The Very Best Of Country Gold: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(add external link) |
(create substantive page, add track listing remove Category:Page to be created later add Category:Track lengths needed) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Very Best Of Country Gold | __notoc__ | ||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = The Very Best Of Country Gold<br> | |||
|image = The Very Best Of Country Gold album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = compilation | |||
|album_artist = various artists | |||
|release_info = 2003 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = Decadance Recordings | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
3 x CD various artists compilation includes [[Good Year For The Roses]]. | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = CD1 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Islands In The Stream | |||
| extra1 = Kenny Rogers & [[Dolly Parton]] | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = [[Ring Of Fire]] | |||
| extra2 = [[Johnny Cash]] | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = How Do I Live | |||
| extra3 = LeAnn Rimes | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Stand By Your Man | |||
| extra4 = [[Tammy Wynette]] | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Fields of Gold | |||
| extra5 = Eva Cassidy | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Jolene | |||
| extra6 = Dolly Parton | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| extra7 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Everybody's Talkin' | |||
| extra8 = Nilsson | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Walking After Midnight | |||
| extra9 = [[Patsy Cline]] | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Always On My Mind | |||
| extra10 = [[Willie Nelson]] | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Rose Garden | |||
| extra11 = Lynn Anderson | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = [[He'll Have To Go]] | |||
| extra12 = Jim Reeves | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Crying | |||
| extra13 = Don McLean | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = Ruby Don't Take Your Love To Town | |||
| extra14 = Kenny Rogers & The First Edition | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Bye Bye Love | |||
| extra15 = [[The Everly Brothers]] | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = Ray Stevens | |||
| extra16 = Misty | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = What I've Got In Mind | |||
| extra17 = Billie Jo Spears | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = The Most Beautiful Girl | |||
| extra18 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length18 = | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = CD2 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Take Me Home Country Roads | |||
| extra1 = John Denver | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = (You Never Can Tell) C'Est La Vie | |||
| extra2 = Billie Jo Spears | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = Help Me Make It Through The Night | |||
| extra3 = [[Kris Kristofferson]] | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Jim Croce | |||
| extra4 = Time In A Bottle | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Harper Valley PTA | |||
| extra5 = Jeannie C. Riley | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Blue Bayou | |||
| extra6 = [[Roy Orbison]] | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = The Devil Went Down To Georgia | |||
| extra7 = The Charlie Daniels Band | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Let Your Love Flow | |||
| extra8 = Bellamy Brothers | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Behind Closed Doors | |||
| extra9 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = The Littlest Bird | |||
| extra10 = The Be Good Tanyas | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Me & Bobby McGee | |||
| extra11 = Kenny Rogers | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = The Race Is On | |||
| extra12 = [[George Jones]] | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = King Of The Road | |||
| extra13 = Faron Young | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = [[Crazy]] | |||
| extra14 = [[Loretta Lynn]] | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = When You Say Nothing At All | |||
| extra15 = Ryan & Rachel O'Donnell | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = Oh Lonesome Me | |||
| extra16 = [[Don Gibson]] | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = Both Sides Now | |||
| extra17 = Anne Murray | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = Man Of Constant Sorrow | |||
| extra18 = [[Ralph Stanley]] | |||
| length18 = | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = CD3 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Penny To My Name | |||
| extra1 = Eva Cassidy | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = I Can Help | |||
| extra2 = Billy Swan | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = You Ain't Goin' Nowhere | |||
| extra3 = [[The Byrds]] | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Love Can Build A Bridge | |||
| extra4 = The Judds | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Crying In The Rain | |||
| extra5 = Crystal Gayle | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = You've Got A Friend | |||
| extra6 = Lesley King | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Don't Know Why | |||
| extra7 = Regina Gilbert | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Gentle On My Mind | |||
| extra8 = Glen Houston | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue | |||
| extra9 = Jolene Parsons | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = From A Jack To A King | |||
| extra10 = Ned Miller | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = D.I.V.O.R.C.E | |||
| extra11 = Dottie West | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = [[Mr. Tambourine Man]] | |||
| extra12 = Lost Angels | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Always Something There To Remind Me | |||
| extra13 = Don Williams | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = Come Away With Me | |||
| extra14 = Flora Vasconcelos | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Wind Beneath My Wings | |||
| extra15 = Kenny Rogers | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = I Can't Stop Loving You | |||
| extra16 = [[Don Gibson]] | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = [[I Walk The Line]] | |||
| extra17 = [[Johnny Cash]] | |||
| length17 = | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2003-00-00 | |||
| 3 x CD | |||
| DECTV012 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/Various-The-Very-Best-Of-Country-Gold/release/11934083 Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/Various-The-Very-Best-Of-Country-Gold/release/11934083 Discogs] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2003]] | [[Category:2003]] | ||
[[Category:2003 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2003 various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:Track lengths needed]] |
Revision as of 20:06, 1 September 2021
The Very Best Of Country Gold | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | 2003 |
---|---|
Label | Decadance Recordings |
3 x CD various artists compilation includes Good Year For The Roses.
