Out Of Our Idiot: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(linkage) |
Christophe (talk | contribs) (formatting) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__notoc__ | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Out Of Our Idiot | |||
|image = OOOI album cover 300.jpg | |||
|album_type = Compilation album | |||
|album_artist = Various artists (EC in various guises) | |||
|release_info = 1987-12 | |||
|record_info = 1979 - 1987 | |||
|producer = [[Nick Lowe]], [[Colin Fairley]], The Mono-Kings, [[Clive Langer]], [[Alan Winstanley]], The Coward Brothers, [[Geoff Emerick]], [[Allen Toussaint]], [[The Imposter (pseudonym)|Imposter]], [[Elvis Costello]], [[Paul "Bassman" Riley]], [[J.Henry Burnett]], [[Larry Hirsch]] | |||
|label = Demon | |||
|length = x:xx <small>(LP and cassette)</small><br />70:47<small>(CD)</small> | |||
}} | |||
==Tracks== | |||
===LP, MC=== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| headline = Side one | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = [[Seven Day Weekend]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Jimmy Cliff]] and [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| extra1 = [[Jimmy Cliff]], [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length1 = 2:37 | |||
| title2 = [[Turning The Town Red]] | |||
| writer2 = | |||
| extra2 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length2 = 3:20 | |||
| title3 = [[Heathen Town]] | |||
| writer3 = | |||
| extra3 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length3 = 3:06 | |||
| title4 = [[The People's Limousine]] | |||
| writer4 = | |||
| extra4 = [[The Coward Brothers]] | |||
| length4 = 3:37 | |||
| title5 = [[So Young]] | |||
| writer5 = [[Joe Camilleri]], [[Jeff Burstin]] and [[Tony Faehse]] | |||
| extra5 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length5 = 3:26 | |||
| title6 = [[American Without Tears #2 (Twilight Version)]] | |||
| writer6 = | |||
| extra6 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length6 = 3:33 | |||
| title7 = [[Get Yourself Another Fool]] (Idiot mix) | |||
| writer7 = [[Frank Haywood]] and [[Ernest Tucker]] | |||
| extra7 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length7 = 4:01 | |||
| title8 = [[Walking On Thin Ice]] | |||
| writer8 = [[Yoko Ono]] | |||
| extra8 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length8 = 3:42 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| headline = Side two | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = [[Blue Chair]] (single version) | |||
| writer1 = | |||
| extra1 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length1 = 3:38 | |||
| title2 = [[Baby It's You]] | |||
| writer2 = [[Burt Bacharach]], [[Mack David]] and [[Barney Williams]] | |||
| extra2 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
| length2 = 3:15 | |||
| title3 = [[From Head To Toe]] | |||
| writer3 = [[Smokey Robinson]] | |||
| extra3 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length3 = 2:34 | |||
| title4 = [[Shoes Without Heels]] | |||
| writer4 = | |||
| extra4 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Confederates]] | |||
| length4 = 4:14 | |||
| title5 = [[Baby's Got A Brand New Hairdo]] | |||
| writer5 = | |||
| extra5 = [[The Costello Show]] with [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length5 = 3:21 | |||
| title6 = [[The Flirting Kind]] | |||
| writer6 = | |||
| extra6 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length6 = 2:58 | |||
| title7 = [[Black Sails In The Sunset]] | |||
| writer7 = | |||
| extra7 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length7 = 3:09 | |||
| title8 = [[Imperial Bedroom]] | |||
| writer8 = | |||
| extra8 = [[Napoleon Dynamite & The Royal Guard]] | |||
| length8 = 2:47 | |||
| title9 = [[The Stamping Ground]] | |||
| writer9 = | |||
| extra9 = [[The Emotional Toothpaste]] | |||
| length9 = 3:09 | |||
}} | |||
===CD=== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = [[Seven Day Weekend]] | |||
| writer1 = [[Jimmy Cliff]] and [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| extra1 = [[Jimmy Cliff]], [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length1 = 2:37 | |||
| title2 = [[Turning The Town Red]] | |||
| writer2 = | |||
| extra2 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length2 = 3:20 | |||
| title3 = [[Heathen Town]] | |||
| writer3 = | |||
| extra3 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length3 = 3:06 | |||
