Songs written by Elvis Costello: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(+The Boy Named If, Lost in the Stars, A Face in the Crowd, unreleased songs since 2014) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''' | '''656''' songs written by Elvis Costello. | ||
{| | {| | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| [[Brutal Youth (Rhino reissue)|Brutal Youth (reissue)]] | | [[Brutal Youth (Rhino reissue)|Brutal Youth (reissue)]] | ||
| [[W.B. Yeats]] | | [[W.B. Yeats]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[A Face In The Crowd]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[A Friend In Need]] | | [[A Friend In Need]] | ||
Line 40: | Line 44: | ||
| [[A Town Called Big Nothing]] (a.k.a. Big Nothing) | | [[A Town Called Big Nothing]] (a.k.a. Big Nothing) | ||
| [[Blood & Chocolate#Blood & Chocolate (1995 Rykodisc/Demon reissue)|Blood & Chocolate (1995 reissue)]] / [[In Motion Pictures]] | | [[Blood & Chocolate#Blood & Chocolate (1995 Rykodisc/Demon reissue)|Blood & Chocolate (1995 reissue)]] / [[In Motion Pictures]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Town Called Riddle]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 107: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[American Humbug]] | | [[American Humbug]] | ||
| unreleased | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[American Mirror]] | |||
| unreleased | | unreleased | ||
| | | | ||
Line 212: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Big Sister's Clothes]] | | [[Big Sister's Clothes]] | ||
| [[Trust]] | | [[Trust]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Big Stars Have Tumbled]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 228: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Blame It On Cain]] | | [[Blame It On Cain]] | ||
| [[My Aim Is True]] | | [[My Aim Is True]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blood & Hot Sauce]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 268: | Line 288: | ||
| [[Bullets For The New-Born King]] | | [[Bullets For The New-Born King]] | ||
| [[National Ransom]] | | [[National Ransom]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Burn The Paper Down To Ash]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 417: | Line 441: | ||
| [[Goodbye Cruel World (Rykodisc/Demon reissue)|Goodbye Cruel World (1995 reissue)]] / [[King Of America (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|King Of America (2005 reissue)]] | | [[Goodbye Cruel World (Rykodisc/Demon reissue)|Goodbye Cruel World (1995 reissue)]] / [[King Of America (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|King Of America (2005 reissue)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Diamond Ring (Elvis Costello version)]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Different Finger]] | | [[Different Finger]] | ||
Line 440: | Line 468: | ||
| [[Do You Know What I'm Saying?]] | | [[Do You Know What I'm Saying?]] | ||
| [[Single: 13 Steps Lead Down|13 Steps Lead Down (single)]] | | [[Single: 13 Steps Lead Down|13 Steps Lead Down (single)]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Does Your Doll Speak]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 528: | Line 560: | ||
| [[Far From The Prize]] | | [[Far From The Prize]] | ||
| unreleased | | unreleased | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Farewell, OK]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 549: | Line 585: | ||
| [[National Ransom]] | | [[National Ransom]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Florida Key (Elvis Costello version)]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flutter & Wow]] | | [[Flutter & Wow]] | ||
Line 604: | Line 644: | ||
| [[Go Away]] | | [[Go Away]] | ||
| [[Momofuku]] | | [[Momofuku]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Go Tell (Your Quiet Sister)]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 617: | Line 661: | ||
| [[G.B.H.: Original Music From The Channel Four Series|G.B.H.]] | | [[G.B.H.: Original Music From The Channel Four Series|G.B.H.]] | ||
| [[Richard Harvey]] | | [[Richard Harvey]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Golden Tom - Silver Judas]] | |||
| [[Lost In The Stars: The New Basement Tapes]] | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Goon Squad]] | | [[Goon Squad]] | ||
Line 694: | Line 742: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[High Fidelity]] | | [[Hidee Hidee Ho (Elvis Costello version)]] | ||
| unreleased | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hidee Hidee Ho No. 11|Hidee Hidee Ho #11]] | |||
| [[Lost In The Stars: The New Basement Tapes]] | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]], [[Rhiannon Giddens]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[High Fidelity]] | |||
| [[Get Happy!!]] | | [[Get Happy!!]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 833: | Line 889: | ||
| [[Charles Brown: Someone To Love]] | | [[Charles Brown: Someone To Love]] | ||
| [[Charles Brown]] | | [[Charles Brown]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[I'll Make The World Pay]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[I'll Still Love You]] | |||
| [[Johnny Cash: Forever Words]] | |||
| [[Johnny Cash]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[I'll Watch Out For You]] | | [[I'll Watch Out For You]] | ||
Line 1,065: | Line 1,129: | ||
| unreleased | | unreleased | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lighthouse Woman]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lip Service]] | | [[Lip Service]] | ||
Line 1,113: | Line 1,181: | ||
| [[La Santa Cecilia: Treinta Dias]] | | [[La Santa Cecilia: Treinta Dias]] | ||
| [[La Marisoul|Marisol Hernandez]], [[Miguel Ramirez]], [[Pepe Carlos]], [[Alex Bendana]], [[Sebastian Krys]] | | [[La Marisoul|Marisol Hernandez]], [[Miguel Ramirez]], [[Pepe Carlos]], [[Alex Bendana]], [[Sebastian Krys]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lost On The River No. 12|Lost On The River #12]] | |||
| [[Lost In The Stars: The New Basement Tapes]] | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lovable]] | | [[Lovable]] | ||
Line 1,152: | Line 1,224: | ||
| [[Mad Dog]] | | [[Mad Dog]] | ||
| [[The Courier: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack|The Courier]] | | [[The Courier: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack|The Courier]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnificent Hurt]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,169: | Line 1,245: | ||
