Blast From The Past: The Other Side Of The '80s: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (Allmusic) |
(→External links: Create page and remove Category:Page to be created later add Category:Track lengths needed) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{xtoc}} | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Blast From The Past: The Other Side Of The '80s | |||
|image = Blast From The Past album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = Compilation | |||
|album_artist = various artists | |||
|release_info = October 12, 1998 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = Warner | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
<div style="margin-right: 360px;"> | |||
1998 compilation album by various artists includes [[Good Year For The Roses]]. Album release linked to publication of the Ben Elton novel of the same name. | |||
</div> | |||
==Tracks== | |||
'''CD 1''' | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Tainted Love | |||
| extra1 = Soft Cell | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This) | |||
| extra2 = Eurythmics | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = Love Action (I Believe In Love) | |||
| extra3 = The Human League | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Poison Arrow | |||
| extra4 = ABC | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Antmusic | |||
| extra5 = Adam Ant | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Only You | |||
| extra6 = Yazoo | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Come Live With Me | |||
| extra7 = Heaven 17 | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Love Plus One | |||
| extra8 = Haircut 100 | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Don't Talk To Me About Love | |||
| extra9 = Altered Images | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Take On Me | |||
| extra10 = a-ha | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Venus | |||
| extra11 = Bananarama | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Tunnel Of Love | |||
| extra12 = Fun Boy Three | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Go Wild In The Country | |||
| extra13 = Bow Wow Wow | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = Fairytale Of New York | |||
| extra14 = Kirsty MacColl / [[The Pogues]] | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = (Feels Like) Heaven | |||
| extra15 = Fiction Factory | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = The Magic Number | |||
| extra16 = De La Soul | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = Walk This Way | |||
| extra17 = Aerosmith / Run-D.M.C. | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = Relax | |||
| extra18 = Frankie Goes To Hollywood | |||
| length18 = | |||
}} | |||
'''CD 2''' | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Panic | |||
| extra1 = The Smiths | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Talk Of The Town | |||
| extra2 = [[The Pretenders]] | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = Somewhere In My Heart | |||
| extra3 = Aztec Camera | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = The Cutter | |||
| extra4 = Echo & The Bunnymen | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = [[Pretty In Pink]] | |||
| extra5 = [[The Psychedelic Furs]] | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Look Away | |||
| extra6 = Big Country | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Strange Little Girl | |||
| extra7 = The Stranglers | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Love Like Blood | |||
| extra8 = Killing Joke | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Story Of The Blues | |||
| extra9 = The Mighty Wah! | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Geno | |||
| extra10 = Dexys Midnight Runners | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Safety Dance | |||
| extra11 = Men Without Hats | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Down Under | |||
| extra12 = Men At Work | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = It Doesn't Have To Be This Way | |||
| extra13 = The Blow Monkeys | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| extra14 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Jealous Guy | |||
| extra15 = Roxy Music | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = Hold Me Now | |||
| extra16 = Thompson Twins | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = What Is Love? | |||
| extra17 = Howard Jones | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = Life In A Northern Town | |||
| extra18 = The Dream Academy | |||
| length18 = | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-10-12 | |||
| CD x 2 | |||
| Warner/ ESP 36934 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.allmusic.com/album/blast-from-the-past-warner-r875068 Allmusic] | * [http://www.allmusic.com/album/blast-from-the-past-warner-r875068 Allmusic] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1998]] | [[Category:1998]] | ||
[[Category:1998 various artists albums]] | [[Category:1998 various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:Track lengths needed]] |
Revision as of 22:01, 1 November 2017
Blast From The Past: The Other Side Of The '80s | |
Compilation by various artists | |
Released | October 12, 1998 |
---|---|
Label | Warner |
1998 compilation album by various artists includes Good Year For The Roses. Album release linked to publication of the Ben Elton novel of the same name.
Tracks
CD 1
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Tainted Love | Soft Cell | |
2. | Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This) | Eurythmics | |
3. | Love Action (I Believe In Love) | The Human League | |
4. | Poison Arrow | ABC | |
5. | Antmusic | Adam Ant | |
6. | Only You | Yazoo | |
7. | Come Live With Me | Heaven 17 | |
8. | Love Plus One | Haircut 100 | |
9. | Don't Talk To Me About Love | Altered Images | |
10. | Take On Me | a-ha | |
11. | Venus | Bananarama | |
12. | Tunnel Of Love | Fun Boy Three | |
13. | Go Wild In The Country | Bow Wow Wow | |
14. | Fairytale Of New York | Kirsty MacColl / The Pogues | |
15. | (Feels Like) Heaven | Fiction Factory | |
16. | The Magic Number | De La Soul | |
17. | Walk This Way | Aerosmith / Run-D.M.C. | |
18. | Relax | Frankie Goes To Hollywood |
CD 2
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Panic | The Smiths | |
2. | Talk Of The Town | The Pretenders | |
3. | Somewhere In My Heart | Aztec Camera | |
4. | The Cutter | Echo & The Bunnymen | |
5. | Pretty In Pink | The Psychedelic Furs | |
6. | Look Away | Big Country | |
7. | Strange Little Girl | The Stranglers | |
8. | Love Like Blood | Killing Joke | |
9. | Story Of The Blues | The Mighty Wah! | |
10. | Geno | Dexys Midnight Runners | |
11. | Safety Dance | Men Without Hats | |
12. | Down Under | Men At Work | |
13. | It Doesn't Have To Be This Way | The Blow Monkeys | |
14. | Good Year For The Roses | Elvis Costello | |
15. | Jealous Guy | Roxy Music | |
16. | Hold Me Now | Thompson Twins | |
17. | What Is Love? | Howard Jones | |
18. | Life In A Northern Town | The Dream Academy |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1998-10-12 | CD x 2 | Warner/ ESP 36934 | UK |