Sessionography 1972-1979: Difference between revisions
(→1976: +Welcome To The Working Week (Demo Version)) |
(+MAIT:DE songs) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Imagination (Is A Powerful Deceiver)]] | | [[Imagination (Is A Powerful Deceiver)]] | ||
| [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| style="width:10%" | | | style="width:10%" | | ||
| style="width:50%" | [[Mystery Dance]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | | style="width:50%" | [[Mystery Dance]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | ||
| style="width:40%" | [[My Aim Is True ( | | style="width:40%" | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Cheap Reward]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | | [[Cheap Reward]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | ||
| [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Jump Up]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | | [[Jump Up]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | ||
| [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Wave A White Flag]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | | [[Wave A White Flag]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | ||
| [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Blame It On Cain]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | | [[Blame It On Cain]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | ||
| [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Poison Moon]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | | [[Poison Moon]] (Honky Tonk Demo) | ||
| [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | {| border="0" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | ||
| style="width:10%" | | | style="width:10%" | | ||
| style="width:50%" | [[ | | style="width:50%" | [[Welcome To The Working Week]] (Pathway Studios Demo) | ||
| style="width:40%" | | | style="width:40%" | [[Rock And Roll Music]] & [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] (to be released 2007-09-11) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Blue Minute]] (Pathway Studios Demo) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Miracle Man]] (Pathway Studios Demo) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Waiting For The End Of The World]] (Pathway Studios Demo) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Call On Me]] (Pathway Studios Demo) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[(The Angels Wanna Wear My) Red Shoes]] (Pathway Studios Demo) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[I | | [[I Don't Want To Go Home]] (Pathway Studios Demo) | ||
| | | [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[I Hear A Melody]] (Pathway Studios Demo) | ||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 152: | Line 163: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Radio Sweetheart]] | | [[Radio Sweetheart]] | ||
| [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 205: | Line 216: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Stranger In The House]] | | [[Stranger In The House]] | ||
| [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Living In Paradise]] (Early Version) | | [[Living In Paradise]] (Early Version) | ||
| [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 218: | Line 229: | ||
| style="width:10%" | | | style="width:10%" | | ||
| style="width:50%" | [[Watching The Detectives]] | | style="width:50%" | [[Watching The Detectives]] | ||
| style="width:40%" | [[My Aim Is True ( | | style="width:40%" | [[My Aim Is True]] (not on original UK LP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[No Action]] (Early Version) | | [[No Action]] (Early Version) | ||
| [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
::::The piano and organ on [[Watching The Detectives]] were added after the initial session. | ::::The piano and organ on [[Watching The Detectives]] were added after the initial session. | ||
Line 241: | Line 252: | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | {| border="0" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | ||
| style="width:10%" | | | style="width:10%" | | ||
| style="width:50%" | [[ | | style="width:50%" | [[Pay It Back]] (Soundcheck) | ||
| style="width:40%" | [[Singles, Volume 1]] | | style="width:40%" | [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] (to be released 2007-09-11) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Radio Sweetheart]] (Soundcheck) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Sneaky Feelings]] (Soundcheck) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Crawling To The USA]] (Soundcheck) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Alison]] (Soundcheck) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Welcome To The Working Week]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Blame It On Cain]] (Live) | |||
| [[Singles, Volume 1]] & [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[No Dancing]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Waiting For The End Of The World]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Night Rally]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Hoover Factory]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[No Action]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Miracle Man]] (Live) | | [[Miracle Man]] (Live) | ||
| [[Singles, Volume 1]] | | [[Singles, Volume 1]] & [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[The Beat]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Less Than Zero]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[(The Angels Wanna Wear My) Red Shoes]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Lipstick Vogue]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Watching The Detectives]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Lip Service]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Mystery Dance]] (Live) | | [[Mystery Dance]] (Live) | ||
