Almost Blue: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(adjust Rifkin link) |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{NextAlbum | |||
|prev=Trust | |||
|prev2=Trust | |||
|prev3=<< | |||
|next=Imperial Bedroom | |||
|next2=Imperial Bedroom | |||
|next3=>> | |||
}} | |||
{{xtoc}} | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Almost Blue | |||
|image = AB album cover large.jpg | |||
|album_type = studio album | |||
|album_artist = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
|release_info = October 1981 | |||
|record_info = May 18-29, 1981, CBS Studio A, Nashville | |||
|producer = [[Billy Sherrill]] | |||
|label = | |||
|length = 32:42 (original LP)<br>64:04 (1994 reissue)<br>32:42 + 76:06 (2004 reissue) | |||
}} | |||
[[image:photocoverdetail.jpg|336px|right|thumb|Photo by [[Keith Morris]].]] | |||
[[image:photocoverdetail1.jpg|336px|right|thumb|Photo by Keith Morris.]] | |||
== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side one | |||
| title1 = [[Why Don't You Love Me (Like You Used To Do)?]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Hank Williams]] | |||
| length1 = 1:35 | |||
| title2 = [[Sweet Dreams]] | |||
| writer2 = [[Don Gibson]] | |||
| length2 = 2:56 | |||
| title3 = [[Success]] | |||
| writer3 = [[Johnny Mullins]] | |||
| length3 = 2:38 | |||
| title4 = [[I'm Your Toy]] | |||
| writer4 = [[Chris Ethridge]], [[Gram Parsons]] | |||
| length4 = 3:20 | |||
| title5 = [[Tonight The Bottle Let Me Down]] | |||
| writer5 = [[Merle Haggard]] | |||
| length5 = 2:06 | |||
| title6 = [[Brown To Blue]] | |||
| writer6 = [[George Jones|G. Jones]], [[Virginia Franks|V. Franks]], [[Johnny "Country" Mathis|J. Mathis]] | |||
| length6 = 2:37 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side two | |||
| title1 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Jerry Chesnut]] | |||
| length1 = 3:06 | |||
| title2 = [[Sittin' And Thinkin']] | |||
| writer2 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length2 = 3:00 | |||
| title3 = [[Colour Of The Blues]] | |||
| writer3 = [[Lawton Williams]], [[George Jones]] | |||
| length3 = 2:18 | |||
| title4 = [[Too Far Gone]] | |||
| writer4 = [[Billy Sherrill]] | |||
| length4 = 3:24 | |||
| title5 = [[Honey Hush]] | |||
| writer5 = [[Big Joe Turner|Lou Willie Turner]] | |||
| length5 = 2:11 | |||
| title6 = [[How Much I Lied]] | |||
| writer6 = [[Gram Parsons]], [[David Rivkin|Pam Rifkin]] | |||
| length6 = 2:48 | |||
}}<br> | |||
==Credits== | |||
<div style="margin-right: 370px;"> | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
|width="50%" style="border: 0px solid #fff; padding: 0; font-size:100%"| | |||
*[[Elvis Costello]] - vocals, guitar | |||
*[[Steve Nieve]] - piano, organ | |||
*[[Bruce Thomas]] - bass | |||
*[[Pete Thomas]] - drums | |||
|width="50%" style="border: 0px solid #fff; padding: 0; font-size:100%"| | |||
*[[John McFee]] - lead guitar, pedal steel | |||
*[[Tommy Millar]] - fiddle | |||
*[[Nashville Edition]] - background vocals | |||
*[[Billy Sherrill]] - producer | |||
|}</div> | |||
==Almost Blue (1994 Rykodisc/Demon edition)== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = [[Why Don't You Love Me (Like You Used To Do)?]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Hank Williams]] | |||
| length1 = 1:40 | |||
| title2 = [[Sweet Dreams]] | |||
| writer2 = [[Don Gibson]] | |||
| length2 = 3:00 | |||
| title3 = [[Success]] | |||
| writer3 = [[Johnny Mullins]] | |||
| length3 = 2:41 | |||
| title4 = [[I'm Your Toy]] | |||
| writer4 = [[Chris Ethridge]], [[Gram Parsons]] | |||
