Malice And Magic: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(+1995 back) |
Christophe (talk | contribs) (tracks name) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | __notoc__ | ||
The Other Side Of Summer | {{Infobox Album | ||
|album_name = Malice And Magic | |||
|image = Malice And Magic promo cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = promotional album | |||
|album_artist = Elvis Costello | |||
|release_info = Sep 1994 <small>(Japan)</small><br>Jul 1995 <small>(US)</small> | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = Warner | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
==Japan promo== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
|title1 = [[The Other Side Of Summer]] | |||
|writer1 = [[Declan MacManus]] | |||
|title2 = [[Couldn't Call It Unexpected No. 4]] | |||
|writer2 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title3 = [[Georgie And Her Rival]] | |||
|writer3 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title4 = [[Invasion Hit Parade]] | |||
|writer4 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title5 = [[So Like Candy]] | |||
|writer5 = [[Paul McCartney]] & Declan MacManus | |||
|title6 = [[Jacksons, Monk And Rowe]] | |||
|note6 = with the [[Brodsky Quartet]] | |||
|writer6 = [[Michael Thomas]], [[Jacqueline Thomas]] & Declan MacManus | |||
|title7 = [[Taking My Life In Your Hands]] | |||
|note7 = with the Brodsky Quartet | |||
|writer7 = Declan MacManus, Jacqueline Thomas, [[Marina Thomas]] & [[Paul Cassidy]] | |||
|title8 = [[Pony St.]] | |||
|writer8 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title9 = [[Sulky Girl]] | |||
|writer9 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title10 = [[You Tripped At Every Step]] | |||
|writer10 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title11 = [[13 Steps Lead Down]] | |||
|writer11 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title12 = [[London's Brilliant Parade]] | |||
|writer12 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title13 = [[Veronica]] | |||
|note13 = demo version | |||
|writer13 = Paul McCartney & Declan MacManus | |||
|title14 = [[Chewing Gum]] | |||
|writer14 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title15 = [[Satellite]] | |||
|writer15 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title16 = [[Coal-Train Robberies]] | |||
|writer16 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title17 = [[Tramp The Dirt Down]] | |||
|writer17 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title18 = [[Baby Plays Around]] | |||
|writer18 = [[Cait O'Riordan]] & Declan MacManus | |||
}} | |||
==US promo== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
|title1 = [[Veronica]] | |||
|writer1 = Paul McCartney & Declan MacManus | |||
|title2 = [[London's Brilliant Parade]] | |||
|writer2 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title3 = [[So Like Candy]] | |||
|writer3 = Paul McCartney & Declan MacManus | |||
|title4 = [[Jacksons, Monk And Rowe]] | |||
|note4 = with the Brodsky Quartet | |||
|writer4 = Michael Thomas, Jacqueline Thomas & Declan MacManus | |||
|title5 = [[Chewing Gum]] | |||
|writer5 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title6 = [[13 Steps Lead Down]] | |||
|writer6 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title7 = [[I Threw It All Away]] | |||
|writer7 = [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|title8 = [[Deep Dark Truthful Mirror]] | |||
|writer8 = Declan MacManus | |||
|title9 = [[Hurry Down Doomsday (The Bugs Are Taking Over)]] | |||
|writer9 = Elvis Costello & [[Jim Keltner]] | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1994-09-__ | |||
| CD | |||
| WEA PCS-141 | |||
| Japan tour promo | |||
|- | |||
| 1995-07-__ | |||
| CD | |||
| Warner PRO-CD-7748 | |||
| US promo | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
* Although these CDs have the same title their contents are very different | |||
==Artwork== | ==Artwork== |
Revision as of 09:00, 12 November 2010
Malice And Magic | |
promotional album by Elvis Costello | |
Released | Sep 1994 (Japan) Jul 1995 (US) |
---|---|
Label | Warner |
Japan promo
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | The Other Side Of Summer | Declan MacManus | |
2. | Couldn't Call It Unexpected No. 4 | Declan MacManus | |
3. | Georgie And Her Rival | Declan MacManus | |
4. | Invasion Hit Parade | Declan MacManus | |
5. | So Like Candy | Paul McCartney & Declan MacManus | |
6. | Jacksons, Monk And Rowe (with the Brodsky Quartet) | Michael Thomas, Jacqueline Thomas & Declan MacManus | |
7. | Taking My Life In Your Hands (with the Brodsky Quartet) | Declan MacManus, Jacqueline Thomas, Marina Thomas & Paul Cassidy | |
8. | Pony St. | Declan MacManus | |
9. | Sulky Girl | Declan MacManus | |
10. | You Tripped At Every Step | Declan MacManus | |
11. | 13 Steps Lead Down | Declan MacManus | |
12. | London's Brilliant Parade | Declan MacManus | |
13. | Veronica (demo version) | Paul McCartney & Declan MacManus | |
14. | Chewing Gum | Declan MacManus | |
15. | Satellite | Declan MacManus | |
16. | Coal-Train Robberies | Declan MacManus | |
17. | Tramp The Dirt Down | Declan MacManus | |
18. | Baby Plays Around | Cait O'Riordan & Declan MacManus |
US promo
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Veronica | Paul McCartney & Declan MacManus | |
2. | London's Brilliant Parade | Declan MacManus | |
3. | So Like Candy | Paul McCartney & Declan MacManus | |
4. | Jacksons, Monk And Rowe (with the Brodsky Quartet) | Michael Thomas, Jacqueline Thomas & Declan MacManus | |
5. | Chewing Gum | Declan MacManus | |
6. | 13 Steps Lead Down | Declan MacManus | |
7. | I Threw It All Away | Bob Dylan | |
8. | Deep Dark Truthful Mirror | Declan MacManus | |
9. | Hurry Down Doomsday (The Bugs Are Taking Over) | Elvis Costello & Jim Keltner |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1994-09-__ | CD | WEA PCS-141 | Japan tour promo |
1995-07-__ | CD | Warner PRO-CD-7748 | US promo |
Notes
- Although these CDs have the same title their contents are very different