Britpop Vol. 1: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
(class="wikitable") |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{xtoc}}{{Infobox Album | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Britpop <small>Vol. 1</small> | |album_name = Britpop <small>Vol. 1</small> | ||
|image = Britpop Vol. 1 album cover.jpg | |image = Britpop Vol. 1 album cover.jpg | ||
Line 11: | Line 10: | ||
|length = | |length = | ||
}} | }} | ||
1996 various artists compilation includes "[[Veronica]]" | 1996 various artists compilation includes "[[Veronica]]." | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Wonderwall | |||
| extra1 = Oasis | |||
| length1 = 4:20 | |||
| title2 = Country House | |||
| extra2 = [[Blur]] | |||
| length2 = 3:56 | |||
| title3 = A Girl Like You | |||
| extra3 = Edwyn Collins | |||
| length3 = 3:55 | |||
| title4 = Checking In, Checking Out | |||
| extra4 = The High Llamas | |||
| length4 = 5:50 | |||
| title5 = Wake Up Boo! | |||
| extra5 = The Boo Radleys | |||
| length5 = 3:07 | |||
| title6 = Alright | |||
| extra6 = Supergrass | |||
| length6 = 3:02 | |||
| title7 = So Young | |||
| extra7 = [[Suede]] | |||
| length7 = 3:40 | |||
| title8 = Sparky's Dream | |||
| extra8 = Teenage Fanclub | |||
| length8 = 3:16 | |||
2 | | title9 = King Of The Kerb | ||
| extra9 = Echobelly | |||
| length9 = 3:58 | |||
| title10 = Waking Up | |||
| extra10 = Elastica | |||
| length10 = 3:16 | |||
| title11 = Lucky You | |||
| extra11 = The Lightning Seeds | |||
| length11 = 3:54 | |||
| title12 = Sense | |||
| extra12 = [[Terry Hall]] | |||
| length12 = 3:18 | |||
| title13 = Pale Movie | |||
| extra13 = Saint Etienne | |||
| length13 = 3:49 | |||
| title14 = Swoon | |||
| extra14 = The Mission | |||
| length14 = 4:12 | |||
| title15 = Raoul And The Kings Of Spain | |||
| extra15 = Tears For Fears | |||
| length15 = 5:15 | |||
| title16 = Creep | |||
| extra16 = [[Radiohead]] | |||
| length16 = 3:55 | |||
| title17 = Suicide Is Painless | |||
| extra17 = Manic Street Preachers | |||
| length17 = 3:40 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = This Charming Man | |||
| extra1 = [[The Smiths]] | |||
| length1 = 2:43 | |||
| title2 = I Want Your Love | |||
| extra2 = [[Wendy James|Transvision Vamp]] | |||
| length2 = 3:30 | |||
| title3 = True Faith | |||
| extra3 = New Order | |||
| length3 = 5:52 | |||
| title4 = Step On | |||
| extra4 = Happy Mondays | |||
| length4 = 5:17 | |||
| title5 = Unbelieveable | |||
| extra5 = EMF | |||
| length5 = 3:30 | |||
| title6 = Right Here, Right Now | |||
| extra6 = Jesus Jones | |||
| length6 = 3:08 | |||
| title7 = Sweet Thing | |||
| extra7 = Horse | |||
| length7 = 4:08 | |||
| title8 = Somewhere In My Heart | |||
| extra8 = [[Aztec Camera]] | |||
| length8 = 3:58 | |||
| title9 = Cars And Girls | |||
| extra9 = [[Prefab Sprout]] | |||
| length9 = 4:25 | |||
| title10 = There She Goes | |||
| extra10 = [[The La's]] | |||
| length10 = 2:43 | |||
| title11 = Is It Like Today? | |||
| extra11 = World Party | |||
| length11 = 3:37 | |||
| title12 = I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) | |||
| extra12 = The Proclaimers | |||
| length12 = 3:36 | |||
| title13 = [[Veronica]] | |||
| extra13 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length13 = 3:08 | |||
| title14 = The Only One I Know | |||
| extra14 = The Charlatans | |||
| length14 = 3:57 | |||
| title15 = Move Any Mountain | |||
| note15 = Progen '91 | |||
| extra15 = The Shamen | |||
| length15 = 3:26 | |||
| title16 = Fool's Gold | |||
| extra16 = The Stone Roses | |||
| length16 = 4:16 | |||
| title17 = All Together Now | |||
| extra17 = The Farm | |||
| length17 = 3:58 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1996-00-00 | |||
| CD x 2 | |||
| COL 483876 2 | |||
| Europe | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
*Released in conjunction with the German magazine ''Musikexpress/Sounds''. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.discogs.com/Various-Britpop-Vol-1/release/851352 Discogs] | * [http://www.discogs.com/Various-Britpop-Vol-1/release/851352 Discogs] | ||
* [http://www.musik-sammler.de/media/236128 musik-sammler.de] | |||
[[Category:1996]] | [[Category:1996]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:1996 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 00:31, 13 February 2022
Britpop Vol. 1 | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | 1996 |
---|---|
Label | Columbia |
1996 various artists compilation includes "Veronica."
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Wonderwall | Oasis | 4:20 | ||||||
2. | Country House | Blur | 3:56 | ||||||
3. | A Girl Like You | Edwyn Collins | 3:55 | ||||||
4. | Checking In, Checking Out | The High Llamas | 5:50 | ||||||
5. | Wake Up Boo! | The Boo Radleys | 3:07 | ||||||
6. | Alright | Supergrass | 3:02 | ||||||
7. | So Young | Suede | 3:40 | ||||||
8. | Sparky's Dream | Teenage Fanclub | 3:16 | ||||||
9. | King Of The Kerb | Echobelly | 3:58 | ||||||
10. | Waking Up | Elastica | 3:16 | ||||||
11. | Lucky You | The Lightning Seeds | 3:54 | ||||||
12. | Sense | Terry Hall | 3:18 | ||||||
13. | Pale Movie | Saint Etienne | 3:49 | ||||||
14. | Swoon | The Mission | 4:12 | ||||||
15. | Raoul And The Kings Of Spain | Tears For Fears | 5:15 | ||||||
16. | Creep | Radiohead | 3:55 | ||||||
17. | Suicide Is Painless | Manic Street Preachers | 3:40 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | This Charming Man | The Smiths | 2:43 | ||||||
2. | I Want Your Love | Transvision Vamp | 3:30 | ||||||
3. | True Faith | New Order | 5:52 | ||||||
4. | Step On | Happy Mondays | 5:17 | ||||||
5. | Unbelieveable | EMF | 3:30 | ||||||
6. | Right Here, Right Now | Jesus Jones | 3:08 | ||||||
7. | Sweet Thing | Horse | 4:08 | ||||||
8. | Somewhere In My Heart | Aztec Camera | 3:58 | ||||||
9. | Cars And Girls | Prefab Sprout | 4:25 | ||||||
10. | There She Goes | The La's | 2:43 | ||||||
11. | Is It Like Today? | World Party | 3:37 | ||||||
12. | I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) | The Proclaimers | 3:36 | ||||||
13. | Veronica | Elvis Costello | 3:08 | ||||||
14. | The Only One I Know | The Charlatans | 3:57 | ||||||
15. | Move Any Mountain (Progen '91) | The Shamen | 3:26 | ||||||
16. | Fool's Gold | The Stone Roses | 4:16 | ||||||
17. | All Together Now | The Farm | 3:58 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1996-00-00 | CD x 2 | COL 483876 2 | Europe |
Notes
- Released in conjunction with the German magazine Musikexpress/Sounds.