'Til Tuesday: Coming up Close: A Retrospective: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(link What About Love) |
m (Text replace - "Allmusic]" to "AllMusic]") |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|producer = Various | |producer = Various | ||
|label = [[Epic]] | |label = [[Epic]] | ||
|length = | |length = 64:37 | ||
}} | }} | ||
1996 compilation album by ''''Til Tuesday''' includes "[[The Other End Of The Telescope|The Other End (Of The Telescope)]]", co-written by Elvis Costello and [[Aimee Mann]]. | 1996 compilation album by ''''Til Tuesday''' includes "[[The Other End Of The Telescope|The Other End (Of The Telescope)]]", co-written by Elvis Costello and [[Aimee Mann]]. | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = Love In A Vacuum | |||
| writer1 = Hausman, Holmes, Mann, Pesce | |||
| length1 = 3:37 | |||
| title2 = Voices Carry | |||
| note2 = Single Mix | |||
| writer2 = Hausman, Holmes, Mann, Pesce | |||
| length2 = 4:23 | |||
| title3 = You Know The Rest | |||
| writer3 = Hausman, Holmes, Mann, Pesce | |||
| length3 = 4:28 | |||
| title4 = No One Is Watching You Now | |||
| writer4 = Mann | |||
| length4 = 3:56 | |||
| title5 = On Sunday | |||
| writer5 = Hausman, Holmes, Mann, Pesce | |||
| length5 = 4:08 | |||
| title6 = Coming Up Close | |||
| writer6 = Mann | |||
| length6 = 4:42 | |||
| title7 = Will She Just Fall Down | |||
| writer7 = Mann | |||
| length7 = 2:52 | |||
| title8 = David Denies | |||
| writer8 = Hausman, Holmes, Mann, Pesce | |||
| length8 = 4:51 | |||
| title9 = [[What About Love]] | |||
| writer9 = Mann | |||
| length9 = 3:58 | |||
| title10 = Why Must I | |||
| writer10 = Mann | |||
| length10 = 3:38 | |||
| title11 = [[The Other End Of The Telescope|The Other End (Of The Telescope)]] | |||
| writer11 = '''MacManus''', Mann | |||
| length11 = 3:52 | |||
| title12 = J For Jules | |||
| writer12 = Mann | |||
| length12 = 4:26 | |||
| title13 = (Believed You Were) Lucky | |||
| writer13 = Mann, Shear, Shear | |||
| length13 = 3:38 | |||
| title14 = Limits to Love | |||
| writer14 = Mann | |||
| length14 = 3:35 | |||
| title15 = Long Gone Buddy | |||
| writer15 = Hausman, Mann | |||
| length15 = 4:32 | |||
| title16 = Do It Again | |||
| writer16 = Hausman, Mann | |||
| length16 = 4:01 | |||
| total_length = 64:37 | |||
}} | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1996-09-24 | |||
| CD | |||
| EK 64944 | |||
| US | |||
|- | |||
| 1996-09-24 | |||
| CD | |||
| 485113 2 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 1996-09-24 | |||
| CD | |||
| CDCOL 5157 H | |||
| South Africa | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Internal links== | ==Internal links== | ||
Line 37: | Line 98: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://www.allmusic.com/album/r240832 | *[http://www.allmusic.com/album/r240832 AllMusic] | ||
*[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coming_Up_Close:_A_Retrospective Wikipedia] | *[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coming_Up_Close:_A_Retrospective Wikipedia] | ||
*[http://www.discogs.com/Til-Tuesday-Coming-Up-Close-A-Retrospective/master/106753 Discogs] | *[http://www.discogs.com/Til-Tuesday-Coming-Up-Close-A-Retrospective/master/106753 Discogs] | ||
Line 45: | Line 106: | ||
[[Category:Covers|Til Tuesday: Coming up Close]] | [[Category:Covers|Til Tuesday: Coming up Close]] | ||
[[Category:1996 covers|Til Tuesday: Coming up Close]] | [[Category:1996 covers|Til Tuesday: Coming up Close]] | ||
Latest revision as of 20:55, 11 September 2022
Coming up Close: A Retrospective | |
Compilation album by 'Til Tuesday | |
Released | Sep 24, 1996 |
---|---|
Producer | Various |
Label | Epic |
Length | 64:37 |
1996 compilation album by 'Til Tuesday includes "The Other End (Of The Telescope)", co-written by Elvis Costello and Aimee Mann.
Tracks
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Love In A Vacuum | Hausman, Holmes, Mann, Pesce | 3:37 | ||||||
2. | Voices Carry (Single Mix) | Hausman, Holmes, Mann, Pesce | 4:23 | ||||||
3. | You Know The Rest | Hausman, Holmes, Mann, Pesce | 4:28 | ||||||
4. | No One Is Watching You Now | Mann | 3:56 | ||||||
5. | On Sunday | Hausman, Holmes, Mann, Pesce | 4:08 | ||||||
6. | Coming Up Close | Mann | 4:42 | ||||||
7. | Will She Just Fall Down | Mann | 2:52 | ||||||
8. | David Denies | Hausman, Holmes, Mann, Pesce | 4:51 | ||||||
9. | What About Love | Mann | 3:58 | ||||||
10. | Why Must I | Mann | 3:38 | ||||||
11. | The Other End (Of The Telescope) | MacManus, Mann | 3:52 | ||||||
12. | J For Jules | Mann | 4:26 | ||||||
13. | (Believed You Were) Lucky | Mann, Shear, Shear | 3:38 | ||||||
14. | Limits to Love | Mann | 3:35 | ||||||
15. | Long Gone Buddy | Hausman, Mann | 4:32 | ||||||
16. | Do It Again | Hausman, Mann | 4:01 | ||||||
64:37 |
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1996-09-24 | CD | EK 64944 | US |
1996-09-24 | CD | 485113 2 | UK |
1996-09-24 | CD | CDCOL 5157 H | South Africa |
Internal links
- List of The Other End Of The Telescope covers