Jim Beam - 40 Shots Of Rock - The Last Shout: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(put track listing into two tables, fix external link, add Release Information and remove Category:Formatting to come later) |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|record_info = | |record_info = | ||
|producer = | |producer = | ||
|label = | |label = Festival Mushroom Records | ||
|length = 148:15 | |length = 148:15 | ||
}} | }} | ||
2005 various artists 2 CD compilation includes "[[Pump It Up]]". | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = We Will Rock You | |||
| extra1 = Queen | |||
| length1 = 2:02 | |||
| title2 = Surrender | |||
| extra2 = [[Cheap Trick]] | |||
| length2 = 4:13 | |||
| title3 = Turn Me Loose | |||
| extra3 = Loverboy | |||
| length3 = 5:37 | |||
| title4 = Roll On Down The Highway | |||
| extra4 = Bachman-Turner Overdrive | |||
| length4 = 3:56 | |||
| title5 = More Than A Feeling | |||
| extra5 = Boston | |||
| length5 = 4:42 | |||
| title6 = We're An American Band | |||
| extra6 = Grand Funk Railroad | |||
| length6 = 3:25 | |||
| title7 = All Right Now | |||
| extra7 = Free | |||
| length7 = 4:14 | |||
| title8 = Urgent | |||
| extra8 = Foreigner | |||
| length8 = 4:30 | |||
| title9 = Down Down | |||
| extra9 = [[Status Quo]] | |||
| length9 = 3:49 | |||
| title10 = [[Pump It Up]] | |||
| extra10 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length10 = 3:13 | |||
| title11 = Ballroom Blitz | |||
| extra11 = The Sweet | |||
| length11 = 4:02 | |||
| title12 = Centerfold | |||
| extra12 = The J. Geils Band | |||
| length12 = 3:37 | |||
| title13 = Lola | |||
| extra13 = [[The Kinks]] | |||
| length13 = 4:09 | |||
| title14 = Cocaine | |||
| extra14 = J.J. Cale | |||
| length14 = 2:49 | |||
| title15 = Can't Fight This Feeling | |||
| extra15 = REO Speedwagon | |||
| length15 = 3:53 | |||
| title16 = Evil Woman | |||
| extra16 = Electric Light Orchestra | |||
| length16 = 4:19 | |||
| title17 = Women In Uniform | |||
| extra17 = Skyhooks | |||
| length17 = 4:21 | |||
| title18 = Turn Up Your Radio | |||
| extra18 = The Masters Apprentices | |||
| length18 = 3:32 | |||
| title19 = Eagle Rock | |||
| extra19 = Daddy Cool | |||
| length19 = 4:10 | |||
| title20 = I Hear Motion | |||
| extra20 = Models | |||
| length20 = 4:24 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Lit Up | |||
| extra1 = Buckcherry | |||
| length1 = 3:25 | |||
| title2 = Hippy Hippy Shake | |||
| extra2 = Georgia Satellites | |||
| length2 = 1:47 | |||
| title3 = Sweet Home Alabama | |||
| extra3 = [[Lynyrd Skynyrd]] | |||
| length3 = 4:43 | |||
| title4 = I Believe In A Thing Called Love | |||
| extra4 = The Darkness | |||
| length4 = 3:38 | |||
| title5 = Highway Star | |||
| extra5 = Deep Purple | |||
| length5 = 6:28 | |||
| title6 = What I Like About You | |||
| extra6 = The Romantics | |||
| length6 = 2:56 | |||
| title7 = Once Bitten Twice Shy | |||
| extra7 = Ian Hunter | |||
| length7 = 4:45 | |||
| title8 = The Letter | |||
| extra8 = The Box Tops | |||
| length8 = 1:54 | |||
| title9 = Mr Milk | |||
| extra9 = You Am I | |||
| length9 = 3:14 | |||
| title10 = Sorry | |||
| extra10 = [[The Easybeats]] | |||
| length10 = 2:36 | |||
| title11 = I Want You Back | |||
| extra11 = Hoodoo Gurus | |||
| length11 = 3:12 | |||
| title12 = Sister Havana | |||
| extra12 = Urge Overkill | |||
| length12 = 3:51 | |||
| title13 = Tainted Love | |||
| extra13 = Soft Cell | |||
| length13 = 2:40 | |||
| title14 = Hungry Like The Wolf | |||
| extra14 = [[Duran Duran]] | |||
| length14 = 3:27 | |||
| title15 = Shivers | |||