| title4 = [[The People's Limousine]] | |||
| writer4 = | |||
| extra4 = [[The Coward Brothers]] | |||
| length4 = 3:37 | |||
| title5 = [[So Young]] | |||
| writer5 = [[Joe Camilleri]], [[Jeff Burstin]] and [[Tony Faehse]] | |||
| extra5 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length5 = 3:26 | |||
| title6 = [[Little Goody Two Shoes]] | |||
| writer6 = | |||
| extra6 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length6 = 2:27 | |||
| title7 = [[American Without Tears #2 (Twilight Version)]] | |||
| writer7 = | |||
| extra7 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length7 = 3:33 | |||
| title8 = [[Get Yourself Another Fool]] (Idiot mix) | |||
| writer8 = [[Frank Haywood]] and [[Ernest Tucker]] | |||
| extra8 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length8 = 4:01 | |||
| title9 = [[Walking On Thin Ice]] | |||
| writer9 = [[Yoko Ono]] | |||
| extra9 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length9 = 3:42 | |||
| title10 = [[Withered And Died]] | |||
| writer10 = [[Richard Thompson]] | |||
| extra10 = [[The Imposter]] | |||
| length10 = 3:12 | |||
| title11 = [[Blue Chair]] (single version) | |||
| writer11 = | |||
| extra11 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length11 = 3:38 | |||
| title12 = [[Baby It's You]] | |||
| writer12 = [[Burt Bacharach]], [[Mack David]] and [[Barney Williams]] | |||
| extra12 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
| length12 = 3:15 | |||
| title13 = [[From Head To Toe]] | |||
| writer13 = [[Smokey Robinson]] | |||
| extra13 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length13 = 2:34 | |||
| title14 = [[Shoes Without Heels]] | |||
| writer14 = | |||
| extra14 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Confederates]] | |||
| length14 = 4:14 | |||
| title15 = [[Baby's Got A Brand New Hairdo]] | |||
| writer15 = | |||
| extra15 = [[The Costello Show]] with [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length15 = 3:21 | |||
| title16 = [[The Flirting Kind]] | |||
| writer16 = | |||
| extra16 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length16 = 2:58 | |||
| title17 = [[Black Sails In The Sunset]] | |||
| writer17 = | |||
| extra17 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length17 = 3:09 | |||
| title18 = [[A Town Called Big Nothing (Really Big Nothing)]] | |||
| writer18 = | |||
| extra18 = [[The MacManus Gang]] | |||
| length18 = 5:43 | |||
| title19 = [[Big Sister]] | |||
| writer19 = | |||
| extra19 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length19 = 2:16 | |||
| title20 = [[Imperial Bedroom]] | |||
| writer20 = | |||
| extra20 = [[Napoleon Dynamite & The Royal Guard]] | |||
| length20 = 2:47 | |||
| title21 = [[The Stamping Ground]] | |||
| writer21 = | |||
| extra21 = [[The Emotional Toothpaste]] | |||
| length21 = 3:09 | |||
}} | |||
==Credits== | |||
: Tracks 1 & 8 produced by Nick Lowe with Colin Fairley. | |||
: Track 2 produced by the Mono-Kings, Clive Langer & Alan Winstanley. | |||
: Track 3 & 16 produced by Clive Langer & Alan Winstanley. | |||
: Track 4 produced by The Coward Brothers. | |||
: Track 5 produced at Gunpoint by Nick Lowe. | |||
: Track 6 produced by Geoff Emerick. | |||
: Track 7 produced by Colin Fairley. | |||
: Track 9 produced by Allen Toussaint. | |||
: Track 10 produced by Fairley/Imposter. | |||
: Track 11 produced by The Coward Brothers. | |||
: Track 12 produced by Lowe/Costello/Bassman. | |||
: Track 13 produced by EC assisted by Paul Bass. | |||
: Track 14 produced by J.Henry Burnett & Larry Hirsch. | |||
: Track 15 produced by J.Henry (T-Bone) Burnett & EC. | |||
: Track 17 & 19 produced by Nick Lowe. | |||
: Track 18, 20 & 21 produced by EC. | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1987-12-04 | |||
| LP | |||
| Demon IMP XFIEND 67 | |||
| /w round blue on yellow sticker saying "ELVIS COSTELLO Rare and unreleased cuts X FIEND 67" | |||
|- | |||
| 1987-12-04 | |||
| MC | |||
| Demon IMP FIEND CASS 67 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1987-12-04 | |||
| CD | |||
| Demon IMP FIEND CD 67 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
* This version of "Get Yourself Another Fool" is simply a remixed version of the earlier single mix, with most of the echo on the vocals removed (although there's a little used) and with more pronounced keyboards. The 3 note intro and the fade out are still there. | |||
