Elite Rock: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) |
(Create page for Elite Rock CD Box set) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Elite Rock | __notoc__ | ||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Elite Rock | |||
|image = Elite Rock album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = Various artists compilation | |||
|album_artist = Various artists | |||
|release_info = 2002 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = RAJON | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
2002 various artists box set compilation includes '''[[Oliver's Army]]''' and a cover of '''[[Pump It Up]]'''. | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = CD1 | |||
| title1 = Should I Stay Or Should I Go | |||
| extra1 = [[The Clash]] | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = All Right Now | |||
| extra2 = Free | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| extra3 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Black Magic Woman | |||
| extra4 = Santana | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Cult Of Personality | |||
| extra5 = Living Colour | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Place Your Hands | |||
| extra6 = Reef | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = So Real | |||
| extra7 = Jeff Buckley | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Neighbour | |||
| extra8 = Ugly Kid Joe | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = The Bottom Line | |||
| extra9 = Big Audio Dynamite | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Addicted To Love | |||
| extra10 = Robert Palmer | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Freeway Jam | |||
| extra11 = Jeff Beck | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Bat Out Of Hell | |||
| extra12 = Meatloaf | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Down The Dustpipe | |||
| extra13 = Status Quo | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = (Don't Fear) The Reaper | |||
| extra14 = Blue Oyster Cult | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Barracuda | |||
| extra15 = Heart | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = Mama We're Crazy Now | |||
| extra16 = Quiet Riot | |||
| length16 = | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = CD 2 | |||
| title1 = Poison | |||
| extra1 = Alice Cooper | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Spinning Wheel | |||
| extra2 = Blood, Sweat & Tears | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = More Than A Feeling | |||
| extra3 = Boston | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = If You Want My Love | |||
| extra4 = Cheaptrick | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Working For The Weekend | |||
| extra5 = Loverboy | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Rev It Up | |||
| extra6 = Jerry Harrison | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Rock The Night | |||
| extra7 = Europe | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = And We Danced | |||
| extra8 = The Hooters | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Once Bitten, Twice Shy | |||
| extra9 = Ian Hunter | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Can't Fight This Feeling | |||
| extra10 = REO Speedwagon | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = The Warrior | |||
| extra11 = Scandal, Feat. Patti Smyth | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Take Me Home Tonight | |||
| extra12 = Eddie Money | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Oh Sherrie | |||
| extra13 = Steve Perry | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = Hold The Line | |||
| extra14 = Toto | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = We Will Rock You | |||
| extra15 = Warrant | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = That's Entertainment | |||
| extra16 = [[The Jam]] | |||
| length16 = | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = CD 3 | |||
| title1 = Black Betty | |||
| extra1 = Ram Jam | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Hold Your Head Up | |||
| extra2 = Party Boys | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = Get That Jive | |||
| extra3 = Dragon | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Danger Zone | |||
| extra4 = Kenny Loggins | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Love My Way | |||
| extra5 = [[The Psychedelic Furs]] | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Always The Sun | |||
| extra6 = The Stranglers | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Maggie May | |||
| extra7 = Rod Stewart | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Misery | |||
| extra8 = Soul Asylum | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Two Princes | |||
| extra9 = Spin Doctors | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Be Good Johnny | |||
