Live releases: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(converting to table) |
(more formatting) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1" bordercolor="#FFFFFF" width="930" style="font-size: 92%;" | {|class="wikitable sortable" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1" bordercolor="#FFFFFF" width="930" style="font-size: 92%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Performance | ||
| | | Location | ||
| Song | | Song | ||
| Released on | | Released on | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1977-10-18|1977-10-18]] | | [[Concert 1977-10-18|1977-10-18]] | ||
| Norwich, | | Norwich, UEA | ||
| [[I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself]] | | [[I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself]] | ||
| ''[[Live Stiffs]]'' | | ''[[Live Stiffs]]'' | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| New York, Saturday Night Live | | New York, Saturday Night Live | ||
| [[Less Than Zero]] | | [[Less Than Zero]] | ||
| '' | | ''SNL: The Musical Performances Vol. 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[TV 1977-12-17|1977-12-17]] | | [[TV 1977-12-17|1977-12-17]] | ||
| New York, Saturday Night Live | | New York, Saturday Night Live | ||
| [[Radio, Radio]] | | [[Radio, Radio]] | ||
| '' | | ''SNL: The Musical Performances Vol. 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1978-02-28|1978-02-28]] | | [[Concert 1978-02-28|1978-02-28]] | ||
| Washington | | Washington, Warner Theatre | ||
| [[Chemistry Class]] | | [[Chemistry Class]] | ||
| ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | | [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | ||
| Los Angeles, Hollywood High | | Los Angeles, Hollywood High | ||
| [[Accidents Will Happen]] | | [[Accidents Will Happen]] | ||
| ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | | [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | ||
| Los Angeles, Hollywood High | | Los Angeles, Hollywood High | ||
| [[Mystery Dance]] | | [[Mystery Dance]] | ||
| ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | | [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | ||
| Los Angeles, Hollywood High | | Los Angeles, Hollywood High | ||
| [[Goon Squad]] | | [[Goon Squad]] | ||
| ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | | [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | ||
| Los Angeles, Hollywood High | | Los Angeles, Hollywood High | ||
| [[Party Girl]] | | [[Party Girl]] | ||
| ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | | [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | ||
| Los Angeles, Hollywood High | | Los Angeles, Hollywood High | ||
| [[Stranger In The House]] | | [[Stranger In The House]] | ||
| ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | | [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | ||
| Los Angeles, Hollywood High | | Los Angeles, Hollywood High | ||
| [[Alison]] | | [[Alison]] | ||
| ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | | [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | ||
| Los Angeles, Hollywood High | | Los Angeles, Hollywood High | ||
| [[Lipstick Vogue]] | | [[Lipstick Vogue]] | ||
| ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | | [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | ||
| Los Angeles, Hollywood High | | Los Angeles, Hollywood High | ||
| [[Watching The Detectives]] | | [[Watching The Detectives]] | ||
| ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | | [[Concert 1978-06-04|1978-06-04]] | ||
| Los Angeles, Hollywood High | | Los Angeles, Hollywood High | ||
| [[You Belong To Me]] | | [[You Belong To Me]] | ||
| ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | | [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | ||
| North Hollywood, Palomino | | North Hollywood, Palomino | ||
| [[Opportunity]] | | [[Opportunity]] | ||
| ''[[Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | | [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | ||
| North Hollywood, Palomino | | North Hollywood, Palomino | ||
| [[Radio Sweetheart]] | | [[Radio Sweetheart]] | ||
| ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | | [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | ||
| North Hollywood, Palomino | | North Hollywood, Palomino | ||
| [[Stranger In The House]] | | [[Stranger In The House]] | ||
| ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | | [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | ||
| North Hollywood, Palomino | | North Hollywood, Palomino | ||
| [[Psycho]] | | [[Psycho]] | ||
| ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | | [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | ||
| North Hollywood, Palomino | | North Hollywood, Palomino | ||
| [[If I Could Put Them All Together (I'd Have You)]] | | [[If I Could Put Them All Together (I'd Have You)]] | ||
| ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | | [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | ||
| North Hollywood, Palomino | | North Hollywood, Palomino | ||
| [[Motel Matches]] | | [[Motel Matches]] | ||
| ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | | [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | ||
| North Hollywood, Palomino | | North Hollywood, Palomino | ||
| [[He'll Have To Go]] | | [[He'll Have To Go]] | ||
| ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | | [[Concert 1979-02-16|1979-02-16]] | ||
| North Hollywood, Palomino | | North Hollywood, Palomino | ||
| [[Girls Talk]] | | [[Girls Talk]] | ||
| ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert 1979-06-04|1979-06-04]] | | [[Concert 1979-06-04|1979-06-04]] | ||
| | | Pinkpop Festival, Netherlands | ||
| [[High Fidelity]] | | [[High Fidelity]] | ||
| ''[[Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition)]] | | ''[[Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| ''[[Punch The Clock (reissue)]] | | ''[[Punch The Clock (reissue)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert | | | [[Concert 1983-09-07|1983-09-07]] | ||
| | | Austin, University Of Texas | ||
| [[ | | [[Possession]] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Punch The Clock (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Concert |Concert ]] | | [[Concert 1983-09-07|1983-09-07]] | ||
| | | Austin, University Of Texas | ||
| [[ | | [[Secondary Modern]] | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Punch The Clock (Deluxe Edition)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Concert 1983-09-07|1983-09-07]] | |||
| Austin, University Of Texas | |||
| [[The Bells]] | |||
| ''[[Punch The Clock (Deluxe Edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Concert 1983-09-07|1983-09-07]] | |||
| Austin, University Of Texas | |||
| [[Watch Your Step]] | |||
| ''[[Punch The Clock (Deluxe Edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Concert 1983-09-07|1983-09-07]] | |||
| Austin, University Of Texas | |||
| [[Back Stabbers]] | |||
| ''[[Punch The Clock (Deluxe Edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Concert 1983-09-07|1983-09-07]] | |||
| Austin, University Of Texas | |||
| [[King Horse]] | |||
| ''[[Punch The Clock (Deluxe Edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Concert 1984-04-28|1984-04-28]] | |||
| San Francisco, Warfield Theatre | |||
| [[The Only Flame In Town]] | |||
| ''[[Goodbye Cruel World (Deluxe Edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Concert 1984-04-28|1984-04-28]] | |||
| San Francisco, Warfield Theatre | |||
| [[Worthless Thing]] | |||
| ''[[Goodbye Cruel World (Deluxe Edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Concert 1984-04-28|1984-04-28]] | |||
| San Francisco, Warfield Theatre | |||
| [[Sleepless Nights]] | |||
| ''[[Goodbye Cruel World (Deluxe Edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Concert 1984-04-28|1984-04-28]] | |||
| San Francisco, Warfield Theatre | |||
| [[What I Like Most About You Is Your Girlfriend]] | |||
| ''[[Goodbye Cruel World (Deluxe Edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Concert 1984-04-28|1984-04-28]] | |||
| San Francisco, Warfield Theatre | |||
| [[Motel Matches]] | |||
| ''[[Goodbye Cruel World (Deluxe Edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Concert 1984-04-28|1984-04-28]] | |||
| San Francisco, Warfield Theatre | |||
| [[Love Field]] | |||
| ''[[Goodbye Cruel World (Deluxe Edition)]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
''This list is incomplete.'' | |||
==Notes== | |||
* 1 | |||
Old format | |||
{{ColumnModeOn}} | {{ColumnModeOn}} | ||
==1977== | ==1977== |
Revision as of 04:10, 6 June 2007
This is a list of performances from which one or more songs have been officially released. (This list is incomplete.)
Converting to sortable table...
This list is incomplete.
Notes
- 1
Old format