Bringing It All Back Home: Music From The BBC TV Series: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(start of page) |
m (Text replace - "Allmusic]" to "AllMusic]") |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__notoc__ | __notoc__ | ||
[[Image:Bringing It All Back Home album cover.jpg|thumb| | {{Infobox Album | ||
|album_name = <small>Music From The BBC TV Series</small><br>Bringing It All Back Home | |||
|image = Bringing It All Back Home album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = soundtrack | |||
|album_artist = various artists | |||
|release_info = 1991-05 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = BBC | |||
|length = 151:56 | |||
}} | |||
[[Image:Bringing It All Back Home, BBC TV Soundtrack album cover, 1993 french release.jpg|thumb|260px|right|1993, Keltia Music release]] | |||
[[Image:Terres Irlandaises, BBC TV Soundtrack album cover, 1993 french release.jpg|thumb|260px|right|1993, Keltia Music release, french cover]] | |||
[[Image:Bringing It All Back Home The Influence Of Irish Music album cover.jpg|thumb|260px|right|2000, Hummingbird release]] | |||
== | ==Tracks of original BBC release== | ||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| title1 = April The 3rd | |||
| extra1 = [[Donal Lunny]] & Friends | |||
| length1 = 4:32 | |||
== | | title2 = My Love Is In America | ||
| extra2 = Dolores Keane with Mick Hanly | |||
| length2 = 4:21 | |||
| title3 = A Stór Mo Chroí | |||
| extra3 = Rita & Sara Keane | |||
| length3 = 3:57 | |||
| title4 = When First Into This Country | |||
| extra4 = The Lee Valley String Band | |||
| length4 = 3:01 | |||
| title5 = Carolina Star | |||
| extra5 = The Lee Valley String Band | |||
| length5 = 3:43 | |||
| title6 = Kilkelly | |||
| extra6 = Mick Moloney, Jimmy Keane, Robbie O'Connell | |||
| length6 = 6:52 | |||
| title7 = Thousands Are Sailing | |||
| extra7 = [[Philip Chevron]] | |||
| length7 = 4:50 | |||
| title8 = The Bucks Of Oranmore | |||
| extra8 = The Hughes' Band | |||
| length8 = 3:23 | |||
| title9 = Rose Connolly | |||
| extra9 = [[The Everly Brothers]] | |||
| length9 = 3:13 | |||
| title10 = Lakes Of Ponchartrain | |||
| extra10 = Hothouse Flowers | |||
| length10 = 7:59 | |||
| title11 = Humours Of Galway | |||
| extra11 = De Dannan | |||
| length11 = 3:29 | |||
| title12 = Sonny | |||
| extra12 = [[Emmylou Harris]], Dolores Keane, Mary Black | |||
| length12 = 4:11 | |||
| title13 = Grey Funnel Line | |||
| extra13 = [[Emmylou Harris]], Dolores Keane, Mary Black | |||
| length13 = 3:45 | |||
| title14 = Nothing But The Same Old Story | |||
| extra14 = Paul Brady | |||
| length14 = 5:09 | |||
| title15 = Kevin Griffins | |||
| extra15 = Sharon Shannon, Mary Custy, Eoin O'Neill | |||
| length15 = 3:25 | |||
| title16 = No Frontiers | |||
| extra16 = Mary Black | |||
| length16 = 4:09 | |||
| title17 = You Couldn't Have Come At A Better Time | |||
| extra17 = Luka Bloom | |||
| length17 = 3:43 | |||
}} | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| title1 = Go Mbeannaoithar Duit | |||
| extra1 = Peadar O'Riada & Cór Cúil Aodh | |||
| length1 = 3:16 | |||
| title2 = Carolan's Farewell To Music | |||
| extra2 = Máire Ní Chathasaigh | |||
| length2 = 4:37 | |||
| title3 = An T-Aiséirí | |||
| extra3 = Noirín Ní Riain & The Monks Of Glenstall Abbey | |||
| length3 = 3:37 | |||
| title4 = Oileánn / Island | |||
| extra4 = Míchael O'Súilleabháin & The Irish Chamber Orchestra with John McCarthy | |||
| length4 = 6:59 | |||
| title5 = Idir Eatarthu / Between Worlds | |||
| extra5 = Míchael O'Súilleabháin & The Irish Chamber Orchestra | |||
| length5 = 3:26 | |||
| title6 = [[Mischievous Ghost]] | |||
| extra6 = '''Elvis Costello''' with [[Mary Coughlan]] | |||
| length6 = 5:46 | |||
| title7 = Equinox | |||
| extra7 = [[Davy Spillane]] | |||
| length7 = 5:16 | |||
| title8 = Blue | |||
| extra8 = An Emotional Fish With Máire Ní Bhraonáin | |||
| length8 = 5:24 | |||