| length4 = 3:23 | |||
| title5 = [[Tonight The Bottle Let Me Down]] | |||
| writer5 = [[Merle Haggard]] | |||
| length5 = 2:09 | |||
| title6 = [[Brown To Blue]] | |||
| writer6 = [[George Jones|G. Jones]], [[Virginia Franks|V. Franks]], [[Johnny "Country" Mathis|J. Mathis]] | |||
| length6 = 2:39 | |||
| title7 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| writer7 = [[Jerry Chesnut]] | |||
| length7 = 3:08 | |||
| title8 = [[Sittin' And Thinkin']] | |||
| writer8 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length8 = 3:00 | |||
| title9 = [[Colour Of The Blues]] | |||
| writer9 = [[Lawton Williams]], [[George Jones]] | |||
| length9 = 2:19 | |||
| title10 = [[Too Far Gone]] | |||
| writer10 = [[Billy Sherrill]] | |||
| length10 = 3:26 | |||
| title11 = [[Honey Hush]] | |||
| writer11 = [[Big Joe Turner|Lou Willie Turner]] | |||
| length11 = 2:13 | |||
| title12 = [[How Much I Lied]] | |||
| writer12 = [[Gram Parsons]], [[David Rivkin|Pam Rifkin]] | |||
| length12 = 2:45 | |||
| title13 = [[He's Got You]] | |||
| note13 = Live | |||
| writer13 = [[Hank Cochran]] | |||
| length13 = 4:07 | |||
| title14 = [[Cry, Cry, Cry]] | |||
| note14 = Live | |||
| writer14 = [[Johnny Cash]] | |||
| length14 = 2:45 | |||
| title15 = [[There Won't Be Anymore]] | |||
| note15 = Live | |||
| writer15 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length15 = 2:23 | |||
| title16 = [[Sittin' And Thinkin']] | |||
| note16 = Live | |||
| writer16 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length16 = 2:55 | |||
| title17 = [[Honey Hush]] | |||
| note17 = Live | |||
| writer17 = [[Big Joe Turner|Lou Willie Turner]] | |||
| length17 = 2:21 | |||
| title18 = [[Psycho]] | |||
| note18 = Live | |||
| writer18 = [[Leon Payne]] | |||
| length18 = 3:34 | |||
| title19 = [[Your Angel Steps Out Of Heaven]] | |||
| writer19 = [[Jack Ripley]] | |||
| length19 = 1:56 | |||
| title20 = [[Darling, You Know I Wouldn't Lie]] | |||
| writer20 = [[Wayne Kemp]], [[Red Lane]] | |||
| length20 = 2:35 | |||
| title21 = [[My Shoes Keep Walking Back To You]] | |||
| writer21 = [[Lee Ross]], [[Bob Wills]] | |||
| length21 = 2:02 | |||
| title22 = [[Tears Before Bedtime]] | |||
| writer22 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length22 = 2:23 | |||
| title23 = [[I'm Your Toy]] | |||
| note23 = Live | |||
| writer23 = [[Chris Ethridge]], [[Gram Parsons]] | |||
| length23 = 3:46 | |||
}}<br> | |||
==Almost Blue (2004 Rhino/Edsel edition)== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 1: '''Almost Blue''' | |||
| title1 = [[Why Don't You Love Me (Like You Used To Do)?]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Hank Williams]] | |||
| length1 = 1:35 | |||
| title2 = [[Sweet Dreams]] | |||
| writer2 = [[Don Gibson]] | |||
| length2 = 2:56 | |||
| title3 = [[Success]] | |||
| writer3 = [[Johnny Mullins]] | |||
| length3 = 2:38 | |||
| title4 = [[I'm Your Toy]] | |||
| writer4 = [[Chris Ethridge]], [[Gram Parsons]] | |||
| length4 = 3:20 | |||
| title5 = [[Tonight The Bottle Let Me Down]] | |||
| writer5 = [[Merle Haggard]] | |||
| length5 = 2:06 | |||
| title6 = [[Brown To Blue]] | |||
| writer6 = [[George Jones|G. Jones]], [[Virginia Franks|V. Franks]], [[Johnny "Country" Mathis|J. Mathis]] | |||
| length6 = 2:37 | |||
| title7 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| writer7 = [[Jerry Chesnut]] | |||
| length7 = 3:06 | |||
| title8 = [[Sittin' And Thinkin']] | |||
| writer8 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length8 = 3:00 | |||
| title9 = [[Colour Of The Blues]] | |||
