Classic Rock 1975-1979: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
(add Release information and remove Category:Formatting to come later) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|length = 119:35 | |length = 119:35 | ||
}} | }} | ||
1998 various artists compilation includes "[[Oliver's Army]]" | 1998 various artists compilation includes "[[Oliver's Army]]." | ||
== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = New York Shuffle | |||
| extra1 = [[Graham Parker]] And [[The Rumour]] | |||
| length1 = 3:01 | |||
| title2 = Up Against The Wall | |||
| extra2 = Tom Robinson Band | |||
| length2 = 3:36 | |||
| title3 = She's So Modern | |||
| extra3 = The Boomtown Rats | |||
| length3 = 2:59 | |||
| title4 = My Sharona | |||
| extra4 = [[The Knack]] | |||
| length4 = 4:03 | |||
| title5 = Surrender | |||
| extra5 = Cheap Trick | |||
| length5 = 4:01 | |||
| title6 = I Knew The Bride (When She Used To Rock 'n' Roll) | |||
| extra6 = [[Dave Edmunds]] | |||
| length6 = 2:56 | |||
| title7 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| extra7 = '''Elvis Costello And [[The Attractions]]''' | |||
| length7 = 3:01 | |||
| title8 = [[Cruel To Be Kind]] | |||
| extra8 = [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
| length8 = 3:31 | |||
| title9 = Rolene | |||
| extra9 = Moon Martin | |||
| length9 = 3:37 | |||
| title10 = Gold | |||
| extra10 = John Stewart | |||
| length10 = 4:24 | |||
| title11 = Run With The Pack | |||
| extra11 = Bad Company | |||
| length11 = 5:21 | |||
| title12 = Don't Bring Me Down | |||
| extra12 = Electric Light Orchestra | |||
| length12 = 4:05 | |||
| title13 = Rock And Roll The Place | |||
| extra13 = [[Eddie Money]] | |||
| length13 = 3:08 | |||
| title14 = Ain't Got No Money | |||
| extra14 = Frankie Miller | |||
| length14 = 2:55 | |||
| title15 = Lie Down (A Modern Love Song) | |||
| extra15 = Whitesnake | |||
| length15 = 3:16 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Dirty White Boy | |||
| extra1 = Foreigner | |||
| length1 = 3:39 | |||
| title2 = R U Ready 2 Rock | |||
| extra2 = Blue Öyster Cult | |||
| length2 = 5:41 | |||
| title3 = Roller | |||
| extra3 = April Wine | |||
| length3 = 4:20 | |||
| title4 = Paradise Skies | |||
| extra4 = Max Webster | |||
| length4 = 3:29 | |||
| title5 = Highway Song | |||
| extra5 = Blackfoot | |||
| length5 = 4:12 | |||
| title6 = You Got That Right | |||
| extra6 = Lynyrd Skynyrd | |||
| length6 = 3:49 | |||
| title7 = Take It Like A Man | |||
| extra7 = Bachman-Turner Overdrive | |||
| length7 = 3:44 | |||
| title8 = Free For All | |||
| extra8 = Ted Nugent | |||
| length8 = 3:23 | |||
| title9 = Whiskey Man | |||
| extra9 = Molly Hatchet | |||
| length9 = 3:42 | |||
| title10 = In The Wind | |||
| extra10 = Kansas Dust | |||
| length10 = 3:24 | |||
| title11 = Year Of The Cat | |||
| extra11 = [[Al Stewart]] | |||
| length11 = 4:35 | |||
| title12 = I'm In You | |||
| extra12 = Peter Frampton | |||
| length12 = 4:10 | |||
| title13 = Don't Look Back | |||
| extra13 = Boston | |||
| length13 = 3:59 | |||
| title14 = Marquee Moon | |||
| extra14 = [[Television]] | |||
| length14 = 9:58 | |||
| title15 = Let's Go | |||
| extra15 = The Cars | |||
| length15 = 3:36 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-__-__ | |||
| 2 CD | |||
| Time Life Music – TL559/16 | |||
| Germany | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Internal links== | ==Internal links== | ||
* [[Classic Rock 1973-1979]] | * [[Classic Rock 1973-1979]] | ||
* [[Classic Rock 1975-1979]] | |||
* [[Classic Rock 1980-1985]] | |||
* [[Classic Rock 1987-1989]] | * [[Classic Rock 1987-1989]] | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/Various-Classic-Rock-1975-1979/release/9585753 Discogs] | |||
* [http://www.musik-sammler.de/media/116656 musik-sammler.de] | * [http://www.musik-sammler.de/media/116656 musik-sammler.de] | ||
[[Category:1998]] | [[Category:1998]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1998 various artists albums | [[Category:1998 various artists albums]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:51, 18 October 2020
Classic Rock 1975-1979 | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | 1998 |
---|---|
Label | Time Life |
Length | 119:35 |
1998 various artists compilation includes "Oliver's Army."
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | New York Shuffle | Graham Parker And The Rumour | 3:01 | ||||||
2. | Up Against The Wall | Tom Robinson Band | 3:36 | ||||||
3. | She's So Modern | The Boomtown Rats | 2:59 | ||||||
4. | My Sharona | The Knack | 4:03 | ||||||
5. | Surrender | Cheap Trick | 4:01 | ||||||
6. | I Knew The Bride (When She Used To Rock 'n' Roll) | Dave Edmunds | 2:56 | ||||||
7. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello And The Attractions | 3:01 | ||||||
8. | Cruel To Be Kind | Nick Lowe | 3:31 | ||||||
9. | Rolene | Moon Martin | 3:37 | ||||||
10. | Gold | John Stewart | 4:24 | ||||||
11. | Run With The Pack | Bad Company | 5:21 | ||||||
12. | Don't Bring Me Down | Electric Light Orchestra | 4:05 | ||||||
13. | Rock And Roll The Place | Eddie Money | 3:08 | ||||||
14. | Ain't Got No Money | Frankie Miller | 2:55 | ||||||
15. | Lie Down (A Modern Love Song) | Whitesnake | 3:16 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Dirty White Boy | Foreigner | 3:39 | ||||||
2. | R U Ready 2 Rock | Blue Öyster Cult | 5:41 | ||||||
3. | Roller | April Wine | 4:20 | ||||||
4. | Paradise Skies | Max Webster | 3:29 | ||||||
5. | Highway Song | Blackfoot | 4:12 | ||||||
6. | You Got That Right | Lynyrd Skynyrd | 3:49 | ||||||
7. | Take It Like A Man | Bachman-Turner Overdrive | 3:44 | ||||||
8. | Free For All | Ted Nugent | 3:23 | ||||||
9. | Whiskey Man | Molly Hatchet | 3:42 | ||||||
10. | In The Wind | Kansas Dust | 3:24 | ||||||
11. | Year Of The Cat | Al Stewart | 4:35 | ||||||
12. | I'm In You | Peter Frampton | 4:10 | ||||||
13. | Don't Look Back | Boston | 3:59 | ||||||
14. | Marquee Moon | Television | 9:58 | ||||||
15. | Let's Go | The Cars | 3:36 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1998-__-__ | 2 CD | Time Life Music – TL559/16 | Germany |