Get Happy!!: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Related Releases: Adding "* Track Tapes") |
|||
(32 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__notoc__ | __notoc__ | ||
[[Image: | {{NextAlbum | ||
|prev = Armed Forces | |||
|prev2 = Armed Forces | |||
|prev3 = << | |||
|next = Taking Liberties | |||
|next2 = Taking Liberties | |||
|next3 = >> | |||
}} | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Get Happy!! | |||
|image = GH album cover large.jpg | |||
|album_type = studio album | |||
|album_artist = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
|release_info = February 1980 (UK & US)<br>April 29, 1994 (UK & US reissue)<br>July 28, 2003 (UK 2CD reissue)<br>September 9, 2003 (US 2CD reissue) | |||
|record_info = October 1979, Wisseloord Studios, Hilversum, Netherlands, and Eden Studios, Acton, London | |||
|producer = [[Nick Lowe]] <small>(except [[New Amsterdam]] produced by [[Elvis Costello]])</small> | |||
|label = [[F-Beat]] (UK 1980)<br>[[Columbia (label)|Columbia]] (US 1980)<br>[[Demon]] (UK 1994)<br>[[Rykodisc]] (US 1994)<br>[[Edsel]] (UK 2003)<br>[[Rhino]] (US 2003) | |||
|length = 48:21 (original LP)<br>77:07 (1994 reissue)<br>48:21 + 79:35 (2003 reissue) | |||
}} | |||
[[Image:Get_Happy_US.jpg|thumb|right|336px|US cover]] | |||
[[Image:Get_Happy_Poster.jpg|thumb|right|336px|Barney Bubbles Poster]] | |||
[[Image:Get_Happy_Press_Advertisement.jpg|thumb|right|336px|UK Press Advertisement]] | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 1 | |||
| title1 = [[Love For Tender]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 1:57 | |||
| title2 = [[Opportunity]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:11 | |||
| title3 = [[The Imposter]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 1:57 | |||
| title4 = [[Secondary Modern]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 1:56 | |||
| title5 = [[King Horse]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:59 | |||
| title6 = [[Possession]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:02 | |||
| title7 = [[Men Called Uncle]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 2:16 | |||
| title8 = [[Clowntime Is Over]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 2:57 | |||
| title9 = [[New Amsterdam]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:10 | |||
| title10 = [[High Fidelity]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 2:26 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 2 | |||
| title11 = [[I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down]] | |||
| writer11 = [[Homer Banks]], [[Alan Jones]] | |||
| length11 = 2:05 | |||
| title12 = [[Black And White World]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 1:55 | |||
| title13 = [[5ive Gears In Reverse]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 2:37 | |||
| title14 = [[B Movie]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 2:01 | |||
| title15 = [[Motel Matches]] | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 2:28 | |||
| title16 = [[Human Touch]] | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 2:27 | |||
| title17 = [[Beaten To The Punch]] | |||
| writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length17 = 1:47 | |||
| title18 = [[Temptation]] | |||
| writer18 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length18 = 2:31 | |||
| title19 = [[I Stand Accused]] | |||
| writer19 = [[Tony Colton]], [[Ray Smith]] | |||
| length19 = 2:18 | |||
| title20 = [[Riot Act]] | |||
| writer20 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length20 = 3:35 | |||
}} | |||
==Credits== | ==Credits== | ||
* | *[[Elvis Costello]] - vocals and guitar, organ on ''[[Possession]]'' and all instruments on ''[[New Amsterdam]]'' | ||
*[[Steve Nieve]] - piano and organ | |||
: | *[[Bruce Thomas]] - bass, and harmonica on ''[[I Stand Accused]]'' | ||
:' | *[[Pete Thomas]] - drums | ||
: | *[[Nick Lowe]] - producer, except ''[[New Amsterdam]]'', produced by Elvis Costello | ||
:'''[[ | |||
==[[Get Happy!! (1994 Rykodisc/Demon Extended Play)|Get Happy!! (1994 Rykodisc/Demon edition)]]== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = [[Love For Tender]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 1:57 | |||