| writer9 = [[Lawton Williams]], [[George Jones]] | |||
| length9 = 2:18 | |||
| title10 = [[Too Far Gone]] | |||
| writer10 = [[Billy Sherrill]] | |||
| length10 = 3:24 | |||
| title11 = [[Honey Hush]] | |||
| writer11 = [[Big Joe Turner|Lou Willie Turner]] | |||
| length11 = 2:11 | |||
| title12 = [[How Much I Lied]] | |||
| writer12 = [[Gram Parsons]], [[David Rivkin|Pam Rifkin]] | |||
| length12 = 2:48 | |||
}}<br> | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 2: '''Bonus Disc''' | |||
| title1 = [[Stranger In The House]] | |||
| note1 = [[George Jones]] with Elvis Costello | |||
| writer1 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length1 = 3:36 | |||
| title2 = [[We Oughta Be Ashamed]] | |||
| note2 = [[Johnny Cash]] with Elvis Costello | |||
| writer2 = [[George Jones]], [[Earl Montgomery]] | |||
| length2 = 2:44 | |||
| title3 = [[Radio Sweetheart]] | |||
| note3 = Live | |||
| writer3 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length3 = 3:15 | |||
| title4 = [[Stranger In The House]] | |||
| note4 = Live | |||
| writer4 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length4 = 3:56 | |||
| title5 = [[Psycho]] | |||
| note5 = Live | |||
| writer5 = [[Leon Payne]] | |||
| length5 = 3:35 | |||
| title6 = [[If I Could Put Them All Together (I'd Have You)]] | |||
| note6 = Live | |||
| writer6 = [[Even Stevens]] | |||
| length6 = 2:28 | |||
| title7 = [[Motel Matches]] | |||
| note7 = Live | |||
| writer7 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length7 = 2:21 | |||
| title8 = [[He'll Have To Go]] | |||
| note8 = Live | |||
| writer8 = [[Joe Allison]], [[Audrey Allison]] | |||
| length8 = 2:51 | |||
| title9 = [[Girls Talk]] | |||
| note9 = Live | |||
| writer9 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length9 = 1:44 | |||
| title10 = [[Too Far Gone]] | |||
| note10 = "Lost Session" Version | |||
| writer10 = [[Billy Sherrill]] | |||
| length10 = 3:08 | |||
| title11 = [[He's Got You]] | |||
| note11 = "Lost Session" Version | |||
| writer11 = [[Hank Cochran]] | |||
| length11 = 3:48 | |||
| title12 = [[Honky Tonk Girl]] | |||
| writer12 = [[Loretta Lynn]] | |||
| length12 = 2:24 | |||
| title13 = [[That's Why I'm Walking]] | |||
| writer13 = [[Melvin Endsley]], [[Stonewall Jackson]] | |||
| length13 = 2:18 | |||
| title14 = [[Wondering]] | |||
| writer14 = [[Joe Werner]] | |||
| length14 = 2:20 | |||
| title15 = [[Darling, You Know I Wouldn't Lie]] | |||
| writer15 = [[Wayne Kemp]], [[Red Lane]] | |||
| length15 = 2:36 | |||
| title16 = [[My Shoes Keep Walking Back To You]] | |||
| writer16 = [[Lee Ross]], [[Bob Wills]] | |||
| length16 = 2:01 | |||
| title17 = [[Blues Keep Calling]] | |||
| writer17 = [[Janis Martin]] | |||
| length17 = 2:05 | |||
| title18 = [[Tears Before Bedtime]] | |||
| writer18 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length18 = 2:23 | |||
| title19 = [[Psycho]] | |||
| writer19 = [[Leon Payne]] | |||
| length19 = 3:20 | |||
| title20 = [[Cry, Cry, Cry]] | |||
| writer20 = [[Johnny Cash]] | |||
| length20 = 2:47 | |||
| title21 = [[I'll Take Care Of You]] | |||
| writer21 = [[Brook Benton]] | |||
| length21 = 3:09 | |||
| title22 = [[Your Angel Steps Out Of Heaven]] | |||
| writer22 = [[Jack Ripley]] | |||
| length22 = 1:55 | |||
| title23 = [[Brand New Heartache]] | |||
| note23 = Live | |||
| writer23 = [[Felice Bryant]], [[Boudleaux Bryant]] | |||
| length23 = 2:29 | |||
| title24 = [[There Won't Be Anymore]] | |||
| note24 = Live | |||
| writer24 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length24 = 2:32 | |||
