Lo Mejor de Los 80 Volumen 2: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
m (Text replace - "Allmusic]" to "AllMusic]") |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__notoc__ | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Lo Mejor de Los 80<br><small>Volumen 2</small> | |||
|image = Lo Mejor de Los 80 Volumen 2 album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = compilation | |||
|album_artist = various artists | |||
|release_info = May 4, 1995 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = Arcade | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
1995 various artists compilation includes "[[Oliver's Army]]". | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Jeopardy | |||
| extra1 = Greg Kihn | |||
| length1 = 3:48 | |||
| title2 = Faith | |||
| extra2 = [[George Michael]] | |||
| length2 = 3:16 | |||
| title3 = Cars and Girls | |||
| extra3 = [[Prefab Sprout]] | |||
| length3 = 4:26 | |||
| title4 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| extra4 = '''Elvis Costello & The Attractions''' | |||
| length4 = 2:56 | |||
| title5 = When Your Heart Is Weak | |||
| extra5 = Cock Robin | |||
| length5 = 4:39 | |||
| title6 = The One I Know | |||
| extra6 = Charlatans | |||
| length6 = 3:58 | |||
| title7 = Real Gone Kid | |||
| extra7 = Deacon Blue | |||
| length7 = 4:05 | |||
| title8 = Total Eclipse of the Heart | |||
| extra8 = Bonnie Tyler | |||
| length8 = 4:29 | |||
| title9 = You've Got It (The Right Stuff) | |||
| extra9 = New Kids On The Block | |||
| length9 = 4:08 | |||
| title10 = Susanna | |||
| extra10 = The Art Company | |||
| length10 = 4:49 | |||
| title11 = Reggae Night | |||
| extra11 = [[Jimmy Cliff]] | |||
| length11 = 4:01 | |||
| title12 = Wake Up and Make Love With Me | |||
| extra12 = [[Ian Dury]] | |||
| length12 = 4:21 | |||
| title13 = First We Take Manhattan | |||
| extra13 = [[Leonard Cohen]] | |||
| length13 = 6:00 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = What I Like About You | |||
| extra1 = The Romantics | |||
| length1 = 2:57 | |||
| title2 = Everytime You Go Away | |||
| extra2 = [[Paul Young]] | |||
| length2 = 4:27 | |||
| title3 = Rock the Casbah | |||
| extra3 = [[The Clash]] | |||
| length3 = 3:41 | |||
| title4 = I Drove All Night | |||
| extra4 = [[Cyndi Lauper]] | |||
| length4 = 4:10 | |||
| title5 = Driver's Seat | |||
| extra5 = Sniff 'N' The Tears | |||
| length5 = 3:59 | |||
| title6 = Hey Joe | |||
| extra6 = [[Mink DeVille|Willy De Ville]] | |||
| length6 = 4:12 | |||
| title7 = Immaculate Fools | |||
| extra7 = Immaculate Fools | |||
| length7 = 5:40 | |||
| title8 = [[Cruel To Be Kind]] | |||
| extra8 = [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
| length8 = 3:27 | |||
| title9 = Do You Feel My Love | |||
| extra9 = Eddy Grant | |||
| length9 = 3:00 | |||
| title10 = Hey Saint Peter | |||
| extra10 = Flash & The Pan | |||
| length10 = 4:22 | |||
| title11 = Antmusic | |||
| extra11 = Adam & The Ants | |||
| length11 = 3:37 | |||
| title12 = Promised Land | |||
| extra12 = Joe Smooth | |||
| length12 = 3:45 | |||
| title13 = Keep On Loving You | |||
| extra13 = REO Speedwagon | |||
| length13 = 3:20 | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1995-05-04 | |||
| 2xCD | |||
| Arcade / Sony Music | |||
| Spain | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.allmusic.com/album/lo-mejor-de-los-80s-vol-2-r295632 | *[http://www.allmusic.com/album/lo-mejor-de-los-80s-vol-2-r295632 AllMusic] | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/Various-Lo-Mejor-De-Los-80-Volumen-2/master/1261558 Discogs] | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:1995]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:1995 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 21:13, 11 September 2022
Lo Mejor de Los 80 Volumen 2 | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | May 4, 1995 |
---|---|
Label | Arcade |
1995 various artists compilation includes "Oliver's Army".
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Jeopardy | Greg Kihn | 3:48 | ||||||
2. | Faith | George Michael | 3:16 | ||||||
3. | Cars and Girls | Prefab Sprout | 4:26 | ||||||
4. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 2:56 | ||||||
5. | When Your Heart Is Weak | Cock Robin | 4:39 | ||||||
6. | The One I Know | Charlatans | 3:58 | ||||||
7. | Real Gone Kid | Deacon Blue | 4:05 | ||||||
8. | Total Eclipse of the Heart | Bonnie Tyler | 4:29 | ||||||
9. | You've Got It (The Right Stuff) | New Kids On The Block | 4:08 | ||||||
10. | Susanna | The Art Company | 4:49 | ||||||
11. | Reggae Night | Jimmy Cliff | 4:01 | ||||||
12. | Wake Up and Make Love With Me | Ian Dury | 4:21 | ||||||
13. | First We Take Manhattan | Leonard Cohen | 6:00 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | What I Like About You | The Romantics | 2:57 | ||||||
2. | Everytime You Go Away | Paul Young | 4:27 | ||||||
3. | Rock the Casbah | The Clash | 3:41 | ||||||
4. | I Drove All Night | Cyndi Lauper | 4:10 | ||||||
5. | Driver's Seat | Sniff 'N' The Tears | 3:59 | ||||||
6. | Hey Joe | Willy De Ville | 4:12 | ||||||
7. | Immaculate Fools | Immaculate Fools | 5:40 | ||||||
8. | Cruel To Be Kind | Nick Lowe | 3:27 | ||||||
9. | Do You Feel My Love | Eddy Grant | 3:00 | ||||||
10. | Hey Saint Peter | Flash & The Pan | 4:22 | ||||||
11. | Antmusic | Adam & The Ants | 3:37 | ||||||
12. | Promised Land | Joe Smooth | 3:45 | ||||||
13. | Keep On Loving You | REO Speedwagon | 3:20 |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1995-05-04 | 2xCD | Arcade / Sony Music | Spain |