| title2 = [[Opportunity]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:12 | |||
| title3 = [[The Imposter]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 1:57 | |||
| title4 = [[Secondary Modern]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 1:57 | |||
| title5 = [[King Horse]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:00 | |||
| title6 = [[Possession]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:03 | |||
| title7 = [[Men Called Uncle]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 2:17 | |||
| title8 = [[Clowntime Is Over]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 2:59 | |||
| title9 = [[New Amsterdam]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:11 | |||
| title10 = [[High Fidelity]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 2:26 | |||
| title11 = [[I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down]] | |||
| writer11 = [[Homer Banks]], [[Alan Jones]] | |||
| length11 = 2:05 | |||
| title12 = [[Black And White World]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 1:55 | |||
| title13 = [[5ive Gears In Reverse]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 2:38 | |||
| title14 = [[B Movie]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 2:02 | |||
| title15 = [[Motel Matches]] | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 2:29 | |||
| title16 = [[Human Touch]] | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 2:28 | |||
| title17 = [[Beaten To The Punch]] | |||
| writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length17 = 1:48 | |||
| title18 = [[Temptation]] | |||
| writer18 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length18 = 2:32 | |||
| title19 = [[I Stand Accused]] | |||
| writer19 = [[Tony Colton]], [[Ray Smith]] | |||
| length19 = 2:20 | |||
| title20 = [[Riot Act]] | |||
| writer20 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length20 = 3:35 | |||
| title21 = [[Girls Talk]] | |||
| writer21 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length21 = 1:55 | |||
| title22 = [[Clowntime Is Over|Clowntime Is Over No. 2]] | |||
| writer22 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length22 = 3:44 | |||
| title23 = [[Getting Mighty Crowded]] | |||
| writer23 = [[Van McCoy]] | |||
| length23 = 2:09 | |||
| title24 = [[So Young]] | |||
| writer24 = [[Joe Camilleri]], [[Jeff Burstin]], [[Tony Faehse]] | |||
| length24 = 3:23 | |||
| title25 = [[Just A Memory]] | |||
| writer25 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length25 = 2:16 | |||
| title26 = [[Hoover Factory]] | |||
| writer26 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length26 = 1:43 | |||
| title27 = [[Ghost Train]] | |||
| writer27 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length27 = 3:05 | |||
| title28 = [[Dr. Luther's Assistant]] | |||
| writer28 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length28 = 3:27 | |||
| title29 = [[Black And White World]] | |||
| note29 = Demo | |||
| writer29 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length29 = 1:50 | |||
| title30 = [[Riot Act]] | |||
| note30 = Demo | |||
| writer30 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length30 = 2:48 | |||
| title31 = [[Love For Tender]] | |||
| note31 = Demo, hidden track | |||
| writer31 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length31 = 1:39 | |||
}}<br> | |||
==[[Get Happy!! (2003 Rhino/Edsel Bonus Disc)|Get Happy!! (2003 Rhino/Edsel edition)]]== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 1: '''Get Happy!!''' | |||
| title1 = [[Love For Tender]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 1:57 | |||
| title2 = [[Opportunity]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:11 | |||
| title3 = [[The Imposter]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 1:57 | |||
| title4 = [[Secondary Modern]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 1:56 | |||
| title5 = [[King Horse]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:59 | |||
| title6 = [[Possession]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:02 | |||
| title7 = [[Men Called Uncle]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 2:16 | |||
| title8 = [[Clowntime Is Over]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 2:57 | |||
