Festival Rock: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(add image link for album cover remove Category:Image needed) |
(Update format and remove Category:Formatting to come later) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
'''Disc 1''' | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Sledgehammer | |||
| extra1 = Peter Gabriel | |||
| length1 = 4:50 | |||
| title2 = Mr. Cabdriver | |||
| extra2 = Lenny Kravitz | |||
| length2 = 3:49 | |||
| title3 = Candy | |||
| extra3 = [[Iggy Pop]]<small> feat. Kate Pierson</small> | |||
| length3 = 4:14 | |||
| title4 = World Shut Your Mouth | |||
| extra4 = Julian Cope | |||
| length4 = 3:33 | |||
| title5 = Promised You A Miracle | |||
| extra5 = Simple Minds | |||
| length5 = 3:58 | |||
| title6 = Perfectly Good Guitar | |||
| extra6 = [[John Hiatt]] | |||
| length6 = 4:38 | |||
| title7 = Matchbox Car | |||
| extra7 = The Scabs | |||
| length7 = 3:18 | |||
| title8 = No Kid | |||
| extra8 = Urban Dance Squad | |||
| length8 = 3:32 | |||
| title9 = Waterfall | |||
| extra9 = [[Wendy Melvoin|Wendy]] & Lisa | |||
| length9 = 5:00 | |||
| title10 = When Tomorrow Comes | |||
| extra10 = [[Eurythmics]] | |||
| length10 = 4:15 | |||
| title11 = Sweet Jane <small>(Live Version)</small> | |||
| extra11 = [[Lou Reed]] | |||
| length11 = 8:00 | |||
| title12 = Milk And Alcohol | |||
| extra12 = [[Dr. Feelgood]] | |||
| length12 = 2:47 | |||
| title13 = Blauw | |||
| extra13 = The Scene | |||
| length13 = 4:36 | |||
| title14 = I Keep A Close Watch | |||
| extra14 = [[John Cale]] | |||
| length14 = 3:27 | |||
| title15 = I Love The Sound Of Breaking Glass | |||
| extra15 = [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
| length15 = 3:05 | |||
| title16 = [[Tempted]] | |||
| extra16 = [[Joe Cocker]] | |||
| length16 = 4:14 | |||
| title17 = I Don't Know What It Is But I Love It | |||
| extra17 = Chris Rea | |||
| length17 = 3:35 | |||
| title18 = Pressure Drop | |||
| extra18 = Toots & The Maytals | |||
| length18 = 2:52 | |||
}} | |||
'''Disc 2''' | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Madinka | |||
| extra1 = [[Sinéad O'Connor]] | |||
| length1 = 3:46 | |||
| title2 = (Don't Go Back To) Rockville | |||
| extra2 = [[R.E.M.]] | |||
| length2 = 4:34 | |||
| title3 = Road To Nowhere | |||
| extra3 = [[Talking Heads]] | |||
| length3 = 4:19 | |||
| title4 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| extra4 = '''Elvis Costello & [[The Attractions]]''' | |||
| length4 = 2:58 | |||
| title5 = Weather With You | |||
| extra5 = [[Crowded House]] | |||
| length5 = 3:43 | |||
| title6 = Is She Really Going Out With Him <small>(Acoustic Live Version)</small> | |||
| extra6 = Joe Jackson | |||
| length6 = 3:49 | |||
| title7 = This Must Be The Night | |||
| extra7 = [[Mink DeVille]] | |||
| length7 = 2:50 | |||
| title8 = The Whole Of The Moon | |||
| extra8 = The Waterboys | |||
| length8 = 5:00 | |||
| title9 = Femme Femme | |||
| extra9 = TC Matic | |||
| length9 = 3:40 | |||
| title10 = Offshore Banking Business | |||
| extra10 = The Members | |||
| length10 = 3:07 | |||
| title11 = Looking For Clues | |||
| extra11 = Robert Palmer | |||
| length11 = 4:54 | |||
| title12 = World Outside Your Window | |||