| title9 = St. Ann's Reel | |||
| extra9 = [[Ricky Skaggs]], Paddy Glackin, Mark O'Connor | |||
| length9 = 2:50 | |||
| title10 = The Dimming Of The Day | |||
| extra10 = [[Richard Thompson]], Mary Black | |||
| length10 = 3:37 | |||
| title11 = Cooler At The Edge | |||
| extra11 = Sonny Condell | |||
| length11 = 4:46 | |||
| title12 = Glen Road To Carrick | |||
| extra12 = Paddy Glackin, Seamas Glackin, Kevin Glackin | |||
| length12 = 2:16 | |||
| title13 = Don't Let Our Love Die | |||
| extra13 = [[The Everly Brothers]] | |||
| length13 = 2:18 | |||
| title14 = Easter Snow | |||
| extra14 = Catherine Ennis, Liam O'Flynn | |||
| length14 = 3:53 | |||
| title15 = All Messed Up | |||
| extra15 = Pierce Turner | |||
| length15 = 4:01 | |||
| title16 = Tunes | |||
| extra16 = Roger Sherlock, Bobby Casey, John Bowe, Tom Nagle, Eilish Byrne, Siobhan O'Donnell | |||
| length16 = 2:36 | |||
| title17 = Western Highway | |||
| extra17 = Maura O'Connell | |||
| length17 = 3:37 | |||
| title18 = A Song For The Life | |||
| extra18 = The Waterboys | |||
| length18 = 3:50 | |||
| title19 = The Parting Glass | |||
| extra19 = [[The Voice Squad]] | |||
| length19 = 3:06 | |||
| title20 = A Stóir Mo Chroí | |||
| extra20 = Liam O'Flynn | |||
| length20 = 3:03 | |||
}} | |||
==Notes== | |||
* Music from the BBC TV series ''Bringing It All Back Home''. | |||
* Originally released as a 3 (vinyl) LP set & double CD; these tracks were subsequently re-released in various versions. | |||
* First was a 1993 French release with all the tracks from the original album. | |||
* Next, Valley Entertainment re-released the original tracks on three separate volumes with additional (omitted) songs. ("Mischievous Ghost" appears on volume 2.) | |||
* Finally, Hummingbird Records re-released most of the original songs on a 2 CD set. | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1991-05-__ | |||
| 3 x LP | |||
| BBC LP 844 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 1991-05-__ | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| BBC CD 844 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 1991-05-__ | |||
| 2 x MC | |||
| BBC ZCD 844 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 1993-__-__ | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| Keltia Music KMCD99 CD | |||
| France | |||
|- | |||
| 1996-__-__ | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| BBC CD 844 (reissued) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1997-05-__ | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| Hummingbird Records HBCD0010 (reissued) | |||
| Europe | |||
|- | |||
| 19__-__-__ | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| MSIF 8511/2 | |||
| Japan | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-__-__ | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| Hummingbird Records HBCD0026 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | |||
* Valley Entertainment re-release, volume 2 | |||
[[Image:Bringing It All Back Home Volume II album cover.jpg|thumb|260px|left|1999, Valley re-release, volume 2]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-__-__ | |||
| CD | |||
| Valley VE 15012 CD | |||
| US | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&sql=10:d9fexql0ldde AllMusic] {{-}} [http://www.soundtrackcollector.com/catalog/soundtrackdetail.php?movieid=6610 soundtrackcollector.com] {{-}} [http://www.theballadeers.com/fc_1991_bring.htm theballadeers.com] {{-}} [http://www.u2wanderer.org/disco/coll22a.html u2wanderer.org] {{-}} [http://www.musik-sammler.de/album/338981 musik-sammler.de] | |||
* {{Amazon|asin=B00004VIEM }} {{-}} {{AmazonUK|asin=B000028E9D}} | |||
[[Category:1991]] | [[Category:1991]] | ||
[[Category:Soundtrack albums]] | |||
[[Category:Television soundtracks]] | |||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1991 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 20:54, 11 September 2022