| extra10 = Men At Work | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Welcome To The World | |||
| extra11 = Noiseworks | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Cool World | |||
| extra12 = Mondo Rock | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = I Feel The Earth Move | |||
| extra13 = Martika | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = Never Let Me Go | |||
| extra14 = Black Sorrows | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = [[Pump It Up]] | |||
| extra15 = '''Automatic''' | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = Up to Our Necks In It | |||
| extra16 = Skunkhour | |||
| length16 = | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = CD 4 | |||
| title1 = [[You Really Got Me]] | |||
| extra1 = [[The Kinks]] | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = House Of The Rising Sun | |||
| extra2 = The Animals | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = Itchycoo Park | |||
| extra3 = Small Faces | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Brown Eyed Girl | |||
| extra4 = [[Van Morrison]] | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = For Your Love | |||
| extra5 = The Yardbirds | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = [[Wild Thing]] | |||
| extra6 = The Troggs | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Happy Together | |||
| extra7 = The Turtles | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Natural Born Bugie | |||
| extra8 = Humble Pie | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = With A Little Help From My Friends | |||
| extra9 = Santana | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = [[Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood]] | |||
| extra10 = The Animals | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Little Miss Understood | |||
| extra11 = Rod Stewart | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Man Of The World | |||
| extra12 = Fleetwood Mac | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Spill The Wine | |||
| extra13 = Eric Bourdon | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = I Want To Take You Higherspill | |||
| extra14 = Ike & Tina Turner | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Good Morning Girl | |||
| extra15 = [[David Bowie]] | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = I'm The Leader Of The Gang (I Am!) | |||
| extra16 = Gary Glitter | |||
| length16 = | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = CD5 | |||
| title1 = Purple Haze (live) | |||
| extra1 = Jimi Hendrix | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Breaking The Law | |||
| extra2 = Judas Priest | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = Who's Gonna Win The Way | |||
| extra3 = Hawkwind | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Parisienne Walkways (live) | |||
| extra4 = Gary Moore | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Ace Of Spades | |||
| extra5 = Motorhead | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Free Me | |||
| extra6 = Uriah Heep | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Race With The Devil | |||
| extra7 = Girlschool | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Invasion | |||
| extra8 = Magnum | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = They Won't Let My Girlfriend Talk To Me | |||
| extra9 = Jimmy & The Boys | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Goin' Somewhere | |||
| extra10 = Kevin Borich | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = My Old Man's A Groovy Old Man | |||
| extra11 = The Valentines | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Rock 'N' Roll Pt 2 | |||
| extra12 = Gary Glitter | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = Your Mama Don't Dance | |||
| extra13 = Bootleg Family Band | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = Rock 'N' Roll (You're Beautiful) | |||
| extra14 = Normie Rowe | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Chemistry | |||
| extra15 = Mondo Rock | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = But You Don't Care | |||
| extra16 = Mi-Sex | |||
| length16 = | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| CD x 5 | |||
| CDR0001 | |||
| 2000 copies pressed. | |||
|- Australia | |||
|} | |||
==Internal links== | |||
==External links== | |||
* [https://www.discogs.com/Various-Elite-Rock/release/9319012 Discogs] | |||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2002]] | [[Category:2002]] | ||
[[Category:2002 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2002 various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:Track lengths needed]] |
Revision as of 08:31, 10 November 2017
Elite Rock | |
Various artists compilation by Various artists | |
Released | 2002 |
---|---|
Label | RAJON |
2002 various artists box set compilation includes Oliver's Army and a cover of Pump It Up.