| extra12 = Tanita Tikaram | |||
| length12 = 4:52 | |||
| title13 = My Perfect Cousin | |||
| extra13 = [[The Undertones]] | |||
| length13 = 2:32 | |||
| title14 = Jack Talking | |||
| extra14 = [[Dave Stewart]] & The Spiritual Cowboys | |||
| length14 = 4:23 | |||
| title15 = Sixty Eight Guns | |||
| extra15 = The Alarm | |||
| length15 = 5:49 | |||
| title16 = Riding With The King | |||
| extra16 = [[John Hiatt]] | |||
| length16 = 4:18 | |||
| title17 = Lips Like Sugar | |||
| extra17 = Echo & The Bunnymen | |||
| length17 = 4:43 | |||
| title18 = Bridge To Your Heart | |||
| extra18 = Blue Blot | |||
| length18 = 4:55 | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1994-00-00 | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| EVA – 7243 8 39797 2 | |||
| Belgium | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | |||
Line 60: | Line 158: | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1994 various artists albums]] | [[Category:1994 various artists albums]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:04, 4 June 2019
Festival Rock | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | 1994 |
---|---|
Label | EVA Belgium |
1994 various artists compilation includes "Oliver's Army."
Tracks
Disc 1
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sledgehammer | Peter Gabriel | 4:50 |
2. | Mr. Cabdriver | Lenny Kravitz | 3:49 |
3. | Candy | Iggy Pop feat. Kate Pierson | 4:14 |
4. | World Shut Your Mouth | Julian Cope | 3:33 |
5. | Promised You A Miracle | Simple Minds | 3:58 |
6. | Perfectly Good Guitar | John Hiatt | 4:38 |
7. | Matchbox Car | The Scabs | 3:18 |
8. | No Kid | Urban Dance Squad | 3:32 |
9. | Waterfall | Wendy & Lisa | 5:00 |
10. | When Tomorrow Comes | Eurythmics | 4:15 |
11. | Sweet Jane (Live Version) | Lou Reed | 8:00 |
12. | Milk And Alcohol | Dr. Feelgood | 2:47 |
13. | Blauw | The Scene | 4:36 |
14. | I Keep A Close Watch | John Cale | 3:27 |
15. | I Love The Sound Of Breaking Glass | Nick Lowe | 3:05 |
16. | Tempted | Joe Cocker | 4:14 |
17. | I Don't Know What It Is But I Love It | Chris Rea | 3:35 |
18. | Pressure Drop | Toots & The Maytals | 2:52 |
Disc 2
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Madinka | Sinéad O'Connor | 3:46 |
2. | (Don't Go Back To) Rockville | R.E.M. | 4:34 |
3. | Road To Nowhere | Talking Heads | 4:19 |
4. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 2:58 |
5. | Weather With You | Crowded House | 3:43 |
6. | Is She Really Going Out With Him (Acoustic Live Version) | Joe Jackson | 3:49 |
7. | This Must Be The Night | Mink DeVille | 2:50 |
8. | The Whole Of The Moon | The Waterboys | 5:00 |
9. | Femme Femme | TC Matic | 3:40 |
10. | Offshore Banking Business | The Members | 3:07 |
11. | Looking For Clues | Robert Palmer | 4:54 |
12. | World Outside Your Window | Tanita Tikaram | 4:52 |
13. | My Perfect Cousin | The Undertones | 2:32 |
14. | Jack Talking | Dave Stewart & The Spiritual Cowboys | 4:23 |
15. | Sixty Eight Guns | The Alarm | 5:49 |
16. | Riding With The King | John Hiatt | 4:18 |
17. | Lips Like Sugar | Echo & The Bunnymen | 4:43 |
18. | Bridge To Your Heart | Blue Blot | 4:55 |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1994-00-00 | 2 x CD | EVA – 7243 8 39797 2 | Belgium |