From Hell To Obscurity: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
Christophe (talk | contribs) (formatting) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
From Hell To Obscurity | __notoc__ | ||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = From Hell To Obscurity | |||
|image = From Hell To Obscurity album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = Compilation album | |||
|album_artist = Various artists | |||
|release_info = 1989 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = Blackmail | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = My Flamingo | |||
| extra1 = The Subterraneans | |||
| length1 = 4:25 | |||
| title2 = Is Vic There? | |||
| extra2 = Department S | |||
| length2 = 3:06 | |||
| title3 = Senile Youth | |||
| extra3 = The Nice Men | |||
| length3 = 3:04 | |||
| title4 = Art Movies | |||
| extra4 = [[T-Bone Burnett]] | |||
| length4 = 2:52 | |||
| title5 = A Fool Like You | |||
| extra5 = Yachts | |||
| length5 = 4:19 | |||
| title6 = My Girl | |||
| extra6 = [[John Hiatt]] With [[Loudon Wainwright III]] | |||
| length6 = 5:37 | |||
| title7 = Mine | |||
| extra7 = That Petrol Emotion | |||
| length7 = 3:38 | |||
| title8 = '''[[Psycho]]''' | |||
| extra8 = '''[[Elvis Costello]]''' | |||
| length8 = 3:35 | |||
| title9 = Phone Booth (Live) | |||
| extra9 = The Robert Cray Band | |||
| length9 = 4:16 | |||
| title10 = [[The Captains And The Kings]] | |||
| extra10 = [[Philip Chevron]] | |||
| length10 = 3:48 | |||
| title11 = Colours | |||
| extra11 = [[Loudon Wainwright III]] | |||
| length11 = 2:33 | |||
| title12 = '''[[They'll Never Take Her Love From Me]]''' | |||
| extra12 = '''[[The Coward Brothers]]''' | |||
| length12 = 3:39 | |||
| title13 = Can't Find The Lady | |||
| extra13 = Dr Feelgood | |||
| length13 = 3:32 | |||
| title14 = I Remember | |||
| extra14 = Suicide | |||
| length14 = 3:14 | |||
| title15 = Andy | |||
| extra15 = Don Dixon | |||
| length15 = 3:18 | |||
| title16 = At The End Of A Long Lonely Day | |||
| extra16 = [[Loudon Wainwright III]] with [[John Hiatt]] | |||
| length16 = 3:55 | |||
}} | |||
==Notes== | |||
* Contains out-takes and both A and B sides of singles, between 1980-1987, from various artists on [[Demon|Demon Records]].. | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1989-__-__ | |||
| CD | |||
| Blackmail (Demon) BLACK CD 1 | |||
| mail-order only | |||
|- | |||
| 1989-__-__ | |||
| LP | |||
| Blackmail (Demon) BLACK 1 | |||
| mail-order only | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Line 6: | Line 113: | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:Demon]] | |||
[[Category:1989]] | [[Category:1989]] |
Revision as of 14:21, 14 September 2009
From Hell To Obscurity | |
Compilation album by Various artists | |
Released | 1989 |
---|---|
Label | Blackmail |
Tracks
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | My Flamingo | The Subterraneans | 4:25 |
2. | Is Vic There? | Department S | 3:06 |
3. | Senile Youth | The Nice Men | 3:04 |
4. | Art Movies | T-Bone Burnett | 2:52 |
5. | A Fool Like You | Yachts | 4:19 |
6. | My Girl | John Hiatt With Loudon Wainwright III | 5:37 |
7. | Mine | That Petrol Emotion | 3:38 |
8. | Psycho | Elvis Costello | 3:35 |
9. | Phone Booth (Live) | The Robert Cray Band | 4:16 |
10. | The Captains And The Kings | Philip Chevron | 3:48 |
11. | Colours | Loudon Wainwright III | 2:33 |
12. | They'll Never Take Her Love From Me | The Coward Brothers | 3:39 |
13. | Can't Find The Lady | Dr Feelgood | 3:32 |
14. | I Remember | Suicide | 3:14 |
15. | Andy | Don Dixon | 3:18 |
16. | At The End Of A Long Lonely Day | Loudon Wainwright III with John Hiatt | 3:55 |
Notes
- Contains out-takes and both A and B sides of singles, between 1980-1987, from various artists on Demon Records..
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1989-__-__ | CD | Blackmail (Demon) BLACK CD 1 | mail-order only |
1989-__-__ | LP | Blackmail (Demon) BLACK 1 | mail-order only |