Country Love: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(add external links) |
(Create substantive page for Country Love - 2CD compilation and remove Category:Page to be created later) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Country Love | __notoc__ | ||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Country Love <br><small> 38 Classic Country Love Songs</small> | |||
|image = Country Love album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = Various artists album | |||
|album_artist = Various artists | |||
|release_info = 2003 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = EMI | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
2003 various artists compilation includes "[[Good Year For The Roses]]". | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = From This Moment On | |||
| extra1 = Shania Twain | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = How Do I Live | |||
| extra2 = LeAnnRimes | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = [[Crazy]] | |||
| extra3 = [[Patsy Cline]] | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = If I Said You Had A Beautiful Body | |||
| extra4 = Bellamy Brothers | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| extra5 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Constant Craving | |||
| extra6 = [[k.d. lang]] | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Always On My Mind | |||
| extra7 = [[Willie Nelson]] | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = From A Distance | |||
| extra8 = [[Nanci Griffith]] | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = The Most Beautiful Girl In The World | |||
| extra9 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Amazed | |||
| extra10 = Lonestar | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Right In Time | |||
| extra11 = [[Lucinda Williams]] | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Right Time Of The Night | |||
| extra12 = [[Jennifer Warnes]] | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Sometimes Love Just Ain't Enough | |||
| extra13 = Patti Smyth | |||
| note13 = feat. Don Henley | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = Love Can Build A Bridge | |||
| extra14 = The Judds | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Come Around | |||
| extra15 = Kim Richey | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = Songbird | |||
| extra16 = Eva Cassidy | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = [[Here, There And Everywhere]] | |||
| extra17 = [[Emmylou Harris]] | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = Independence Day | |||
| extra18 = Martina McBride | |||
| length18 = | |||
| title19 = It's Four In The Morning | |||
| extra19 = Faron Young | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Jolene | |||
| extra1 = Dolly Parton | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Ruby Don't Take Your Love To Town | |||
| extra2 = Kenny Rogers | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = If Tomorrow Never Comes | |||
| extra3 = [[Ronan Keating]] | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Dance The Night Away | |||
| extra4 = The Mavericks | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = A Thing Called Love | |||
| extra5 = [[Johnny Cash]] | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Help Me Make It Through The Night | |||
| extra6 = [[Kris Kristofferson]] | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = I Recall A Gypsy Woman | |||
| extra7 = Don Williams | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = All I Have To Do Is Dream | |||
| extra8 = [[The Everly Brothers]] | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Talking In Your Sleep | |||
| extra9 = Reba Mcentire | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Leavin' | |||
| extra10 = Shelby Lynne | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = House Of Love | |||
| extra11 = Amy Grant & [[Vince Gill]] | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = I Would've Loved You Anyway | |||
| extra12 = Trisha Yearwood | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Send Down An Angel | |||
| extra13 = Allison Moorer | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = I Like It, I Love It | |||
| extra14 = Tim McGraw | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Swimming In Champagne | |||
| extra15 = Eric Heatherly | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = Wish You Were Here | |||
| extra16 = Mark Wills | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = [[True Love Ways]] | |||
| extra17 = [[Buddy Holly]] | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = We're All Alone | |||
| extra18 = [[Rita Coolidge]] | |||
| length18 = | |||
| title19 = Angelina | |||
| extra19 = [[Billy Bob Thornton]] | |||
| length19 = | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2003-__-__ | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| 9806791 | |||
| UK & Europe | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 5: | Line 158: | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/Various-Country-Love-38-Classic-Country-Love-Songs/release/3773196 Discogs] | *[https://www.discogs.com/Various-Country-Love-38-Classic-Country-Love-Songs/release/3773196 Discogs] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2003]] | [[Category:2003]] | ||
[[Category:2003 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2003 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 22:24, 12 January 2021
Country Love 38 Classic Country Love Songs | |
Various artists album by Various artists | |
Released | 2003 |
---|---|
Label | EMI |
2003 various artists compilation includes "Good Year For The Roses".
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | From This Moment On | Shania Twain | |||||||
2. | How Do I Live | LeAnnRimes | |||||||
3. | Crazy | Patsy Cline | |||||||
4. | If I Said You Had A Beautiful Body | Bellamy Brothers | |||||||
5. | Good Year For The Roses | Elvis Costello | |||||||
6. | Constant Craving | k.d. lang | |||||||
7. | Always On My Mind | Willie Nelson | |||||||
8. | From A Distance | Nanci Griffith | |||||||
9. | The Most Beautiful Girl In The World | Charlie Rich | |||||||
10. | Amazed | Lonestar | |||||||
11. | Right In Time | Lucinda Williams | |||||||
12. | Right Time Of The Night | Jennifer Warnes | |||||||
13. | Sometimes Love Just Ain't Enough (feat. Don Henley) | Patti Smyth | |||||||
14. | Love Can Build A Bridge | The Judds | |||||||
15. | Come Around | Kim Richey | |||||||
16. | Songbird | Eva Cassidy | |||||||
17. | Here, There And Everywhere | Emmylou Harris | |||||||
18. | Independence Day | Martina McBride | |||||||
19. | It's Four In The Morning | Faron Young |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Jolene | Dolly Parton | |||||||
2. | Ruby Don't Take Your Love To Town | Kenny Rogers | |||||||
3. | If Tomorrow Never Comes | Ronan Keating | |||||||
4. | Dance The Night Away | The Mavericks | |||||||
5. | A Thing Called Love | Johnny Cash | |||||||
6. | Help Me Make It Through The Night | Kris Kristofferson | |||||||
7. | I Recall A Gypsy Woman | Don Williams | |||||||
8. | All I Have To Do Is Dream | The Everly Brothers | |||||||
9. | Talking In Your Sleep | Reba Mcentire | |||||||
10. | Leavin' | Shelby Lynne | |||||||
11. | House Of Love | Amy Grant & Vince Gill | |||||||
12. | I Would've Loved You Anyway | Trisha Yearwood | |||||||
13. | Send Down An Angel | Allison Moorer | |||||||
14. | I Like It, I Love It | Tim McGraw | |||||||
15. | Swimming In Champagne | Eric Heatherly | |||||||
16. | Wish You Were Here | Mark Wills | |||||||
17. | True Love Ways | Buddy Holly | |||||||
18. | We're All Alone | Rita Coolidge | |||||||
19. | Angelina | Billy Bob Thornton |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2003-__-__ | 2 x CD | 9806791 | UK & Europe |