Murders]], for The Chieftains on [[The Chieftains: The Bells Of Dublin|The Bells Of Dublin]] [91; CD; RCA 60824] | # [[St. Stephen's Day Murders]], for The Chieftains on [[The Chieftains: The Bells Of Dublin|The Bells Of Dublin]] [91; CD; RCA 60824] | ||
# [[Stranger In The House]], for Rachel Sweet on [[Rachel Sweet: Fool Around|Fool Around]] [78; LP; Stiff SEEZ 12/Stiff-Teldec 6.23659 (Germany, green vinyl)] | # [[Stranger In The House]], for Rachel Sweet on [[Rachel Sweet: Fool Around|Fool Around]] [78; LP; Stiff SEEZ 12/Stiff-Teldec 6.23659 (Germany, green vinyl)] | ||
# [[That Day Is Done]] (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on [[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]] [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on harmonies | # [[That Day Is Done]] (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on [[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]] [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on harmonies | ||
# [[That's What Friends Are For]], for Georgie Fame on [[Georgie Fame: That's What Friends Are For|That's What Friends Are For]] [79; LP/CAS; Pye N119], GEORGIE FAME AT HIS BEST [95; CD; Castle Communications MAT CD 323] & _JAZZ '81_ (various artists) [CD] | # [[That's What Friends Are For]], for Georgie Fame on [[Georgie Fame: That's What Friends Are For|That's What Friends Are For]] [79; LP/CAS; Pye N119], GEORGIE FAME AT HIS BEST [95; CD; Castle Communications MAT CD 323] & _JAZZ '81_ (various artists) [CD] | ||
# [[Three Distracted Woman]], song cycle for Anne Sofie von Otter and the Brodsky Quartet | # [[Three Distracted Woman]], song cycle for Anne Sofie von Otter and the Brodsky Quartet | ||
# [[Tommy's Coming Home]] [McCartney/MacManus], unreleased | # [[Tommy's Coming Home]] [McCartney/MacManus], unreleased |
Revision as of 09:41, 2 June 2023
This is a list of songs Elvis wrote for other artists. (This list may be incomplete.)
From EC Homepage Discography - Extracurricular Work | ||||||
No. | Song title | Artist | Album/release | Comments | Link(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Abandoned Masquerade | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room, 2004 | music by Diana, lyrics by Elvis | Amazon | |
2 | All This Useless Beauty | June Tabor | Angel Tiger, 1991 & Essential Folk, 1995 | AllMusic | ||
3 | Almost Blue | Chet Baker | Chet Baker Sings And Plays From The Film "Let's Get Lost" | The version played in the film is not identical to that on record/CD | AllMusic | |
4 | Almost Ideal Eyes | David Crosby | not recorded | on All This Useless Beauty (Rhino reissue), 2001 | --- | |
5 | Back On My Feet | Paul McCartney | Once Upon A Long Ago, 1987 and on the remastered CD version of Flowers In The Dirt, 1993 | EC/McCartney composition | Amazon | |
6 | Basement Kiss | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, 1993 | EC/O'Riordan composition | Amazon | |
7 | Comedians | Roy Orbison | Mystery Girl, 1989 & Black & White Night Live, 1989 | The lyrics are different to EC's version on Goodbye Cruel World. | Amazon | |
8 | Complicated Shadows | Johnny Cash | not recorded | recorded by EC on All This Useless Beauty & Secret, Profane & Sugarcane. | --- | |
9 | Couldn't You Keep That To Yourself | Ute Lemper | Punishing Kiss, 2004 | Amazon | ||
10 | Departure Bay | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room, 2004 | music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | Amazon | |
11 | The Deportees Club | Christy Moore | Voyage, 1989 | Alternate version Deportee appears on Goodbye Cruel World | Amazon | |
12 | Dirty Rotten Shame | Ronnie Drew of The Dubliners | Dirty Rotten Shame, 1995 | also issued as a CD single | Discogs | |
13 | Don't Be Careless Love | Paul McCartney | Flowers In The Dirt, 1989 | EC/McCartney, EC on keys & harmonies | Amazon | |
14 | Do You Know What I'm Saying? | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, 1993 | Amazon | ||
15 | Earthbound | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, 1993 | EC/O'Riordan composition | Amazon | |
16 | Fake Tin Star | Diana Krall | Single: Narrow Daylight, 2004 | Krall/Costello | --- | |
