London On The Line: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(put tracks into a table and remove Category:Formatting to come later) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
1994 various artists compilation includes "[[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]]". | 1994 various artists compilation includes "[[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]]". | ||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = [[London Calling]] | |||
| extra1 = [[The Clash]] | |||
| length1 = 3:20 | |||
| title2 = A Town Called Malice | |||
| extra2 = [[The Jam]] | |||
| length2 = 2:51 | |||
| title3 = Brass In Pocket | |||
| extra3 = [[The Pretenders]] | |||
| length3 = 3:03 | |||
| title4 = 2-4-6-8 Motorway | |||
| extra4 = Tom Robinson Band | |||
| length4 = 3:18 | |||
| title5 = Hey Lord Don't Ask Me Questions | |||
| extra5 = [[Graham Parker]] & [[The Rumour]] | |||
| length5 = 3:48 | |||
| title6 = [[ Cool For Cats]] | |||
| extra6 = [[Squeeze]] | |||
| length6 = 3:11 | |||
| title7 = Senses Working Overtime | |||
| extra7 = XTC | |||
| length7 = 4:34 | |||
| title8 = Golden Brown | |||
| extra8 = The Stranglers | |||
| length8 = 3:29 | |||
| title9 = [[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]] | |||
| extra9 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length9 = 3:09 | |||
| title10 = Come Dancing | |||
| extra10 = [[The Kinks]] | |||
| length10 = 3:56 | |||
| title11 = One Step Beyond | |||
| extra11 = [[Madness]] | |||
| length11 = 2:19 | |||
| title12 = Airport | |||
| extra12 = The Motors | |||
| length12 = 4:08 | |||
| title13 = [[A Message To You, Rudy]] | |||
| extra13 = [[The Specials]] | |||
| length13 = 2:53 | |||
| title14 = Louise | |||
| extra14 = Jona Lewie | |||
| length14 = 4:05 | |||
| title15 = Wot | |||
| extra15 = Captain Sensible | |||
| length15 = 3:18 | |||
| title16 = I Want To Be Straight | |||
| extra16 = [[Ian Dury]] and The Blockheads | |||
| length16 = 3:17 | |||
| title17 = Anarchy In The UK | |||
| extra17 = [[Sex Pistols]] | |||
| length17 = 3:31 | |||
| title18 = Love My Way | |||
| extra18 = [[The Psychedelic Furs]] | |||
| length18 = 3:32 | |||
| title19 = Lucky Number | |||
| extra19 = Lene Lovich | |||
| length19 = 2:47 | |||
| title20 = Rise | |||
| extra20 = Public Image Limited | |||
| length20 = 6:17 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| CD | |||
| 477129 2 | |||
| Released in Australia | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://rateyourmusic.com/release/comp/various_artists_f2/london_on_the_line/ RateYourMusic] | * [http://rateyourmusic.com/release/comp/various_artists_f2/london_on_the_line/ RateYourMusic] | ||
[[Category:1994]] | [[Category:1994]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1994 various artists albums]] | [[Category:1994 various artists albums]] |
Revision as of 17:31, 9 November 2017
London On The Line 20 Punk & New Wave Greats | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | 1994 |
---|---|
Label | Columbia |
1994 various artists compilation includes "(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea".
Tracks
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | London Calling | The Clash | 3:20 |
2. | A Town Called Malice | The Jam | 2:51 |
3. | Brass In Pocket | The Pretenders | 3:03 |
4. | 2-4-6-8 Motorway | Tom Robinson Band | 3:18 |
5. | Hey Lord Don't Ask Me Questions | Graham Parker & The Rumour | 3:48 |
6. | Cool For Cats | Squeeze | 3:11 |
7. | Senses Working Overtime | XTC | 4:34 |
8. | Golden Brown | The Stranglers | 3:29 |
9. | (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea | Elvis Costello | 3:09 |
10. | Come Dancing | The Kinks | 3:56 |
11. | One Step Beyond | Madness | 2:19 |
12. | Airport | The Motors | 4:08 |
13. | A Message To You, Rudy | The Specials | 2:53 |
14. | Louise | Jona Lewie | 4:05 |
15. | Wot | Captain Sensible | 3:18 |
16. | I Want To Be Straight | Ian Dury and The Blockheads | 3:17 |
17. | Anarchy In The UK | Sex Pistols | 3:31 |
18. | Love My Way | The Psychedelic Furs | 3:32 |
19. | Lucky Number | Lene Lovich | 2:47 |
20. | Rise | Public Image Limited | 6:17 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1994 | CD | 477129 2 | Released in Australia |