Tracks
CD1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Islands In The Stream | Kenny Rogers & Dolly Parton | |||||||
2. | Ring Of Fire | Johnny Cash | |||||||
3. | How Do I Live | LeAnn Rimes | |||||||
4. | Stand By Your Man | Tammy Wynette | |||||||
5. | Fields of Gold | Eva Cassidy | |||||||
6. | Jolene | Dolly Parton | |||||||
7. | Good Year For The Roses | Elvis Costello | |||||||
8. | Everybody's Talkin' | Nilsson | |||||||
9. | Walking After Midnight | Patsy Cline | |||||||
10. | Always On My Mind | Willie Nelson | |||||||
11. | Rose Garden | Lynn Anderson | |||||||
12. | He'll Have To Go | Jim Reeves | |||||||
13. | Crying | Don McLean | |||||||
14. | Ruby Don't Take Your Love To Town | Kenny Rogers & The First Edition | |||||||
15. | Bye Bye Love | The Everly Brothers | |||||||
16. | Ray Stevens | Misty | |||||||
17. | What I've Got In Mind | Billie Jo Spears | |||||||
18. | The Most Beautiful Girl | Charlie Rich |
CD2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Take Me Home Country Roads | John Denver | |||||||
2. | (You Never Can Tell) C'Est La Vie | Billie Jo Spears | |||||||
3. | Help Me Make It Through The Night | Kris Kristofferson | |||||||
4. | Jim Croce | Time In A Bottle | |||||||
5. | Harper Valley PTA | Jeannie C. Riley | |||||||
6. | Blue Bayou | Roy Orbison | |||||||
7. | The Devil Went Down To Georgia | The Charlie Daniels Band | |||||||
8. | Let Your Love Flow | Bellamy Brothers | |||||||
9. | Behind Closed Doors | Charlie Rich | |||||||
10. | The Littlest Bird | The Be Good Tanyas | |||||||
11. | Me & Bobby McGee | Kenny Rogers | |||||||
12. | The Race Is On | George Jones | |||||||
13. | King Of The Road | Faron Young | |||||||
14. | Crazy | Loretta Lynn | |||||||
15. | When You Say Nothing At All | Ryan & Rachel O'Donnell | |||||||
16. | Oh Lonesome Me | Don Gibson | |||||||
17. | Both Sides Now | Anne Murray | |||||||
18. | Man Of Constant Sorrow | Ralph Stanley |
CD3 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Penny To My Name | Eva Cassidy | |||||||
2. | I Can Help | Billy Swan | |||||||
3. | You Ain't Goin' Nowhere | The Byrds | |||||||
4. | Love Can Build A Bridge | The Judds | |||||||
5. | Crying In The Rain | Crystal Gayle | |||||||
6. | You've Got A Friend | Lesley King | |||||||
7. | Don't Know Why | Regina Gilbert | |||||||
8. | Gentle On My Mind | Glen Houston | |||||||
9. | Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue | Jolene Parsons | |||||||
10. | From A Jack To A King | Ned Miller | |||||||
11. | D.I.V.O.R.C.E | Dottie West | |||||||
12. | Mr. Tambourine Man | Lost Angels | |||||||
13. | Always Something There To Remind Me | Don Williams | |||||||
14. | Come Away With Me | Flora Vasconcelos | |||||||
15. | Wind Beneath My Wings | Kenny Rogers | |||||||
16. | I Can't Stop Loving You | Don Gibson | |||||||
17. | I Walk The Line | Johnny Cash |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2003-00-00 | 3 x CD | DECTV012 | UK |