| title9 = [[New Amsterdam]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:10 | |||
| title10 = [[High Fidelity]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 2:26 | |||
| title11 = [[I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down]] | |||
| writer11 = [[Homer Banks]], [[Alan Jones]] | |||
| length11 = 2:05 | |||
| title12 = [[Black And White World]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 1:55 | |||
| title13 = [[5ive Gears In Reverse]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 2:37 | |||
| title14 = [[B Movie]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 2:01 | |||
| title15 = [[Motel Matches]] | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 2:28 | |||
| title16 = [[Human Touch]] | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 2:27 | |||
| title17 = [[Beaten To The Punch]] | |||
| writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length17 = 1:47 | |||
| title18 = [[Temptation]] | |||
| writer18 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length18 = 2:31 | |||
| title19 = [[I Stand Accused]] | |||
| writer19 = [[Tony Colton]], [[Ray Smith]] | |||
| length19 = 2:18 | |||
| title20 = [[Riot Act]] | |||
| writer20 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length20 = 3:35 | |||
}}<br> | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 2: '''Bonus Disc''' | |||
| title1 = [[I Stand Accused]] | |||
| note1 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer1 = [[Tony Colton]], [[Ray Smith]] | |||
| length1 = 3:09 | |||
| title2 = [[So Young]] | |||
| writer2 = [[Joe Camilleri]], [[Jeff Burstin]], [[Tony Faehse]] | |||
| length2 = 3:26 | |||
| title3 = [[Girls Talk]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 1:55 | |||
| title4 = [[Human Touch]] | |||
| note4 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:19 | |||
| title5 = [[Temptation]] | |||
| note5 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:27 | |||
| title6 = [[Motel Matches]] | |||
| note6 = Alternate Take | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:26 | |||
| title7 = [[Clowntime Is Over|Clowntime Is Over No. 2]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 3:43 | |||
| title8 = [[B Movie]] | |||
| note8 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 2:26 | |||
| title9 = [[Girls Talk]] | |||
| note9 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:03 | |||
| title10 = [[Getting Mighty Crowded]] | |||
| writer10 = [[Van McCoy]] | |||
| length10 = 2:07 | |||
| title11 = [[From A Whisper To A Scream]] | |||
| note11 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 2:29 | |||
| title12 = [[Watch Your Step]] | |||
| note12 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 2:01 | |||
| title13 = [[Dr. Luther's Assistant]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 3:26 | |||
| title14 = [[Ghost Train]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 3:05 | |||
| title15 = [[New Lace Sleeves]] | |||
| note15 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 3:45 | |||
| title16 = [[Hoover Factory]] | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 1:44 | |||
| title17 = [[Just A Memory]] | |||
| writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length17 = 2:15 | |||
| title18 = [[I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down]] | |||
| note18 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer18 = [[Homer Banks]], [[Alan Jones]] | |||
| length18 = 2:43 | |||
| title19 = [[New Amsterdam]] | |||
| note19 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer19 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length19 = 2:29 | |||
| title20 = [[Black And White World]] | |||
| note20 = Demo | |||
| writer20 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length20 = 1:49 | |||
| title21 = [[Riot Act]] | |||
| note21 = Demo | |||
| writer21 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length21 = 2:48 | |||
| title22 = [[5ive Gears In Reverse]] | |||
| note22 = Demo | |||
| writer22 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length22 = 2:31 | |||
| title23 = [[Love For Tender]] | |||
| note23 = Demo | |||
| writer23 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length23 = 2:05 | |||
| title24 = [[Men Called Uncle]] | |||
| note24 = Demo | |||
