Alternative Eighties - Excellence In Guitar Pop: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(put tracks into a table and remove Category:Formatting to come later add Release info box and AmazonUK link and hyperlinks) |
|||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Bigmouth Strikes Again | |||
| extra1 = [[The Smiths]] | |||
| length1 = 3:13 | |||
| title2 = Inbetween Days | |||
| extra2 = The Cure | |||
| length2 = 2:57 | |||
| title3 = [[Veronica]] | |||
| extra3 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length3 = 3:08 | |||
| title4 = Return To Yesterday | |||
| extra4 = The Lilac Time | |||
| length4 = 3:42 | |||
| title5 = So. Central Rain | |||
| extra5 = [[R.E.M.]] | |||
| length5 = 3:14 | |||
| title6 = In The Dutch Mountains | |||
| extra6 = The Nits | |||
| length6 = 3:27 | |||
| title7 = Life In A Northern Town | |||
| extra7 = The Dream Academy | |||
| length7 = 4:17 | |||
| title8 = I Don't Mind At All | |||
| extra8 = Bourgeois Tagg | |||
| length8 = 2:32 | |||
| title9 = Into Temptation | |||
| extra9 = [[Crowded House]] | |||
| length9 = 4:33 | |||
| title10 = Under The Milky Way | |||
| extra10 = The Church | |||
| length10 = 4:56 | |||
| title11 = Jennifer She Said | |||
| extra11 = Lloyd Cole And The Commotions | |||
| length11 = 3:02 | |||
| title12 = Driving Away From Home | |||
| extra12 = It's Immaterial | |||
| length12 = 4:10 | |||
| title13 = Mandela Day | |||
| extra13 = Simple Minds | |||
| length13 = 5:41 | |||
| title14 = Crystal Palace | |||
| extra14 = The Bible | |||
| length14 = 4:07 | |||
| title15 = Out | |||
| extra15 = The Kingfishers | |||
| length15 = 4:20 | |||
| title16 = Absolute Beginners | |||
| extra16 = [[David Bowie]] | |||
| length16 = 5:37 | |||
| title17 = What's The Matter Here | |||
| extra17 = 10,000 Maniacs | |||
| length17 = 4:51 | |||
| title18 = Here's Where The Story Ends | |||
| extra18 = The Sundays | |||
| length18 = 3:51 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2005-05-30 | |||
| CD | |||
| 0946 3 31043 2 7 | |||
| Netherlands | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.musik-sammler.de/media/167233 musik-sammler] | * [http://www.musik-sammler.de/media/167233 musik-sammler] | ||
* [http://www.amazon.de/Alternative-Eighties-Excellence-exklusiv-Amazon/dp/B0009RNCY0 Amazon.de] | * [http://www.amazon.de/Alternative-Eighties-Excellence-exklusiv-Amazon/dp/B0009RNCY0 Amazon.de] | ||
*{{AmazonUK|asin=B0009RNCY0}} | |||
[[Category:2005]] | [[Category:2005]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2005 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2005 various artists albums]] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:11, 13 November 2017
Alternative Eighties Excellence In Guitar Pop | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | May 30, 2005 |
---|---|
Label | EMI / amazon.de |
Length | 71:38 |
2005 various artists compilation includes "Veronica".
Tracks
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Bigmouth Strikes Again | The Smiths | 3:13 |
2. | Inbetween Days | The Cure | 2:57 |
3. | Veronica | Elvis Costello | 3:08 |
4. | Return To Yesterday | The Lilac Time | 3:42 |
5. | So. Central Rain | R.E.M. | 3:14 |
6. | In The Dutch Mountains | The Nits | 3:27 |
7. | Life In A Northern Town | The Dream Academy | 4:17 |
8. | I Don't Mind At All | Bourgeois Tagg | 2:32 |
9. | Into Temptation | Crowded House | 4:33 |
10. | Under The Milky Way | The Church | 4:56 |
11. | Jennifer She Said | Lloyd Cole And The Commotions | 3:02 |
12. | Driving Away From Home | It's Immaterial | 4:10 |
13. | Mandela Day | Simple Minds | 5:41 |
14. | Crystal Palace | The Bible | 4:07 |
15. | Out | The Kingfishers | 4:20 |
16. | Absolute Beginners | David Bowie | 5:37 |
17. | What's The Matter Here | 10,000 Maniacs | 4:51 |
18. | Here's Where The Story Ends | The Sundays | 3:51 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2005-05-30 | CD | 0946 3 31043 2 7 | Netherlands |