Burning Hearts: The New Sad Songs: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(add external link) |
(Create page for Burning Hearts - The New Sad Songs and remove Category:Page to be created later) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Burning Hearts: The New Sad Songs | {{xtoc}} | ||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Burning Hearts: The New Sad Songs | |||
|image = Burning Hearts: The New Sad Songs album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = Compilation | |||
|album_artist = various artists | |||
|release_info = October 10, 2000 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = Empire Disk | |||
|length = 148 minutes | |||
}} | |||
<div style="margin-right: 360px;"> | |||
2000 compilation album by various artists includes [[Alison]]. | |||
</div> | |||
==Tracks== | |||
'''CD 1''' | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Salvador Dali | |||
| extra1 = Loona | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Don't Break My Heart | |||
| extra2 = Stefania | |||
| length2 = 2:25 | |||
| title3 = With Or Without You | |||
| extra3 = [[U2]] | |||
| length3 = 4:55 | |||
| title4 = Again | |||
| extra4 = Janet Jackson | |||
| length4 = 3:49 | |||
| title5 = Say You Say Me | |||
| extra5 = Lionel Richie | |||
| length5 = 4:04 | |||
| title6 = You're Still The One | |||
| extra6 = Shania Twain | |||
| length6 = 3:14 | |||
| title7 = I Believe I Can Fly | |||
| extra7 = R. Kelly | |||
| length7 = 5:21 | |||
| title8 = One Of Us | |||
| extra8 = [[ABBA]] | |||
| length8 = 3:55 | |||
| title9 = Candle In The Wind | |||
| extra9 = [[Elton John]] | |||
| length9 = 3:56 | |||
| title10 = For Your Eyes Only | |||
| extra10 = Sheena Easton | |||
| length10 = 3:04 | |||
| title11 = All Out Of Love | |||
| extra11 = Andru Donalds | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = How Will I Know (Who You Are) | |||
| extra12 = Jessica | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Time After Time | |||
| extra13 = Cyndi Lauper | |||
| length13 = 3:59 | |||
| title14 = Everything Must Change | |||
| extra14 = Paul Young | |||
| length14 = 5:34 | |||
| title15 = I'm Kissing You | |||
| extra15 = Des'ree | |||
| length15 = 2:14 | |||
| title16 = Tell Me It's Real | |||
| extra16 = K-Ci & JoJo | |||
| length16 = 4:38 | |||
| title17 = Before You Walk Out Of My Life | |||
| extra17 = Moncia | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = From The Heart | |||
| extra18 = Another Level | |||
| length18 = 4:56 | |||
}} | |||
'''CD 2''' | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = I Cry | |||
| extra1 = Ray Horton | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Forever Tonight | |||
| extra2 = Christian Wunderlich / Kirstin Hall | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = The Rose | |||
| extra3 = Bette Midler | |||
| length3 = 3:41 | |||
| title4 = Fading Like A Flower | |||
| extra4 = Roxette | |||
| length4 = 3:50 | |||
| title5 = The Lady In Red | |||
| extra5 = Chris De Burgh | |||
| length5 = 4:15 | |||
| title6 = Hold On To The Night | |||
| extra6 = Richard Marx | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = First Time | |||
| extra7 = Robin Beck | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Let's Get The Mood Right | |||
| extra8 = Johnny Gill | |||
| length8 = 5:15 | |||
| title9 = Independent Love Song | |||
| extra9 = Scarlet | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Say You Will Be Mine | |||
| extra10 = Shemsi | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = [[Alison]] | |||
| extra11 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length11 = 3:24 | |||
| title12 = Cherish | |||
| extra12 = Kool & The Gang | |||
| length12 = 3:58 | |||
| title13 = When Your Heart Is Weak | |||
| extra13 = Cock Robin | |||
| length13 = 4:12 | |||
| title14 = Midnight Lady | |||
| extra14 = Chris Norman | |||
| length14 = 5:09 | |||
| title15 = We Don't Talk Anymore | |||
| extra15 = Cliff Richard | |||
| length15 = 7:03 | |||
| title16 = Love Affair | |||
| extra16 = Tony Hadley | |||
| length16 = 5:06 | |||
| title17 = Against The Wind | |||
| extra17 = Bonnie Tyler | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = A Whiter Shade Of Pale | |||
| extra18 = Procul Harum | |||
| length18 = 4:40 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-10-10 | |||
| CD x 2 | |||
| Empire Disk / 545338 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://www.allmusic.com/album/the-new-sad-songs-mw0000963270/releases Allmusic] | |||
*[https://www.cduniverse.com/search/xx/music/pid/4668240/a/burning+hearts%3A+the+new+sad+songs.htm CDUniverse.com] | *[https://www.cduniverse.com/search/xx/music/pid/4668240/a/burning+hearts%3A+the+new+sad+songs.htm CDUniverse.com] | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | |||
[[Category:2000]] | [[Category:2000]] | ||
[[Category:2000 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2000 various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:Track lengths needed]] |
Revision as of 10:52, 3 November 2017
Burning Hearts: The New Sad Songs | |
File:Burning Hearts: The New Sad Songs album cover.jpg Compilation by various artists | |
Released | October 10, 2000 |
---|---|
Label | Empire Disk |
Length | 148 minutes |
2000 compilation album by various artists includes Alison.
Tracks
CD 1
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Salvador Dali | Loona | |
2. | Don't Break My Heart | Stefania | 2:25 |
3. | With Or Without You | U2 | 4:55 |
4. | Again | Janet Jackson | 3:49 |
5. | Say You Say Me | Lionel Richie | 4:04 |
6. | You're Still The One | Shania Twain | 3:14 |
7. | I Believe I Can Fly | R. Kelly | 5:21 |
8. | One Of Us | ABBA | 3:55 |
9. | Candle In The Wind | Elton John | 3:56 |
10. | For Your Eyes Only | Sheena Easton | 3:04 |
11. | All Out Of Love | Andru Donalds | |
12. | How Will I Know (Who You Are) | Jessica | |
13. | Time After Time | Cyndi Lauper | 3:59 |
14. | Everything Must Change | Paul Young | 5:34 |
15. | I'm Kissing You | Des'ree | 2:14 |
16. | Tell Me It's Real | K-Ci & JoJo | 4:38 |
17. | Before You Walk Out Of My Life | Moncia | |
18. | From The Heart | Another Level | 4:56 |
CD 2
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | I Cry | Ray Horton | |
2. | Forever Tonight | Christian Wunderlich / Kirstin Hall | |
3. | The Rose | Bette Midler | 3:41 |
4. | Fading Like A Flower | Roxette | 3:50 |
5. | The Lady In Red | Chris De Burgh | 4:15 |
6. | Hold On To The Night | Richard Marx | |
7. | First Time | Robin Beck | |
8. | Let's Get The Mood Right | Johnny Gill | 5:15 |
9. | Independent Love Song | Scarlet | |
10. | Say You Will Be Mine | Shemsi | |
11. | Alison | Elvis Costello | 3:24 |
12. | Cherish | Kool & The Gang | 3:58 |
13. | When Your Heart Is Weak | Cock Robin | 4:12 |
14. | Midnight Lady | Chris Norman | 5:09 |
15. | We Don't Talk Anymore | Cliff Richard | 7:03 |
16. | Love Affair | Tony Hadley | 5:06 |
17. | Against The Wind | Bonnie Tyler | |
18. | A Whiter Shade Of Pale | Procul Harum | 4:40 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2000-10-10 | CD x 2 | Empire Disk / 545338 |