17 | Fill In The Blanks | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, 1993 | This song is unreleased by Elvis Costello, but his demo version is available unofficially. | Amazon | |
18 | Forbidden Nights | Darlene Love | Introducing Darlene Love, 2015 | --- | ||
19 | The Girl In The Other Room | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room, 2004 | music & lyrics Krall/Costello | Amazon | |
20 | Girls Talk | Dave Edmunds | Repeat When Necessary, 1979 & A-Side of single | B-Side of Single: I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down | --- | |
21 | Having It All | Patsy Kensit | to perform in the ill-fated film Absolute Beginners, 1986 | demo version on King Of America Rhino/Edsel reissue | --- | |
22 | Hidden Shame | Johnny Cash | Boom Chicka Boom, 1990 | on All This Useless Beauty (Rhino reissue), 2001 | --- | |
23 | I Ran Down Every Dream | Tommy McLain | I Ran Down Every Dream, 2022 | McLain / C.C. Adcock / EC | Amazon | |
24 | I Want To Stand Forever | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, 1993 | This song is unreleased by Elvis Costello, but his demo version is available unofficially. | Amazon | |
25 | I Want To Vanish | June Tabor | Against The Streams, 1994 | recorded on All This Useless Beauty, 1996 & live on Costello & Nieve, 1996 | --- | |
26 | I Wonder How She Knows | Charles Brown | Someone To Love, 1992 | EC/Brown composition | Amazon | |
27 | I Won't Pretend | Vale | A Contraluz, 2023 | This song is unreleased and unperformed by Elvis Costello. | Amazon | |
28 | I'm Coming Through | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room, 2004 | music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | Amazon | |
29 | I've Changed My Address | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room, 2004 | music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | Amazon | |
30 | Indigo Moon | --- | yet to be released | (EC/ Paul McCartney) | --- | |
31 | Indoor Fireworks | Nick Lowe | The Rose Of England, 1985 | CD, F-Beat ZL70765/Demon FIENDCD 73, also on King Of America | Amazon | |
32 | Invisible Lady | Charles Mingus Orchestra | Tonight At Noon... Three Or Four Shades Of Love (2002) | music Mingus, lyrics EC; CD, Dreyfus Records DRY-CD-36633 | Discogs | |
33 | It's Not Too Late | T-Bone Burnett | The Criminal Under My Own Hat (1992) | EC/T-Bone Burnett/Bob Neuwirth, CD/CAS; Columbia 4679782/4 | --- | |
34 | Jelly Roll | Ku-Umba Frank Lacy & Mingus Big Band | Mingus Sings (2015) | EC/Charles Mingus, CD; Sunnyside – SSC 1407 | Discogs | |
35 | Losing You (Just A Memory) | Dusty Springfield | White Heat (1982) | This is the song "Just A Memory" with an extra verse or so written especially for Dusty; LP, Casablanca | Discogs | |
36 | London's Brilliant | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears (1993) | EC/O'Riordan, CD, LP, Cass; MCA Records, MCA 10800 | Discogs | |
37 | The Lovers That Never Were | Paul McCartney | Off The Ground & Off The Ground - The Complete Works (1993) | MacManus/McCartney, for Paul McCartney CD; Parlophone CDPCSD 125, 2xCD; Parlophone CDEQ 5010. A demo of this song exists with EC singing the choruses is on the expanded remastered edition of Flowers In The Dirt. | Discogs | |
38 | Maureen And Sam | Allan Mayes | Stumbling In The Aisle (1986) | EC/Mayes LP; U.S. STC 86-2-1001 - The lyrics of Ghost Train were adapted to create this song. | ||
39 | The Miranda Syndrome | Rubén Blades | Nothing But The Truth (1988) | Amazon | ||
40 | Miss Mary | Zucchero 'Sugar' Fornaciari' | Zucchero: Miserere (1992) | EC / Zucchero | Discogs | |
41 | Mistress And Maid | Paul McCartney | Off The Ground (1993) | EC/McCartney | ||
42 | My Brave Face | Paul McCartney | Flowers In The Dirt (1989) | MacManus/McCartney, LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106 | Amazon | |
43 | My Hidden Heart | Tommy McLain | I Ran Down Every Dream (2022) | EC/ C.C. Adcock | Amazon | |
44 | The Nameless One | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears (1993) | EC/O'Riordan CD, LP, Cass; MCA Records, MCA 10800 | Discogs | |
45 | Narrow Daylight | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room (2004) and Single: Narrow Daylight (2004) | Music Krall & lyrics Krall/Costello | Amazon | |