Music From The BBC TV Series Bringing It All Back Home | |
soundtrack by various artists | |
Released | 1991-05 |
---|---|
Label | BBC |
Length | 151:56 |
Tracks of original BBC release
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | April The 3rd | Donal Lunny & Friends | 4:32 | ||||||
2. | My Love Is In America | Dolores Keane with Mick Hanly | 4:21 | ||||||
3. | A Stór Mo Chroí | Rita & Sara Keane | 3:57 | ||||||
4. | When First Into This Country | The Lee Valley String Band | 3:01 | ||||||
5. | Carolina Star | The Lee Valley String Band | 3:43 | ||||||
6. | Kilkelly | Mick Moloney, Jimmy Keane, Robbie O'Connell | 6:52 | ||||||
7. | Thousands Are Sailing | Philip Chevron | 4:50 | ||||||
8. | The Bucks Of Oranmore | The Hughes' Band | 3:23 | ||||||
9. | Rose Connolly | The Everly Brothers | 3:13 | ||||||
10. | Lakes Of Ponchartrain | Hothouse Flowers | 7:59 | ||||||
11. | Humours Of Galway | De Dannan | 3:29 | ||||||
12. | Sonny | Emmylou Harris, Dolores Keane, Mary Black | 4:11 | ||||||
13. | Grey Funnel Line | Emmylou Harris, Dolores Keane, Mary Black | 3:45 | ||||||
14. | Nothing But The Same Old Story | Paul Brady | 5:09 | ||||||
15. | Kevin Griffins | Sharon Shannon, Mary Custy, Eoin O'Neill | 3:25 | ||||||
16. | No Frontiers | Mary Black | 4:09 | ||||||
17. | You Couldn't Have Come At A Better Time | Luka Bloom | 3:43 |
Tracks
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Go Mbeannaoithar Duit | Peadar O'Riada & Cór Cúil Aodh | 3:16 | ||||||
2. | Carolan's Farewell To Music | Máire Ní Chathasaigh | 4:37 | ||||||
3. | An T-Aiséirí | Noirín Ní Riain & The Monks Of Glenstall Abbey | 3:37 | ||||||
4. | Oileánn / Island | Míchael O'Súilleabháin & The Irish Chamber Orchestra with John McCarthy | 6:59 | ||||||
5. | Idir Eatarthu / Between Worlds | Míchael O'Súilleabháin & The Irish Chamber Orchestra | 3:26 | ||||||
6. | Mischievous Ghost | Elvis Costello with Mary Coughlan | 5:46 | ||||||
7. | Equinox | Davy Spillane | 5:16 | ||||||
8. | Blue | An Emotional Fish With Máire Ní Bhraonáin | 5:24 | ||||||
9. | St. Ann's Reel | Ricky Skaggs, Paddy Glackin, Mark O'Connor | 2:50 | ||||||
10. | The Dimming Of The Day | Richard Thompson, Mary Black | 3:37 | ||||||
11. | Cooler At The Edge | Sonny Condell | 4:46 | ||||||
12. | Glen Road To Carrick | Paddy Glackin, Seamas Glackin, Kevin Glackin | 2:16 | ||||||
13. | Don't Let Our Love Die | The Everly Brothers | 2:18 | ||||||
14. | Easter Snow | Catherine Ennis, Liam O'Flynn | 3:53 | ||||||
15. | All Messed Up | Pierce Turner | 4:01 | ||||||
16. | Tunes | Roger Sherlock, Bobby Casey, John Bowe, Tom Nagle, Eilish Byrne, Siobhan O'Donnell | 2:36 | ||||||
17. | Western Highway | Maura O'Connell | 3:37 | ||||||
18. | A Song For The Life | The Waterboys | 3:50 | ||||||
19. | The Parting Glass | The Voice Squad | 3:06 | ||||||
20. | A Stóir Mo Chroí | Liam O'Flynn | 3:03 |
Notes
- Music from the BBC TV series Bringing It All Back Home.
- Originally released as a 3 (vinyl) LP set & double CD; these tracks were subsequently re-released in various versions.
- First was a 1993 French release with all the tracks from the original album.
- Next, Valley Entertainment re-released the original tracks on three separate volumes with additional (omitted) songs. ("Mischievous Ghost" appears on volume 2.)
- Finally, Hummingbird Records re-released most of the original songs on a 2 CD set.
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1991-05-__ | 3 x LP | BBC LP 844 | UK |
1991-05-__ | 2 x CD | BBC CD 844 | UK |
1991-05-__ | 2 x MC | BBC ZCD 844 | UK |
1993-__-__ | 2 x CD | Keltia Music KMCD99 CD | France |
1996-__-__ | 2 x CD | BBC CD 844 (reissued) | |
1997-05-__ | 2 x CD | Hummingbird Records HBCD0010 (reissued) | Europe |
19__-__-__ | 2 x CD | MSIF 8511/2 | Japan |
2000-__-__ | 2 x CD | Hummingbird Records HBCD0026 | UK |
- Valley Entertainment re-release, volume 2
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1999-__-__ | CD | Valley VE 15012 CD | US |