After Midnight: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) |
(put track listing into a table remove Category:Formatting to come later add release info) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
2006 various artists compilation includes "[[This House Is Empty Now]]" performed by '''Elvis Costello''' with [[Burt Bacharach]]. | 2006 various artists compilation includes "[[This House Is Empty Now]]" performed by '''Elvis Costello''' with [[Burt Bacharach]]. | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = After Midnight | |||
| extra1 = J.J. Cale | |||
| length1 = 2:19 | |||
| title2 = One | |||
| extra2 = [[U2]] | |||
| length2 = 4:38 | |||
| title3 = Sitting, Waiting, Wishing | |||
| extra3 = Jack Johnson | |||
| length3 = 3:05 | |||
| title4 = Trouble | |||
| extra4 = Coldplay | |||
| length4 = 4:32 | |||
| title5 = Somewhere Down The Crazy River | |||
| extra5 = [[Robbie Robertson]] | |||
| length5 = 4:52 | |||
| title6 = Broad Daylight | |||
| extra6 = Gabriel Rios | |||
| length6 = 3:07 | |||
| title7 = Let It Grow | |||
| extra7 = [[Eric Clapton]] | |||
| length7 = 4:58 | |||
| title8 = Can We Still Be Friends? | |||
| extra8 = Robert Palmer | |||
| length8 = 3:34 | |||
| title9 = Wild Wood | |||
| extra9 = [[Paul Weller]] | |||
| length9 = 3:23 | |||
| title10 = Sailing To Philadelphia | |||
| extra10 = Mark Knopfler | |||
| length10 = 5:28 | |||
| title11 = Run, Baby, Run | |||
| extra11 = [[Sheryl Crow]] | |||
| length11 = 4:28 | |||
| title12 = Dedicated | |||
| extra12 = [[Paul Carrack]] | |||
| length12 = 5:17 | |||
| title13 = Harbor Lights | |||
| extra13 = [[Boz Scaggs]] | |||
| length13 = 5:57 | |||
| title14 = Home On A Monday | |||
| extra14 = Little River Band | |||
| length14 = 3:50 | |||
| title15 = Laugh About It | |||
| extra15 = Racoon | |||
| length15 = 3:29 | |||
| title16 = The Joker | |||
| extra16 = Steve Miller Band | |||
| length16 = 3:37 | |||
| title17 = Tip Of My Tongue | |||
| extra17 = [[John Hiatt]] | |||
| length17 = 5:51 | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Somewhere Only We Know | |||
| extra1 = Keane | |||
| length1 = 3:56 | |||
| title2 = On The Beach | |||
| extra2 = Chris Rea | |||
| length2 = 5:04 | |||
| title3 = Rainy Night In Georgia | |||
| extra3 = Tony Joe White | |||
| length3 = 3:35 | |||
| title4 = Ain't Nobody Home | |||
| extra4 = B.B. King | |||
| length4 = 3:29 | |||
| title5 = Last Goodbye | |||
| extra5 = [[Jeff Buckley]] | |||
| length5 = 4:36 | |||
| title6 = Overcome | |||
| extra6 = Live | |||
| length6 = 3:02 | |||
| title7 = Baby's Calling Me | |||
| extra7 = Venice | |||
| length7 = 6:46 | |||
| title8 = Walking In Memphis | |||
| extra8 = Marc Cohn | |||
| length8 = 4:13 | |||
| title9 = [[This House Is Empty Now]] | |||
| extra9 = '''Elvis Costello''' & [[Burt Bacharach]] | |||
| length9 = 5:04 | |||
| title10 = Father And Son | |||
| extra10 = [[Cat Stevens]] | |||
| length10 = 3:40 | |||
| title11 = The Living Years | |||
| extra11 = Mike & The Mechanics | |||
| length11 = 5:20 | |||
| title12 = Lovin' Whiskey | |||
| extra12 = Rory Block | |||
| length12 = 4:07 | |||
| title13 = Escape (The Pina Colada Song) | |||
