Inspired - The World's Greatest Covers: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (add Amazon UK link) |
(Put song details into new format and remove Category:Formatting to come later and add release info) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Thinking Of You | |||
| extra1 = [[Paul Weller]] | |||
| length1 = 3:52 | |||
| title2 = Wonderwall | |||
| note2 = album version | |||
| extra2 = Ryan Adams | |||
| length2 = 4:08 | |||
| title3 = Everybody's Talkin' | |||
| extra3 = The Beautiful South | |||
| length3 = 2:34 | |||
| title4 = Mad World | |||
| extra4 = Michael Andrews Feat. Gary Jules | |||
| length4 = 3:03 | |||
| title5 = High & Dry | |||
| extra5 = [[Jamie Cullum]] | |||
| length5 = 4:53 | |||
| title6 = I Don't Want To Talk About It | |||
| extra6 = [[Everything But The Girl]] | |||
| length6 = 4:14 | |||
| title7 = Fields Of Gold | |||
| extra7 = Eva Cassidy | |||
| length7 = 4:53 | |||
| title8 = [[Mr. Tambourine Man]] | |||
| extra8 = [[The Byrds]] | |||
| length8 = 2:28 | |||
| title9 = The Mighty Quinn | |||
| note9 = stereo version | |||
| extra9 = Manfred Mann | |||
| length9 = 2:51 | |||
| title10 = Dancing In The Moonlight | |||
| note10 = album version | |||
| extra10 = Toploader | |||
| length10 = 3:44 | |||
| title11 = Revolution | |||
| extra11 = Grandaddy | |||
| length11 = 3:01 | |||
| title12 = Teardrop | |||
| extra12 = Elbow | |||
| length12 = 4:05 | |||
| title13 = Burning Down The House | |||
| note13 = album version | |||
| extra13 = Tom Jones With The Cardigans | |||
| length13 = 3:38 | |||
| title14 = Dub Be Good To Me | |||
| extra14 = Beats International | |||
| length14 = 4:29 | |||
| title15 = Only Love Can Break Your Heat | |||
| note15 = album version | |||
| extra15 = Saint Etienne | |||
| length15 = 4:32 | |||
| title16 = Light My Fire | |||
| extra16 = [[Al Green]] | |||
| length16 = 3:54 | |||
| title17 = Two Of Us | |||
| extra17 = [[Aimee Mann]] And [[Michael Penn]] | |||
| length17 = 3:30 | |||
| title18 = Les Fleur | |||
| extra18 = 4Hero | |||
| length18 = 6:03 | |||
| title19 = Black Steel | |||
| note19 = album version | |||
| extra19 = [[Tricky]] | |||
| length19 = 5:38 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Handbags And Gladrags | |||
| extra1 = Stereophonics | |||
| length1 = 4:38 | |||
| title2 = Cum On Feel The Noize | |||
| extra2 = Oasis | |||
| length2 = 5:10 | |||
| title3 = Step On | |||
| extra3 = Happy Mondays | |||
| length3 = 5:12 | |||
| title4 = David Watts | |||
| extra4 = [[The Jam]] | |||
| length4 = 2:55 | |||
| title5 = [[Jackie Wilson Said|Jackie Wilson Said (I'm in Heaven When You Smile)]] | |||
| extra5 = Kevin Rowland & Dexys Midnight Runners | |||
| length5 = 2:37 | |||
| title6 = [[I'm A Believer]] | |||
| extra6 = [[The Monkees]] | |||
| length6 = 2:45 | |||
| title7 = The Man Who Sold The World | |||
| extra7 = [[Lulu]] | |||
| length7 = 3:49 | |||
| title8 = Born To Run | |||
| extra8 = Frankie Goes To Hollywood | |||
| length8 = 3:56 | |||
| title9 = Louie, Louie | |||
| extra9 = Motörhead | |||
| length9 = 2:51 | |||
| title10 = I Can't Stand Losing You | |||
| extra10 = Feeder | |||
| length10 = 3:10 | |||
| title11 = Ziggy Stardust | |||
| extra11 = Bauhaus | |||
| length11 = 3:12 | |||
| title12 = Tainted Love | |||
| note12 = 7" Single Version | |||
| extra12 = Soft Cell | |||
| length12 = 2:37 | |||
| title13 = Victoria | |||
| extra13 = The Fall | |||
| length13 = 2:43 | |||
| title14 = A Minha Menina | |||
| extra14 = The Bees | |||
| length14 = 2:48 | |||
| title15 = Cracklin' Rosie | |||
| extra15 = [[Shane MacGowan]] | |||
| length15 = 3:18 | |||
| title16 = Bad Moon Rising | |||
| extra16 = [[Thea Gilmore]] | |||
| length16 = 3:03 | |||
| title17 = Norwegian Wood | |||
| extra17 = Cornershop | |||
| length17 = 2:25 | |||
| title18 = A New England | |||
| extra18 = Kirsty MacColl | |||
| length18 = 3:49 | |||
| title19 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| extra19 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length19 = 3:07 | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-__-__ | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| V2TV1029892 | |||
| Europe | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Line 65: | Line 172: | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2004 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2004 various artists albums]] | ||
Revision as of 16:34, 4 January 2021
Inspired The World's Greatest Covers | |
Various artists compilation by Various artists | |
Released | 2004 |
---|---|
Label | V2TV |
2004 various artists compilation includes "Good Year For The Roses" performed by Elvis Costello.
