A Series 25 Years Of Rock 'n' Roll 1981: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
(put track listing into a table remove Category:Formatting to come later add external link to Discogs and Amazon links and release info) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
[[Image:A Series 25 Years Of Rock 'n' Roll 1981 album back cover.jpg|180px|thumb|right|back cover]] | [[Image:A Series 25 Years Of Rock 'n' Roll 1981 album back cover.jpg|180px|thumb|right|back cover]] | ||
1988 various artists collection includes "[[Good Year For The Roses]]". | 1988 2 x LP various artists collection includes "[[Good Year For The Roses]]". | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| extra1 = Elvis Costello and [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Bette Davis Eyes | |||
| extra2 = Kim Carnes | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = [[Ghost Town]] | |||
| extra3 = [[The Specials]] | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = It's Gonna Happen | |||
| extra4 = [[The Undertones]] | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Favourite Shirt | |||
| extra5 = Haircut One Hundred | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Chant No. 1 (I Don't Need This Pressure On) | |||
| extra6 = [[Spandau Ballet]] | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = I Want To Be Free | |||
| extra7 = Toyah | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Absolute Beginners | |||
| extra8 = [[The Jam]] | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Kids In America | |||
| extra9 = Kim Wilde | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Rock This Town | |||
| extra10 = [[Stray Cats]] | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Wedding Bells | |||
| extra11 = Godley & Creme | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Let's Groove | |||
| extra12 = Earth, Wind & Fire | |||
| length12 = | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Keep On Loving You | |||
| extra1 = REO Speedwagon | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = One Of Us | |||
| extra2 = [[ABBA]] | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = How 'bout Us | |||
| extra3 = Champaign | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Japanese Boy | |||
| extra4 = Aneka | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = (Do) The Hucklebuck | |||
| extra5 = Coast To Coast | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Star | |||
| extra6 = Kiki Dee | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Happy Birthday | |||
| extra7 = Altered Images | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Stand And Deliver | |||
| extra8 = Adam And The Ants | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = For Your Eyes Only | |||
| extra9 = Sheena Easton | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Runaround Sue | |||
| extra10 = Racey | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Reward | |||
| extra11 = The Teardrop Explodes | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Fade To Grey | |||
| extra12 = Visage | |||
| length12 = | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1988-__-__ | |||
| 2xLP | |||
| Connoisseur Collection YRNR LP81 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 1988-__-__ | |||
| CD | |||
| Connoisseur Collection YRNR CD81 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 1988-__-__ | |||
| Cassette | |||
| Connoisseur Collection YRNR MC81 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*{{Amazon|asin=B00AWB5XUE}} {{-}} {{AmazonUK|asin=B00AWB5XUE}} | |||
* [https://www.discogs.com/Various-25-Years-Of-Rock-N-Roll-1981/release/4950488 Discogs] | |||
* [http://www.musik-sammler.de/media/459377 musik-sammler.de] | * [http://www.musik-sammler.de/media/459377 musik-sammler.de] | ||
Line 50: | Line 134: | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:Track lengths needed]] | [[Category:Track lengths needed]] | ||
[[Category:1988 various artists albums]] | [[Category:1988 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 19:31, 24 November 2020
A Series 25 Years Of Rock 'n' Roll 1981 20 Of The Year's Greatest Tracks | |
Various artists album by Various artists | |
Released | 1988 |
---|---|
Label | The Connoisseur Collection Limited |
1988 2 x LP various artists collection includes "Good Year For The Roses".
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Good Year For The Roses | Elvis Costello and The Attractions | |||||||
2. | Bette Davis Eyes | Kim Carnes | |||||||
3. | Ghost Town | The Specials | |||||||
4. | It's Gonna Happen | The Undertones | |||||||
5. | Favourite Shirt | Haircut One Hundred | |||||||
6. | Chant No. 1 (I Don't Need This Pressure On) | Spandau Ballet | |||||||
7. | I Want To Be Free | Toyah | |||||||
8. | Absolute Beginners | The Jam | |||||||
9. | Kids In America | Kim Wilde | |||||||
10. | Rock This Town | Stray Cats | |||||||
11. | Wedding Bells | Godley & Creme | |||||||
12. | Let's Groove | Earth, Wind & Fire |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Keep On Loving You | REO Speedwagon | |||||||
2. | One Of Us | ABBA | |||||||
3. | How 'bout Us | Champaign | |||||||
4. | Japanese Boy | Aneka | |||||||
5. | (Do) The Hucklebuck | Coast To Coast | |||||||
6. | Star | Kiki Dee | |||||||
7. | Happy Birthday | Altered Images | |||||||
8. | Stand And Deliver | Adam And The Ants | |||||||
9. | For Your Eyes Only | Sheena Easton | |||||||
10. | Runaround Sue | Racey | |||||||
11. | Reward | The Teardrop Explodes | |||||||
12. | Fade To Grey | Visage |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1988-__-__ | 2xLP | Connoisseur Collection YRNR LP81 | UK |
1988-__-__ | CD | Connoisseur Collection YRNR CD81 | UK |
1988-__-__ | Cassette | Connoisseur Collection YRNR MC81 | UK |