| writer24 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length24 = 2:04 | |||
| title25 = [[King Horse]] | |||
| note25 = Demo | |||
| writer25 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length25 = 2:43 | |||
| title26 = [[Seven O'Clock]] | |||
| note26 = Demo | |||
| writer26 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length26 = 1:58 | |||
| title27 = [[High Fidelity]] | |||
| note27 = [[High_Fidelity#High_Fidelity_.28Live_1979.29|Live]] | |||
| writer27 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length27 = 3:17 | |||
| title28 = [[Opportunity]] | |||
| note28 = Live | |||
| writer28 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length28 = 2:33 | |||
| title29 = [[The Imposter]] | |||
| note29 = Live | |||
| writer29 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length29 = 2:11 | |||
| title30 = [[Don't Look Back]] <font size=1>(Live)</font><br>CBS Radio Commercial <font size=1>(hidden track)</font> | |||
| writer30 = [[Smokey Robinson|William "Smokey" Robinson]], [[Ronnie White]]<br>N/A | |||
| length30 = 3:01<br>1:30 | |||
}}<br> | |||
== | ==Related Releases== | ||
* ''' | *[[Get Happy!! Japan|'''Get Happy!!''' - Japanese Discography]] | ||
* [ | *[[Get Happy!! Cassettes|'''Get Happy!!''' - Cassette Discography]] (including 8 Track Tapes) | ||
*[[Vinyl Reissue Discography#Get Happy!!|'''Get Happy!!''' - Vinyl LP reissues]] | |||
*[[Get Happy!! (1994 Rykodisc/Demon Extended Play)|'''Get Happy!!''' - Rykodisc/Demon CD reissue 1994 (Extended Play)]] | |||
*[[Get Happy!! (2003 Rhino/Edsel Bonus Disc)|'''Get Happy!!''' - Rhino/Edsel 2CD reissue 2003 (Bonus Disc)]] | |||
*[[Hip-O reissues|Hip-O CD reissues 2006 onwards ]] | |||
== | ==Singles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size: 87%;" | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:High Fidelity UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: High Fidelity|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:New Amsterdam UK 7" EP front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: New Amsterdam|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:1-11389 A SIDE.JPG|link=Single: Getting Mighty Crowded|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
|I Can't Stand Up<br>For Falling Down | |||
|High Fidelity | |||
|New Amsterdam | |||
|Getting Mighty Crowded | |||
|} | |||
<br /> | |||
==Original discography pages== | |||
*[http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh.htm Home Page discography page] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_a01.htm A01] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_a01.htm A02] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_a03.htm A03] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_a05.htm A05] {{-}} | |||
* [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s01.htm S01] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s02.htm S02] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s03.htm S03] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s04.htm S04] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s05.htm S05] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s06.htm S06] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s07.htm S07] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s08.htm S08] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s09.htm S09] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s10.htm S10] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s11.htm S11] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s12.htm S12] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s13.htm S13] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/gh/gh_info_s14.htm S14] | |||
==Internal links== | ==Internal links== | ||
* | *[[Get Happy!! lyrics|Lyrics]] | ||
*[[Get Happy!! (1994) liner notes|Liner notes (1994)]] | |||
*[[Get Happy!! (2003) liner notes|Liner notes (2003)]] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://www. | *[http://www.allmusic.com/album/get-happy!!-mw0000460161 Allmusic] {{-}} [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Get_Happy!!_(Elvis_Costello_album) Wikipedia] | ||
*[http://www. | *[http://www.discogs.com/Elvis-Costello-The-Attractions-Get-Happy/master/42856 Discogs] {{-}} [http://www.musik-sammler.de/album/67789 musik-sammler.de] | ||