| title25 = [[Sittin' And Thinkin']] | |||
| note25 = Live | |||
| writer25 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length25 = 2:51 | |||
| title26 = [[Honey Hush]] | |||
| note26 = Live | |||
| writer26 = [[Big Joe Turner|Lou Willie Turner]] | |||
| length26 = 2:28 | |||
| title27 = [[I'm Your Toy]] | |||
| note27 = Live | |||
| writer27 = [[Chris Ethridge]], [[Gram Parsons]] | |||
| length27 = 4:01 | |||
}} | |||
==Internal links== | ==Internal links== | ||
[ | *[[Almost Blue lyrics|Lyrics]] | ||
( | *[[Almost Blue (1994) liner notes|Liner notes (1994)]] | ||
*[[Almost Blue (2004) liner notes|Liner notes (2004)]] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
[http://www.allmusic.com/ | *[http://www.allmusic.com/album/almost-blue-mw0000653809 Allmusic] {{-}} [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almost_Blue Wikipedia] | ||
( | *[http://www.discogs.com/Elvis-Costello-And-The-Attractions-Almost-Blue/master/42880 Discogs] | ||
*[http://www.musik-sammler.de/album/244693 musik-sammler.de] {{-}} [http://www.musik-sammler.de/album/238109 musik-sammler.de (2)] | |||
*{{amazon|asin=B0002IQFDQ}} {{-}} {{amazonUK|asin=B0002FHAFG}} | |||
[[Category:1981]] | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Almost Blue| ]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Elvis Costello albums]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Rykodisc]] | ||
[[Category:Demon]] | |||
[[Category:Rykodisc reissues]] | |||
[[Category:Rhino]] | |||
[[Category:Edsel]] | |||
[[Category:Rhino reissues]] | |||
[[Category:F-Beat]] |
Revision as of 01:43, 14 June 2013
<< | Trust | Imperial Bedroom | >> |
Almost Blue | |
| |
Released | October 1981 |
---|---|
Recorded | May 18-29, 1981, CBS Studio A, Nashville |
Producer | Billy Sherrill |
Length | 32:42 (original LP) 64:04 (1994 reissue) 32:42 + 76:06 (2004 reissue) |
Tracks
Side one | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Why Don't You Love Me (Like You Used To Do)? | Hank Williams | 1:35 | ||||||
2. | Sweet Dreams | Don Gibson | 2:56 | ||||||
3. | Success | Johnny Mullins | 2:38 | ||||||
4. | I'm Your Toy | Chris Ethridge, Gram Parsons | 3:20 | ||||||
5. | Tonight The Bottle Let Me Down | Merle Haggard | 2:06 | ||||||
6. | Brown To Blue | G. Jones, V. Franks, J. Mathis | 2:37 |
Side two | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Good Year For The Roses | Jerry Chesnut | 3:06 | ||||||
2. | Sittin' And Thinkin' | Charlie Rich | 3:00 | ||||||
3. | Colour Of The Blues | Lawton Williams, George Jones | 2:18 | ||||||
4. | Too Far Gone | Billy Sherrill | 3:24 | ||||||
5. | Honey Hush | Lou Willie Turner | 2:11 | ||||||
6. | How Much I Lied | Gram Parsons, Pam Rifkin | 2:48 |
Credits
|
|
Almost Blue (1994 Rykodisc/Demon edition)
Almost Blue (2004 Rhino/Edsel edition)
Disc 1: Almost Blue | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Why Don't You Love Me (Like You Used To Do)? | Hank Williams | 1:35 | ||||||
2. | Sweet Dreams | Don Gibson | 2:56 | ||||||
3. | Success | Johnny Mullins | 2:38 | ||||||
4. | I'm Your Toy | Chris Ethridge, Gram Parsons | 3:20 | ||||||
5. | Tonight The Bottle Let Me Down | Merle Haggard | 2:06 | ||||||
6. | Brown To Blue | G. Jones, V. Franks, J. Mathis | 2:37 | ||||||
7. | Good Year For The Roses | Jerry Chesnut | 3:06 | ||||||
8. | Sittin' And Thinkin' | Charlie Rich | 3:00 | ||||||
9. | Colour Of The Blues | Lawton Williams, George Jones | 2:18 | ||||||
10. | Too Far Gone | Billy Sherrill | 3:24 | ||||||
11. | Honey Hush | Lou Willie Turner | 2:11 | ||||||
12. | How Much I Lied | Gram Parsons, Pam Rifkin | 2:48 |