* "Black Sails In The Sunset" is aprox. 13 secs. longer than the version on the re-issue of [[Trust]]. | |||
* Also, this is the only release of the track "Little Goody Two Shoes" (early version of "Inch By Inch"). | |||
==Charts== | |||
* UK: Went silver (60,000 copies) (date unkown). | |||
==Internal links== | |||
* | |||
==External links== | |||
*[[Album Images: Out Of Our Idiot]] | |||
[[Category:Out Of Our Idiot]] | [[Category:Out Of Our Idiot]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Costello collections]] |
Revision as of 09:45, 12 May 2009
Out Of Our Idiot | |
File:OOOI album cover 300.jpg Compilation album by Various artists (EC in various guises) | |
Released | 1987-12 |
---|---|
Recorded | 1979 - 1987 |
Producer | Nick Lowe, Colin Fairley, The Mono-Kings, Clive Langer, Alan Winstanley, The Coward Brothers, Geoff Emerick, Allen Toussaint, Imposter, Elvis Costello, Paul "Bassman" Riley, J.Henry Burnett, Larry Hirsch |
Label | Demon |
Length | x:xx (LP and cassette) 70:47(CD) |
Tracks
LP, MC
Side one | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Performer(s) | Length | ||||||
1. | Seven Day Weekend | Jimmy Cliff and Elvis Costello | Jimmy Cliff, Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 2:37 | |||||
2. | Turning The Town Red | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 3:20 | ||||||
3. | Heathen Town | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 3:06 | ||||||
4. | The People's Limousine | The Coward Brothers | 3:37 | ||||||
5. | So Young | Joe Camilleri, Jeff Burstin and Tony Faehse | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 3:26 | |||||
6. | American Without Tears #2 (Twilight Version) | Elvis Costello | 3:33 | ||||||
7. | Get Yourself Another Fool (Idiot mix) | Frank Haywood and Ernest Tucker | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 4:01 | |||||
8. | Walking On Thin Ice | Yoko Ono | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 3:42 |
Side two | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Performer(s) | Length | ||||||
1. | Blue Chair (single version) | Elvis Costello | 3:38 | ||||||
2. | Baby It's You | Burt Bacharach, Mack David and Barney Williams | Elvis Costello & Nick Lowe | 3:15 | |||||
3. | From Head To Toe | Smokey Robinson | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 2:34 | |||||
4. | Shoes Without Heels | Elvis Costello & The Confederates | 4:14 | ||||||
5. | Baby's Got A Brand New Hairdo | The Costello Show with The Attractions | 3:21 | ||||||
6. | The Flirting Kind | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 2:58 | ||||||
7. | Black Sails In The Sunset | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 3:09 | ||||||
8. | Imperial Bedroom | Napoleon Dynamite & The Royal Guard | 2:47 | ||||||
9. | The Stamping Ground | The Emotional Toothpaste | 3:09 |
CD
Credits
- Tracks 1 & 8 produced by Nick Lowe with Colin Fairley.
- Track 2 produced by the Mono-Kings, Clive Langer & Alan Winstanley.
- Track 3 & 16 produced by Clive Langer & Alan Winstanley.
- Track 4 produced by The Coward Brothers.
- Track 5 produced at Gunpoint by Nick Lowe.
- Track 6 produced by Geoff Emerick.
- Track 7 produced by Colin Fairley.
- Track 9 produced by Allen Toussaint.
- Track 10 produced by Fairley/Imposter.
- Track 11 produced by The Coward Brothers.
- Track 12 produced by Lowe/Costello/Bassman.
- Track 13 produced by EC assisted by Paul Bass.
- Track 14 produced by J.Henry Burnett & Larry Hirsch.
- Track 15 produced by J.Henry (T-Bone) Burnett & EC.
- Track 17 & 19 produced by Nick Lowe.
- Track 18, 20 & 21 produced by EC.
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1987-12-04 | LP | Demon IMP XFIEND 67 | /w round blue on yellow sticker saying "ELVIS COSTELLO Rare and unreleased cuts X FIEND 67" |
1987-12-04 | MC | Demon IMP FIEND CASS 67 | |
1987-12-04 | CD | Demon IMP FIEND CD 67 |
Notes
- This version of "Get Yourself Another Fool" is simply a remixed version of the earlier single mix, with most of the echo on the vocals removed (although there's a little used) and with more pronounced keyboards. The 3 note intro and the fade out are still there.
- "Black Sails In The Sunset" is aprox. 13 secs. longer than the version on the re-issue of Trust.
- Also, this is the only release of the track "Little Goody Two Shoes" (early version of "Inch By Inch").
Charts
- UK: Went silver (60,000 copies) (date unkown).
Internal links