*[http://www.inanotherroom.com/gh.html Elvis Costello Reissues: Get Happy!!] | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:1980]] | ||
[[Category:Get Happy!!| | [[Category:Get Happy!!| ]] | ||
[[Category:Costello albums]] | [[Category:Elvis Costello albums]] | ||
[[Category:Rykodisc]] | |||
[[Category:Demon]] | |||
[[Category:Rhino]] | |||
[[Category:Edsel]] | |||
[[Category:F-Beat]] |
Revision as of 12:46, 6 May 2021
<< | Armed Forces | Taking Liberties | >> |
Get Happy!! | |
| |
Released | February 1980 (UK & US) April 29, 1994 (UK & US reissue) July 28, 2003 (UK 2CD reissue) September 9, 2003 (US 2CD reissue) |
---|---|
Recorded | October 1979, Wisseloord Studios, Hilversum, Netherlands, and Eden Studios, Acton, London |
Producer | Nick Lowe (except New Amsterdam produced by Elvis Costello) |
Label | F-Beat (UK 1980) Columbia (US 1980) Demon (UK 1994) Rykodisc (US 1994) Edsel (UK 2003) Rhino (US 2003) |
Length | 48:21 (original LP) 77:07 (1994 reissue) 48:21 + 79:35 (2003 reissue) |
Tracks
Side 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Love For Tender | Elvis Costello | 1:57 | ||||||
2. | Opportunity | Elvis Costello | 3:11 | ||||||
3. | The Imposter | Elvis Costello | 1:57 | ||||||
4. | Secondary Modern | Elvis Costello | 1:56 | ||||||
5. | King Horse | Elvis Costello | 2:59 | ||||||
6. | Possession | Elvis Costello | 2:02 | ||||||
7. | Men Called Uncle | Elvis Costello | 2:16 | ||||||
8. | Clowntime Is Over | Elvis Costello | 2:57 | ||||||
9. | New Amsterdam | Elvis Costello | 2:10 | ||||||
10. | High Fidelity | Elvis Costello | 2:26 |
Side 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
11. | I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down | Homer Banks, Alan Jones | 2:05 | ||||||
12. | Black And White World | Elvis Costello | 1:55 | ||||||
13. | 5ive Gears In Reverse | Elvis Costello | 2:37 | ||||||
14. | B Movie | Elvis Costello | 2:01 | ||||||
15. | Motel Matches | Elvis Costello | 2:28 | ||||||
16. | Human Touch | Elvis Costello | 2:27 | ||||||
17. | Beaten To The Punch | Elvis Costello | 1:47 | ||||||
18. | Temptation | Elvis Costello | 2:31 | ||||||
19. | I Stand Accused | Tony Colton, Ray Smith | 2:18 | ||||||
20. | Riot Act | Elvis Costello | 3:35 |
Credits
- Elvis Costello - vocals and guitar, organ on Possession and all instruments on New Amsterdam
- Steve Nieve - piano and organ
- Bruce Thomas - bass, and harmonica on I Stand Accused
- Pete Thomas - drums
- Nick Lowe - producer, except New Amsterdam, produced by Elvis Costello
Get Happy!! (1994 Rykodisc/Demon edition)
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Love For Tender | Elvis Costello | 1:57 |
2. | Opportunity | Elvis Costello | 3:12 |
3. | The Imposter | Elvis Costello | 1:57 |
4. | Secondary Modern | Elvis Costello | 1:57 |
5. | King Horse | Elvis Costello | 3:00 |
6. | Possession | Elvis Costello | 2:03 |
7. | Men Called Uncle | Elvis Costello | 2:17 |
8. | Clowntime Is Over | Elvis Costello | 2:59 |
9. | New Amsterdam | Elvis Costello | 2:11 |
10. | High Fidelity | Elvis Costello | 2:26 |
11. | I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down | Homer Banks, Alan Jones | 2:05 |
12. | Black And White World | Elvis Costello | 1:55 |
13. | 5ive Gears In Reverse | Elvis Costello | 2:38 |
14. | B Movie | Elvis Costello | 2:02 |
15. | Motel Matches | Elvis Costello | 2:29 |
16. | Human Touch | Elvis Costello | 2:28 |
17. | Beaten To The Punch | Elvis Costello | 1:48 |
18. | Temptation | Elvis Costello | 2:32 |
19. | I Stand Accused | Tony Colton, Ray Smith | 2:20 |
20. | Riot Act | Elvis Costello | 3:35 |
21. | Girls Talk | Elvis Costello | 1:55 |
22. | Clowntime Is Over No. 2 | Elvis Costello | 3:44 |
23. | Getting Mighty Crowded | Van McCoy | 2:09 |
24. | So Young | Joe Camilleri, Jeff Burstin, Tony Faehse | 3:23 |
25. | Just A Memory | Elvis Costello | 2:16 |
26. | Hoover Factory | Elvis Costello | 1:43 |
27. | Ghost Train | Elvis Costello | 3:05 |
28. | Dr. Luther's Assistant | Elvis Costello | 3:27 |
29. | Black And White World (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 1:50 |
30. | Riot Act (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:48 |
31. | Love For Tender (Demo, hidden track) | Elvis Costello | 1:39 |