| [[Singles, Volume 1]] | | [[Singles, Volume 1]] & [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Alison]] (Live) | |||
| [[My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition)]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 258: | Line 345: | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | {| border="0" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | ||
| style="width:10%" | | | style="width:10%" | | ||
| style="width:50%" | [[The Price Of Love]] ( | | style="width:50%" | [[The Price Of Love]] (Soundcheck) | ||
| style="width:40%" | unreleased | | style="width:40%" | unreleased | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 281: | Line 368: | ||
| style="width:10%" | | | style="width:10%" | | ||
| style="width:50%" | [[I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself]] (Live) | | style="width:50%" | [[I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself]] (Live) | ||
| style="width:40%" | [[My Aim Is True ( | | style="width:40%" | [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 364: | Line 451: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Radio, Radio]] | | [[Radio, Radio]] | ||
| [[This Year's Model ( | | [[This Year's Model]] (not on original UK LP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 429: | Line 516: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Less Than Zero (Dallas Version)]] | | [[Less Than Zero (Dallas Version)]] | ||
| [[Live At The El Mocambo]] and [[My Aim Is True ( | | [[Live At The El Mocambo]] and [[My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 586: | Line 673: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding?]] | | [[(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding?]] | ||
| [[Armed Forces ( | | [[Armed Forces]] (not on original UK LP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 04:10, 24 June 2007
1974
SUMMER 1974
Maida Vale Studios, London
Exile's Road | unreleased | ||
Baseball Heroes | unreleased | ||
Radio Soul | unreleased | ||
On The Road | unreleased | - |
1975
EARLY 1975
Hope & Anchor Studios, Islington
Radio Soul | unreleased* | |
Imagination (Is A Powerful Deceiver) | My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition) | |
Pay It Back | unreleased* | |
Living In Paradise | unreleased* |
- Living In Paradise may come from a different session around this time.
- (*Available on the various bootlegs of Flip City demos: Aim To Please, Flip City Demos, Our Aim Is True, Stiffed Again, etc.)
- Living In Paradise may come from a different session around this time.
1975
Hope & Anchor Studios, Islington
Third Rate Romance | unreleased* | |
Knockin' On Heaven's Door | unreleased* | |
Packin' Up | unreleased* | |
Please Mister Don't Stop The Band | unreleased* | |
Exile's Road | unreleased | |
Wreck On The Slide | unreleased | |
On The Road | unreleased | |
You Win Again | unreleased | |
Sweet Revival | unreleased |
- (*Available on the various bootlegs of Flip City demos: Aim To Please, Flip City Demos, Our Aim Is True, Stiffed Again, etc.)
LATE 1975 - EARLY 1976
Elvis' bedroom, London
Mystery Dance (Honky Tonk Demo) | My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition) | |
Cheap Reward (Honky Tonk Demo) | My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition) | |
Jump Up (Honky Tonk Demo) | My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition) | |
Wave A White Flag (Honky Tonk Demo) | My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition) | |
Blame It On Cain (Honky Tonk Demo) | My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition) | |
Poison Moon (Honky Tonk Demo) | My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition) |
1976
CIRCA 1976
Pathway Studios, Islington
Welcome To The Working Week (Pathway Studios Demo) | Rock And Roll Music & My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition) (to be released 2007-09-11) | |
Blue Minute (Pathway Studios Demo) | My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition) | |
Miracle Man (Pathway Studios Demo) | My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition) | |
Waiting For The End Of The World (Pathway Studios Demo) | My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition) | |
Call On Me (Pathway Studios Demo) | My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition) | |
(The Angels Wanna Wear My) Red Shoes (Pathway Studios Demo) | My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition) | |
I Don't Want To Go Home (Pathway Studios Demo) | My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition) | |
I Hear A Melody (Pathway Studios Demo) | My Aim Is True (2007 Hip-O deluxe edition) |
LATE 1976
Pathway Studios, Islington
Mystery Dance | My Aim Is True | |
Radio Sweetheart | My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition) |
LATE 1976 - EARLY 1977
Pathway Studios, Islington
1977
JUN 1977
Pathway Studios, Islington
Watching The Detectives | My Aim Is True (not on original UK LP) | |
No Action (Early Version) | My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition) |
- The piano and organ on Watching The Detectives were added after the initial session.
AUG 7, 1977
Basing Street Studios, London
(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea (Basing Street Studios Version) | This Year's Model (Deluxe Edition) |
- Basing Street Studios was later renamed SARM West Studios.