Tracks
CD1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Should I Stay Or Should I Go | The Clash | |||||||
2. | All Right Now | Free | |||||||
3. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello | |||||||
4. | Black Magic Woman | Santana | |||||||
5. | Cult Of Personality | Living Colour | |||||||
6. | Place Your Hands | Reef | |||||||
7. | So Real | Jeff Buckley | |||||||
8. | Neighbour | Ugly Kid Joe | |||||||
9. | The Bottom Line | Big Audio Dynamite | |||||||
10. | Addicted To Love | Robert Palmer | |||||||
11. | Freeway Jam | Jeff Beck | |||||||
12. | Bat Out Of Hell | Meatloaf | |||||||
13. | Down The Dustpipe | Status Quo | |||||||
14. | (Don't Fear) The Reaper | Blue Oyster Cult | |||||||
15. | Barracuda | Heart | |||||||
16. | Mama We're Crazy Now | Quiet Riot |
CD 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Poison | Alice Cooper | |||||||
2. | Spinning Wheel | Blood, Sweat & Tears | |||||||
3. | More Than A Feeling | Boston | |||||||
4. | If You Want My Love | Cheaptrick | |||||||
5. | Working For The Weekend | Loverboy | |||||||
6. | Rev It Up | Jerry Harrison | |||||||
7. | Rock The Night | Europe | |||||||
8. | And We Danced | The Hooters | |||||||
9. | Once Bitten, Twice Shy | Ian Hunter | |||||||
10. | Can't Fight This Feeling | REO Speedwagon | |||||||
11. | The Warrior | Scandal, Feat. Patti Smyth | |||||||
12. | Take Me Home Tonight | Eddie Money | |||||||
13. | Oh Sherrie | Steve Perry | |||||||
14. | Hold The Line | Toto | |||||||
15. | We Will Rock You | Warrant | |||||||
16. | That's Entertainment | The Jam |
CD 3 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Black Betty | Ram Jam | |||||||
2. | Hold Your Head Up | Party Boys | |||||||
3. | Get That Jive | Dragon | |||||||
4. | Danger Zone | Kenny Loggins | |||||||
5. | Love My Way | The Psychedelic Furs | |||||||
6. | Always The Sun | The Stranglers | |||||||
7. | Maggie May | Rod Stewart | |||||||
8. | Misery | Soul Asylum | |||||||
9. | Two Princes | Spin Doctors | |||||||
10. | Be Good Johnny | Men At Work | |||||||
11. | Welcome To The World | Noiseworks | |||||||
12. | Cool World | Mondo Rock | |||||||
13. | I Feel The Earth Move | Martika | |||||||
14. | Never Let Me Go | Black Sorrows | |||||||
15. | Pump It Up | Automatic | |||||||
16. | Up to Our Necks In It | Skunkhour |
CD 4 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | You Really Got Me | The Kinks | |||||||
2. | House Of The Rising Sun | The Animals | |||||||
3. | Itchycoo Park | Small Faces | |||||||
4. | Brown Eyed Girl | Van Morrison | |||||||
5. | For Your Love | The Yardbirds | |||||||
6. | Wild Thing | The Troggs | |||||||
7. | Happy Together | The Turtles | |||||||
8. | Natural Born Bugie | Humble Pie | |||||||
9. | With A Little Help From My Friends | Santana | |||||||
10. | Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood | The Animals | |||||||
11. | Little Miss Understood | Rod Stewart | |||||||
12. | Man Of The World | Fleetwood Mac | |||||||
13. | Spill The Wine | Eric Bourdon | |||||||
14. | I Want To Take You Higherspill | Ike & Tina Turner | |||||||
15. | Good Morning Girl | David Bowie | |||||||
16. | I'm The Leader Of The Gang (I Am!) | Gary Glitter |
CD5 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Purple Haze (live) | Jimi Hendrix | |||||||
2. | Breaking The Law | Judas Priest | |||||||
3. | Who's Gonna Win The Way | Hawkwind | |||||||
4. | Parisienne Walkways (live) | Gary Moore | |||||||
5. | Ace Of Spades | Motorhead | |||||||
6. | Free Me | Uriah Heep | |||||||
7. | Race With The Devil | Girlschool | |||||||
8. | Invasion | Magnum | |||||||
9. | They Won't Let My Girlfriend Talk To Me | Jimmy & The Boys | |||||||
10. | Goin' Somewhere | Kevin Borich | |||||||
11. | My Old Man's A Groovy Old Man | The Valentines | |||||||
12. | Rock 'N' Roll Pt 2 | Gary Glitter | |||||||
13. | Your Mama Don't Dance | Bootleg Family Band | |||||||
14. | Rock 'N' Roll (You're Beautiful) | Normie Rowe | |||||||
15. | Chemistry | Mondo Rock | |||||||
16. | But You Don't Care | Mi-Sex |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2002 | CD x 5 | CDR0001 | 2000 copies pressed. |