Get Happy!! (2003 Rhino/Edsel edition)
Disc 1: Get Happy!! | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Love For Tender | Elvis Costello | 1:57 | ||||||
2. | Opportunity | Elvis Costello | 3:11 | ||||||
3. | The Imposter | Elvis Costello | 1:57 | ||||||
4. | Secondary Modern | Elvis Costello | 1:56 | ||||||
5. | King Horse | Elvis Costello | 2:59 | ||||||
6. | Possession | Elvis Costello | 2:02 | ||||||
7. | Men Called Uncle | Elvis Costello | 2:16 | ||||||
8. | Clowntime Is Over | Elvis Costello | 2:57 | ||||||
9. | New Amsterdam | Elvis Costello | 2:10 | ||||||
10. | High Fidelity | Elvis Costello | 2:26 | ||||||
11. | I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down | Homer Banks, Alan Jones | 2:05 | ||||||
12. | Black And White World | Elvis Costello | 1:55 | ||||||
13. | 5ive Gears In Reverse | Elvis Costello | 2:37 | ||||||
14. | B Movie | Elvis Costello | 2:01 | ||||||
15. | Motel Matches | Elvis Costello | 2:28 | ||||||
16. | Human Touch | Elvis Costello | 2:27 | ||||||
17. | Beaten To The Punch | Elvis Costello | 1:47 | ||||||
18. | Temptation | Elvis Costello | 2:31 | ||||||
19. | I Stand Accused | Tony Colton, Ray Smith | 2:18 | ||||||
20. | Riot Act | Elvis Costello | 3:35 |
Disc 2: Bonus Disc | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | I Stand Accused (Alternate Version) | Tony Colton, Ray Smith | 3:09 | ||||||
2. | So Young | Joe Camilleri, Jeff Burstin, Tony Faehse | 3:26 | ||||||
3. | Girls Talk | Elvis Costello | 1:55 | ||||||
4. | Human Touch (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 2:19 | ||||||
5. | Temptation (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 2:27 | ||||||
6. | Motel Matches (Alternate Take) | Elvis Costello | 2:26 | ||||||
7. | Clowntime Is Over No. 2 | Elvis Costello | 3:43 | ||||||
8. | B Movie (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 2:26 | ||||||
9. | Girls Talk (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 2:03 | ||||||
10. | Getting Mighty Crowded | Van McCoy | 2:07 | ||||||
11. | From A Whisper To A Scream (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 2:29 | ||||||
12. | Watch Your Step (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 2:01 | ||||||
13. | Dr. Luther's Assistant | Elvis Costello | 3:26 | ||||||
14. | Ghost Train | Elvis Costello | 3:05 | ||||||
15. | New Lace Sleeves (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 3:45 | ||||||
16. | Hoover Factory | Elvis Costello | 1:44 | ||||||
17. | Just A Memory | Elvis Costello | 2:15 | ||||||
18. | I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down (Alternate Version) | Homer Banks, Alan Jones | 2:43 | ||||||
19. | New Amsterdam (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 2:29 | ||||||
20. | Black And White World (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 1:49 | ||||||
21. | Riot Act (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:48 | ||||||
22. | 5ive Gears In Reverse (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:31 | ||||||
23. | Love For Tender (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:05 | ||||||
24. | Men Called Uncle (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:04 | ||||||
25. | King Horse (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:43 | ||||||
26. | Seven O'Clock (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 1:58 | ||||||
27. | High Fidelity (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:17 | ||||||
28. | Opportunity (Live) | Elvis Costello | 2:33 | ||||||
29. | The Imposter (Live) | Elvis Costello | 2:11 | ||||||
30. | Don't Look Back (Live) CBS Radio Commercial (hidden track) | William "Smokey" Robinson, Ronnie White N/A |
3:01 1:30 |
Related Releases
- Get Happy!! - Japanese Discography
- Get Happy!! - Cassette Discography (including 8 Track Tapes)
- Get Happy!! - Vinyl LP reissues
- Get Happy!! - Rykodisc/Demon CD reissue 1994 (Extended Play)
- Get Happy!! - Rhino/Edsel 2CD reissue 2003 (Bonus Disc)
- Hip-O CD reissues 2006 onwards
Singles
I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down |
High Fidelity | New Amsterdam | Getting Mighty Crowded |
Original discography pages
- Home Page discography page • A01 • A02 • A03 • A05 •
- S01 • S02 • S03 • S04 • S05 • S06 • S07 • S08 • S09 • S10 • S11 • S12 • S13 • S14