Alison Fraser: Men In My Life: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(formatting, lnkage) |
(put tracks into a table and remove Category:Formatting to come later and add info box) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = Storyteller | |||
| writer1 = McGovern | |||
| length1 = 2:49 | |||
| title2 = The Beautiful Land | |||
| writer2 = Bricusse, Newley | |||
| length2 = 2:48 | |||
| title3 = Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars / The Look of Love | |||
| writer3 = Jobim, Lees / [[Burt Bacharach]], [[Hal David]] | |||
| length3 = 2:48 | |||
| title4 = [[Everyday I Write The Book]] | |||
| writer4 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length4 = 4:04 | |||
| title5 = City of Dreams / The End Comes Softly | |||
| writer5 = Zellnik | |||
| length5 = 4:28 | |||
| title6 = Parallel Lines | |||
| writer6 = [[Todd Rundgren]] | |||
| length6 = 4:13 | |||
| title7 = Wrong for Me | |||
| writer7 = Magee | |||
| length7 = 4:07 | |||
| title8 = Young at Heart | |||
| writer8 = Leigh, Richards | |||
| length8 = 2:31 | |||
| title9 = The Vice Medley: Smoke | |||
| writer9 = Leipart, Schorr | |||
| length9 = 2:29 | |||
| title10 = The Vice Medley: Put It on My Tab | |||
| writer10 = Adler, Bohmler | |||
| length10 = 1:03 | |||
| title11 = The Vice Medley: Show Me the Way to Go Home | |||
| writer11 = King | |||
| length11 = 1:32 | |||
| title12 = The Vice Medley: The Pill Song | |||
| writer12 = Finn | |||
| length12 = 5:06 | |||
| title13 = The Vice Medley: The Passion of Rhoda | |||
| writer13 = Finn | |||
| length13 = 3:30 | |||
| title14 = The Vice Medley: Romantic Notions | |||
| writer14 = Harman, Herrmann | |||
| length14 = 3:27 | |||
| title15 = The Vice Medley: Men in My Life | |||
| writer15 = Fraser, McGovern | |||
| length15 = 3:52 | |||
}} | |||
==Personnel== | ==Personnel== | ||
Line 42: | Line 73: | ||
* Joe Brady - drums, percussion | * Joe Brady - drums, percussion | ||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-0101 | |||
| CD | |||
| Original Cast 8601 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Internal links== | ==Internal links== | ||
*{{loc|song=Everyday I Write The Book}} | *{{loc|song=Everyday I Write The Book}} | ||
Line 53: | Line 97: | ||
[[Category:Covers]] | [[Category:Covers]] | ||
[[Category:2000 covers]] | [[Category:2000 covers]] | ||
Revision as of 18:40, 5 November 2017
Men In My Life | |
Studio album by Alison Fraser | |
Released | Jan 1, 2000 |
---|---|
Recorded | Sound Magick, New York |
Producer | Christopher McGovern |
Label | Original Cast |
2000 album by Alison Fraser includes a cover of "Everyday I Write The Book."
Tracks
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Storyteller | McGovern | 2:49 |
2. | The Beautiful Land | Bricusse, Newley | 2:48 |
3. | Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars / The Look of Love | Jobim, Lees / Burt Bacharach, Hal David | 2:48 |
4. | Everyday I Write The Book | Elvis Costello | 4:04 |
5. | City of Dreams / The End Comes Softly | Zellnik | 4:28 |
6. | Parallel Lines | Todd Rundgren | 4:13 |
7. | Wrong for Me | Magee | 4:07 |
8. | Young at Heart | Leigh, Richards | 2:31 |
9. | The Vice Medley: Smoke | Leipart, Schorr | 2:29 |
10. | The Vice Medley: Put It on My Tab | Adler, Bohmler | 1:03 |
11. | The Vice Medley: Show Me the Way to Go Home | King | 1:32 |
12. | The Vice Medley: The Pill Song | Finn | 5:06 |
13. | The Vice Medley: The Passion of Rhoda | Finn | 3:30 |
14. | The Vice Medley: Romantic Notions | Harman, Herrmann | 3:27 |
15. | The Vice Medley: Men in My Life | Fraser, McGovern | 3:52 |
Personnel
- Alison Fraser - vocals
- Sean Harkness - guitar
- Joi Danielle Price - viola
- Jennifer Gravenstine - cello
- Erik Jekabsen - trumpet
- Christopher McGovern - piano, keyboards
- Joe Brady - drums, percussion
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2000-0101 | CD | Original Cast 8601 |
Internal links
- List of Everyday I Write The Book covers