| extra13 = Rupert Holmes | |||
| length13 = 4:34 | |||
| title14 = Beau's All Night Radio Love Line | |||
| extra14 = Joshua Kadison | |||
| length14 = 4:26 | |||
| title15 = Real Men | |||
| extra15 = Joe Jackson | |||
| length15 = 4:04 | |||
| title16 = Whisper In A Crowd | |||
| extra16 = Golden Earring | |||
| length16 = 3:50 | |||
| title17 = Bird Of Paradise | |||
| extra17 = Snowy White | |||
| length17 = 4:08 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2006-10-27 | |||
| 2xCD | |||
| Universal Music 984 000-9 | |||
| Netherlands | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Line 58: | Line 151: | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2006 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2006 various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:Burt Bacharach]] | [[Category:Burt Bacharach]] |
Revision as of 19:11, 5 February 2021
After Midnight 34 Laidback Tracks | |
File:After Midnightalbum cover.jpg compilation by various artists | |
Released | Oct 27, 2006 |
---|---|
Label | USM |
2006 various artists compilation includes "This House Is Empty Now" performed by Elvis Costello with Burt Bacharach.
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | After Midnight | J.J. Cale | 2:19 | ||||||
2. | One | U2 | 4:38 | ||||||
3. | Sitting, Waiting, Wishing | Jack Johnson | 3:05 | ||||||
4. | Trouble | Coldplay | 4:32 | ||||||
5. | Somewhere Down The Crazy River | Robbie Robertson | 4:52 | ||||||
6. | Broad Daylight | Gabriel Rios | 3:07 | ||||||
7. | Let It Grow | Eric Clapton | 4:58 | ||||||
8. | Can We Still Be Friends? | Robert Palmer | 3:34 | ||||||
9. | Wild Wood | Paul Weller | 3:23 | ||||||
10. | Sailing To Philadelphia | Mark Knopfler | 5:28 | ||||||
11. | Run, Baby, Run | Sheryl Crow | 4:28 | ||||||
12. | Dedicated | Paul Carrack | 5:17 | ||||||
13. | Harbor Lights | Boz Scaggs | 5:57 | ||||||
14. | Home On A Monday | Little River Band | 3:50 | ||||||
15. | Laugh About It | Racoon | 3:29 | ||||||
16. | The Joker | Steve Miller Band | 3:37 | ||||||
17. | Tip Of My Tongue | John Hiatt | 5:51 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Somewhere Only We Know | Keane | 3:56 | ||||||
2. | On The Beach | Chris Rea | 5:04 | ||||||
3. | Rainy Night In Georgia | Tony Joe White | 3:35 | ||||||
4. | Ain't Nobody Home | B.B. King | 3:29 | ||||||
5. | Last Goodbye | Jeff Buckley | 4:36 | ||||||
6. | Overcome | Live | 3:02 | ||||||
7. | Baby's Calling Me | Venice | 6:46 | ||||||
8. | Walking In Memphis | Marc Cohn | 4:13 | ||||||
9. | This House Is Empty Now | Elvis Costello & Burt Bacharach | 5:04 | ||||||
10. | Father And Son | Cat Stevens | 3:40 | ||||||
11. | The Living Years | Mike & The Mechanics | 5:20 | ||||||
12. | Lovin' Whiskey | Rory Block | 4:07 | ||||||
13. | Escape (The Pina Colada Song) | Rupert Holmes | 4:34 | ||||||
14. | Beau's All Night Radio Love Line | Joshua Kadison | 4:26 | ||||||
15. | Real Men | Joe Jackson | 4:04 | ||||||
16. | Whisper In A Crowd | Golden Earring | 3:50 | ||||||
17. | Bird Of Paradise | Snowy White | 4:08 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2006-10-27 | 2xCD | Universal Music 984 000-9 | Netherlands |