AUG 7, 1977
The Nashville, Kensington, West London
SEP 4, 1977
The Nashville, Kensington, West London
The Price Of Love (Soundcheck) | unreleased |
SEP 27, 1977
Capital Radio, London
You Belong To Me (Capital Radio Version) | This Year's Model (Deluxe Edition) | |
Radio, Radio (Capital Radio Version) | This Year's Model (Deluxe Edition) |
OCT 18, 1977
University of East Anglia, Norwich
I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself (Live) | My Aim Is True (2001 Rhino / Edsel edition) |
OCT 22, 1977
Leicester University, Leicester
Roadette Song (Live) | This Year's Model (Deluxe Edition) | |
Neat Neat Neat (Live) | This Year's Model (Deluxe Edition) | |
Miracle Man (Live) | Stiffs Live |
NOV 2, 1977
[?]
Watching The Detectives (Demo Version) | NME Pogo A Go Go |
NOV 1977 - JAN 1978
Eden Studios, Acton, London
DEC 17, 1977
NBC Studios (Studio 8H), New York
Less Than Zero / Radio, Radio (Live) | Saturday Night Live: The Musical Performances Vol. 1 |
1978
JAN 1978
Eden Studios, Acton, London
Running Out Of Angels (Demo) | This Year's Model (Deluxe Edition) | |
Greenshirt (Demo) | This Year's Model (Deluxe Edition) | |
Big Boys (Demo) | This Year's Model (Deluxe Edition) |
FEB 28, 1978
Warner Theatre, Washington, DC
Chemistry Class (Live) | Armed Forces (Deluxe Edition) |
MAR 6, 1978
El Mocambo, Toronto
MAR 13, 1978
unknown studio
Pump It Up (BBC Version) | 1 And Only: 25 Years Of Radio 1 |
JUN 4, 1978
Hollywood High School, Hollywood
JUL 1978 (ca. JUL 21)
CBS Studio A, Nashville
Stranger In The House with George Jones | Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition) |
- EC recorded his guitar solo over an existing instrumental track (probably recorded JUL 18, 1978 without EC's involvement) at this session. EC and George Jones added their vocals MAR 13, 1979 at the same studio.
AUG - SEP 1978
Eden Studios, Acton, London
OCT 18, 1978
CBGB, New York
You Gotta Lose (Live) with Richard Hell & The Voidoids | Time (Richard Hell) |
OCT 23, 1978
unknown studio
Stranger In The House (BBC Version) | This Year's Model (Deluxe Edition) |
DEC 1978
Waterloo Studios, Sydney, Australia
Crawling To The USA | This Year's Model (Deluxe Edition) |
1979
FEB 16, 1979
Palomino Club, North Hollywood, California
- The vocal for Psycho was re-recorded in the studio, probably in 1981.
MAY 28, 1979
Abbey Road Studios (No. 2), London
So Young | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) |
JUN 4, 1979
Sportpark, Geleen, Netherlands
High Fidelity (Live) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) |
JUL 18, 1979
Ramport Studios, London
I Stand Accused (Alternate Version) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) |
1979
Archipelago Studios, Pimlico, London
New Amsterdam | Get Happy!! | |
Black And White World (Demo) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) | |
Riot Act (Demo) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) | |
5ive Gears In Reverse (Demo) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) | |
Love For Tender (Demo) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) | |
Men Called Uncle (Demo) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) | |
King Horse (Demo) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) | |
Human Touch (Demo) | unreleased |
circa 1979
unknown location
Seven O'Clock (Demo) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) |
OCT 1979
Wisseloord Studios, Hilversum, Netherlands and/or
Eden Studios, Acton, London
- Although precise details are not available for which tracks were recorded at which studio, EC's memory identifies Clowntime Is Over No. 2, Getting Mighty Crowded, and both versions of Girls Talk as Eden Studios recordings.
NOV 1979
U.K. Pro Studios, Shepherd's Bush, London
From A Whisper To A Scream (Alternate Version [#1]) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) | |
Watch Your Step (Alternate Version [#1]) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) |
- U.K. Pro Studios was Nick Lowe's home studio, which would soon be renamed Am-Pro Studios.
DEC 26, 1979
Am-Pro Studios, Shepherd's Bush, London
We Oughta Be Ashamed with Johnny Cash | Almost Blue (Deluxe Edition) |
DEC 29, 1979
Hammersmith Odeon, London
The Imposter (Live) | Get Happy!! (Deluxe Edition) |