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Thinking Of You | Paul Weller | 3:52 | ||||||
2. | Wonderwall (album version) | Ryan Adams | 4:08 | ||||||
3. | Everybody's Talkin' | The Beautiful South | 2:34 | ||||||
4. | Mad World | Michael Andrews Feat. Gary Jules | 3:03 | ||||||
5. | High & Dry | Jamie Cullum | 4:53 | ||||||
6. | I Don't Want To Talk About It | Everything But The Girl | 4:14 | ||||||
7. | Fields Of Gold | Eva Cassidy | 4:53 | ||||||
8. | Mr. Tambourine Man | The Byrds | 2:28 | ||||||
9. | The Mighty Quinn (stereo version) | Manfred Mann | 2:51 | ||||||
10. | Dancing In The Moonlight (album version) | Toploader | 3:44 | ||||||
11. | Revolution | Grandaddy | 3:01 | ||||||
12. | Teardrop | Elbow | 4:05 | ||||||
13. | Burning Down The House (album version) | Tom Jones With The Cardigans | 3:38 | ||||||
14. | Dub Be Good To Me | Beats International | 4:29 | ||||||
15. | Only Love Can Break Your Heat (album version) | Saint Etienne | 4:32 | ||||||
16. | Light My Fire | Al Green | 3:54 | ||||||
17. | Two Of Us | Aimee Mann And Michael Penn | 3:30 | ||||||
18. | Les Fleur | 4Hero | 6:03 | ||||||
19. | Black Steel (album version) | Tricky | 5:38 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Handbags And Gladrags | Stereophonics | 4:38 | ||||||
2. | Cum On Feel The Noize | Oasis | 5:10 | ||||||
3. | Step On | Happy Mondays | 5:12 | ||||||
4. | David Watts | The Jam | 2:55 | ||||||
5. | Jackie Wilson Said (I'm in Heaven When You Smile) | Kevin Rowland & Dexys Midnight Runners | 2:37 | ||||||
6. | I'm A Believer | The Monkees | 2:45 | ||||||
7. | The Man Who Sold The World | Lulu | 3:49 | ||||||
8. | Born To Run | Frankie Goes To Hollywood | 3:56 | ||||||
9. | Louie, Louie | Motörhead | 2:51 | ||||||
10. | I Can't Stand Losing You | Feeder | 3:10 | ||||||
11. | Ziggy Stardust | Bauhaus | 3:12 | ||||||
12. | Tainted Love (7" Single Version) | Soft Cell | 2:37 | ||||||
13. | Victoria | The Fall | 2:43 | ||||||
14. | A Minha Menina | The Bees | 2:48 | ||||||
15. | Cracklin' Rosie | Shane MacGowan | 3:18 | ||||||
16. | Bad Moon Rising | Thea Gilmore | 3:03 | ||||||
17. | Norwegian Wood | Cornershop | 2:25 | ||||||
18. | A New England | Kirsty MacColl | 3:49 | ||||||
19. | Good Year For The Roses | Elvis Costello | 3:07 |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2004-__-__ | 2 x CD | V2TV1029892 | Europe |