| extra15 = The Boys Next Door | |||
| length15 = 4:33 | |||
| title16 = Lost Weekend | |||
| extra16 = Lloyd Cole And The Commotions | |||
| length16 = 3:14 | |||
| title17 = Bottom Of My Heart | |||
| extra17 = Kings Of The Sun | |||
| length17 = 3:39 | |||
| title18 = Scarred For Life | |||
| extra18 = Rose Tattoo | |||
| length18 = 3:47 | |||
| title19 = Dirty Hearts | |||
| extra19 = Dallas Crane | |||
| length19 = 2:30 | |||
| title20 = Me+You=Breakdown | |||
| extra20 = After The Fall | |||
| length20 = 2:59 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2005-__-__ | |||
| 2 CD | |||
| FMR / 338992 | |||
| Australia | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [ | * [https://www.musik-sammler.de/release/40-shots-of-rock-the-last-shout-2-cd-1243784/ musik-sammler.de] | ||
* {{amazon|asin=B000AAP7DK}} | * {{amazon|asin=B000AAP7DK}} | ||
Line 67: | Line 168: | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2005 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2005 various artists albums]] | ||
Latest revision as of 11:28, 18 October 2020
Jim Beam 40 Shots Of Rock vol.3 The Last Shout | |
Various artists compilation by Various artists | |
Released | 2005 |
---|---|
Label | Festival Mushroom Records |
Length | 148:15 |
2005 various artists 2 CD compilation includes "Pump It Up".
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | We Will Rock You | Queen | 2:02 | ||||||
2. | Surrender | Cheap Trick | 4:13 | ||||||
3. | Turn Me Loose | Loverboy | 5:37 | ||||||
4. | Roll On Down The Highway | Bachman-Turner Overdrive | 3:56 | ||||||
5. | More Than A Feeling | Boston | 4:42 | ||||||
6. | We're An American Band | Grand Funk Railroad | 3:25 | ||||||
7. | All Right Now | Free | 4:14 | ||||||
8. | Urgent | Foreigner | 4:30 | ||||||
9. | Down Down | Status Quo | 3:49 | ||||||
10. | Pump It Up | Elvis Costello | 3:13 | ||||||
11. | Ballroom Blitz | The Sweet | 4:02 | ||||||
12. | Centerfold | The J. Geils Band | 3:37 | ||||||
13. | Lola | The Kinks | 4:09 | ||||||
14. | Cocaine | J.J. Cale | 2:49 | ||||||
15. | Can't Fight This Feeling | REO Speedwagon | 3:53 | ||||||
16. | Evil Woman | Electric Light Orchestra | 4:19 | ||||||
17. | Women In Uniform | Skyhooks | 4:21 | ||||||
18. | Turn Up Your Radio | The Masters Apprentices | 3:32 | ||||||
19. | Eagle Rock | Daddy Cool | 4:10 | ||||||
20. | I Hear Motion | Models | 4:24 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Lit Up | Buckcherry | 3:25 | ||||||
2. | Hippy Hippy Shake | Georgia Satellites | 1:47 | ||||||
3. | Sweet Home Alabama | Lynyrd Skynyrd | 4:43 | ||||||
4. | I Believe In A Thing Called Love | The Darkness | 3:38 | ||||||
5. | Highway Star | Deep Purple | 6:28 | ||||||
6. | What I Like About You | The Romantics | 2:56 | ||||||
7. | Once Bitten Twice Shy | Ian Hunter | 4:45 | ||||||
8. | The Letter | The Box Tops | 1:54 | ||||||
9. | Mr Milk | You Am I | 3:14 | ||||||
10. | Sorry | The Easybeats | 2:36 | ||||||
11. | I Want You Back | Hoodoo Gurus | 3:12 | ||||||
12. | Sister Havana | Urge Overkill | 3:51 | ||||||
13. | Tainted Love | Soft Cell | 2:40 | ||||||
14. | Hungry Like The Wolf | Duran Duran | 3:27 | ||||||
15. | Shivers | The Boys Next Door | 4:33 | ||||||
16. | Lost Weekend | Lloyd Cole And The Commotions | 3:14 | ||||||
17. | Bottom Of My Heart | Kings Of The Sun | 3:39 | ||||||
18. | Scarred For Life | Rose Tattoo | 3:47 | ||||||
19. | Dirty Hearts | Dallas Crane | 2:30 | ||||||
20. | Me+You=Breakdown | After The Fall | 2:59 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2005-__-__ | 2 CD | FMR / 338992 | Australia |