46 | The Other End Of The Telescope | 'Til Tuesday | Everything's Different Now (1989) and Coming up Close: A Retrospective, (1996) CD, Enhanced | EC / Aimee Mann EC on bvox | Amazon | |
47 | Passionate Fight | Ute Lemper | Punishing Kiss (2000) | Costello (lyrics) / Nieve (music) | Amazon | |
48 | Punishing Kiss | Annie Ross and the Low Note Quintet | Short Cuts (2006) | EC/MacManus/O'Riordan; | Amazon | |
49 | Punishing Kiss | Ute Lemper | Punishing Kiss (2000) | EC/MacManus/O'Riordan; | AllMusic | |
50 | Puppet Girl | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears (1993) | EC/O'Riordan | Amazon | |
51 | Put Away Forbidden Playthings | Fretwork | Sit Fast (1997) | EC | Discogs | |
52 | Radio Sweetheart | Carlene Carter | Two Sides To Every Woman (1979) | EC LP; Warner BSK 3375 (US) | Amazon | |
53 | The Scarlet Tide | Alison Krauss | Cold Mountain soundtrack (2003) | EC / T Bone Burnett | Amazon | |
54 | Shadow And Jimmy | Was Not Was | What Up, Dog? (1988) | EC / David Was - LP; Fontana SFLP4, CAS; SFMC4, & CD; 834 291-2 | Amazon | |
55 | Shamed Into Love | Rubén Blades | Nothing But The Truth (1988) | EC/Rubén Blades - LP; Elektra 960 754-1 | Amazon | |
56 | Shatterproof | Billy Bremner | A-side of single, 7"/12" (1984); and on Bash!, (1984) | EC - single, Arista 557; LP, Arista 06 179 | Amazon | |
57 | Shipbuilding | Robert Wyatt | single, and on Nothing Can Stop Us (1982) | EC/Langer, CD; Rough Trade (some CDs do not include this track!)], 7" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115; 12" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115T. EC on bvox | Amazon | |
58 | Speak Darkly, My Angel | Anne Sofie von Otter | So Many Things (2016) | ASVO & Brooklyn Rider; Naïve – V5436 | Discogs | |
59 | ||||||
60 | ||||||
61 | ||||||
62 | ||||||
63 | This Is A Test | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, (1993) | EC - CD & Cassette | Amazon | |
64 | This Subdues My Passion | Mingus Big Band | EC/Charles Mingus; | |||
65 | ||||||
66 | ||||||
67 | ||||||
68 | ||||||
69 | ||||||
70 |
- St. Stephen's Day Murders, for The Chieftains on The Bells Of Dublin [91; CD; RCA 60824]
- Stranger In The House, for Rachel Sweet on Fool Around [78; LP; Stiff SEEZ 12/Stiff-Teldec 6.23659 (Germany, green vinyl)]
- That Day Is Done (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Flowers In The Dirt [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on harmonies
- That's What Friends Are For, for Georgie Fame on That's What Friends Are For [79; LP/CAS; Pye N119], GEORGIE FAME AT HIS BEST [95; CD; Castle Communications MAT CD 323] & _JAZZ '81_ (various artists) [CD]
- Three Distracted Woman, song cycle for Anne Sofie von Otter and the Brodsky Quartet
- Tommy's Coming Home [McCartney/MacManus], unreleased
- Unwanted Number, performed by For Real on Soundtrack: Grace Of My Heart [96; CD; MCA MCAD 11510 (US)]
- Upon A Veil Of Midnight Blue, for Mary Coughlan on Love For Sale [93; CD; Demon FIENDCD 730]. This is the original version of the EC/Charles Brown song "I Wonder How She Knows".
- We Despise You (EC/O'Riordan), for Wendy James on Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears
- (I Love You) When You Sleep, for Tracie (on Far From The Hurting Kind [84; LP; Respond RRL 502/Respond-Teldec 6.26033 (Germany)] and a-side single [84; 7"/12"; Respond KOB 710])
- Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?, for Sam Moore (of Sam & Dave) (not recorded)
- You Bowed Down (EC/McGuinn), for Roger McGuinn on Back From Rio [91; CD; Arista ARCD-8648 (US)] EC on bvox.
- You Want Her Too (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Flowers In The Dirt [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on 2nd vox & keys
The Jo Marshall Demos
- I don't know if these are fake or not, but apparently EC wrote the following songs early in his career for a woman called Jo Marshall (These titles may not be 100% correct, and the versions I have heard of are performed by Jo and not EC). If anyone has further information on these demos then please contact me).:
- He Doesn't Look Like You
- Big Brown Eyes
- I Want To Talk To You
- True Love
- 14 tracks - 43:02
Internal links