| [[Jake's Progress: Original Music From The Channel Four Series|Jake's Progress]] | | [[Jake's Progress: Original Music From The Channel Four Series|Jake's Progress]] | ||
| [[Richard Harvey]] | | [[Richard Harvey]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Married To My Hack]] | |||
| [[Lost In The Stars: The New Basement Tapes]] | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthew Met Mary]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maureen And Sam]] | | [[Maureen And Sam]] | ||
Line 1,201: | Line 1,285: | ||
| [[Zucchero: Miserere]] / [[Songs Of Elvis Costello: Bespoke Songs, Lost Dogs, Detours & Rendezvous|Bespoke Songs]] | | [[Zucchero: Miserere]] / [[Songs Of Elvis Costello: Bespoke Songs, Lost Dogs, Detours & Rendezvous|Bespoke Songs]] | ||
| [[Zucchero|Zucchero Fornaciari]] | | [[Zucchero|Zucchero Fornaciari]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mistook Me For A Friend]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mistress And Maid]] | | [[Mistress And Maid]] | ||
Line 1,236: | Line 1,324: | ||
| [[Mr. & Mrs. Hush]] | | [[Mr. & Mrs. Hush]] | ||
| [[Look Now]] | | [[Look Now]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mr. Crescent]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,273: | Line 1,365: | ||
| [[In Motion Pictures]] | | [[In Motion Pictures]] | ||
| [[Cait O'Riordan]] | | [[Cait O'Riordan]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[My Most Beautiful Mistake]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[My New Haunt]] | | [[My New Haunt]] | ||
Line 1,352: | Line 1,448: | ||
| [[No Hiding Place]] | | [[No Hiding Place]] | ||
| [[Momofuku]] | | [[Momofuku]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[No Man's Woman]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,401: | Line 1,501: | ||
| [[Spike]] | | [[Spike]] | ||
| [[Paul McCartney]] | | [[Paul McCartney]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Paint The Red Rose Blue]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Painted From Memory (song)|Painted From Memory]] | | [[Painted From Memory (song)|Painted From Memory]] | ||
Line 1,432: | Line 1,536: | ||
| [[Peace In Our Time]] | | [[Peace In Our Time]] | ||
| [[Goodbye Cruel World]] | | [[Goodbye Cruel World]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penelope Halfpenny]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,617: | Line 1,725: | ||
| [[This Year's Model (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|This Year's Model (reissue)]] | | [[This Year's Model (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|This Year's Model (reissue)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Santa Cruz]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Satellite]] | | [[Satellite]] | ||
Line 1,697: | Line 1,809: | ||
| [[The River In Reverse]] | | [[The River In Reverse]] | ||
| [[Allen Toussaint]] | | [[Allen Toussaint]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Six Months In Kansas City (Liberty Street)]] | |||
| [[Lost In The Stars: The New Basement Tapes]] | |||
| [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sleep]] | | [[Sleep]] | ||
Line 1,908: | Line 2,024: | ||
| [[The Birds Will Still Be Singing]] | | [[The Birds Will Still Be Singing]] | ||
| [[The Juliet Letters]] | | [[The Juliet Letters]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Boy Named If (song)]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,932: | Line 2,052: | ||
| [[The Days Take Care Of Everything]] | | [[The Days Take Care Of Everything]] | ||
| [[All This Useless Beauty (Rhino reissue)|All This Useless Beauty (reissue)]] | | [[All This Useless Beauty (Rhino reissue)|All This Useless Beauty (reissue)]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Death Of Magic Thinking]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,940: | Line 2,064: | ||
| [[The Deportees Club]] | | [[The Deportees Club]] | ||
| [[Goodbye Cruel World]] | | [[Goodbye Cruel World]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Difference]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,015: | Line 2,143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Last Time You Were Leaving Me]] | | [[The Last Time You Were Leaving Me]] | ||
| unreleased | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Last Word]] | |||
| unreleased | | unreleased | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,041: | Line 2,173: | ||
| [[Purse]] {{-}} [[Paul McCartney: Off The Ground]] | | [[Purse]] {{-}} [[Paul McCartney: Off The Ground]] | ||
| [[Paul McCartney]] | | [[Paul McCartney]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Man You Love To Hate]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Miranda Syndrome]] | | [[The Miranda Syndrome]] | ||
Line 2,136: | Line 2,272: | ||
| [[There's A Story In Your Voice]] | | [[There's A Story In Your Voice]] | ||
| [[The Delivery Man]] | | [[The Delivery Man]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[They Call Me Mr. Lonesome]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,168: | Line 2,308: | ||
| [[...This Town...]] | | [[...This Town...]] | ||
| [[Spike]] | | [[Spike]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[This Uneasy Hour]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,216: | Line 2,360: | ||
| [[Tramp The Dirt Down]] | | [[Tramp The Dirt Down]] | ||
| [[Spike]] | | [[Spike]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Trick Out The Truth]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,285: | Line 2,433: | ||
| [[Wise Up Ghost]] | | [[Wise Up Ghost]] | ||
| [[Questlove|Ahmir Thompson]], [[Steven Mandel]] | | [[Questlove|Ahmir Thompson]], [[Steven Mandel]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Vitajex]] | |||
| unreleased | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Waiting For The End Of The World]] | | [[Waiting For The End Of The World]] | ||
Line 2,328: | Line 2,480: | ||
| [[Welcome To The Working Week]] | | [[Welcome To The Working Week]] | ||
| [[My Aim Is True]] | | [[My Aim Is True]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[What If I Can't Give You Anything But Love?]] | |||
| [[The Boy Named If]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 15:34, 15 January 2022
656 songs written by Elvis Costello.