Songs written for other artists: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (→Internal links: fix link / typo) |
(put more songs from the EC Homepage into a table and later releases/compositions add YouTube link) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| | |||
|colspan="6"| <big>'''[http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/disc3.php From EC Homepage Discography - Extracurricular Work]'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align: left;" |No. | |||
! style="text-align: left;" |Song title | |||
! style="text-align: left;" |Artist | |||
! style="text-align: left;" |Album/release | |||
! style="text-align: left;" |Comments | |||
! style="text-align: left;" |Link(s) | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Abandoned Masquerade]] | |||
| [[Diana Krall]] | |||
| ''[[The Girl In The Other Room]]'', 2004 | |||
| music by Diana, lyrics by Elvis | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[All This Useless Beauty (song)|All This Useless Beauty]] | |||
| |[[June Tabor]] | |||
| ''[[June Tabor: Angel Tiger|Angel Tiger]]'', 1991 & ''[[Essential Folk]]'', 1995 | |||
| | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[Almost Blue]] | |||
| [[Chet Baker]] | |||
| ''Chet Baker Sings And Plays From The Film "Let's Get Lost"'' | |||
| The version played in the film is not identical to that on record/CD | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[Almost Ideal Eyes]] | |||
| [[David Crosby]] | |||
| not recorded | |||
| on ''[[All This Useless Beauty (Rhino reissue)]]'', 2001 | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| [[Back On My Feet]] | |||
| [[Paul McCartney]] | |||
| ''Once Upon A Long Ago'', 1987 and on the remastered CD version of ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]'', 1993 | |||
| EC/McCartney composition | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[Basement Kiss]] | |||
| [[Wendy James]] | |||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'', 1993 | |||
| EC/[[Cait O'Riordan|O'Riordan]] composition | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[The Comedians|Comedians]] | |||
| [[Roy Orbison]] | |||
| ''[[Roy Orbison: Mystery Girl|Mystery Girl]]'', 1989 & [[Roy Orbison: A Black & White Night Live|Black & White Night Live]], 1989 | |||
| The lyrics are different to EC's version on ''[[Goodbye Cruel World]]''. | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Complicated Shadows]] | |||
| [[Johnny Cash]] | |||
| not recorded | |||
| recorded by EC on ''[[All This Useless Beauty]]'' & ''[[Secret, Profane & Sugarcane]]''. | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[Couldn't You Keep That To Yourself]] | |||
| [[Ute Lemper]] | |||
| ''[[Ute Lemper: Punishing Kiss|Punishing Kiss]]'', 2004 | |||
| | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[Departure Bay]] | |||
| [[Diana Krall]] | |||
| ''[[The Girl In The Other Room]]'', 2004 | |||
| music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[The Deportees Club]] | |||
| [[Christy Moore]] | |||
| ''[[Christy Moore: Voyage|Voyage]]'', 1989 | |||
| Alternate version [[Deportee]] appears on ''[[Goodbye Cruel World]]'' | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[Dirty Rotten Shame]] | |||
| [[Ronnie Drew]] of The Dubliners | |||
| ''[[Ronnie Drew: Dirty Rotten Shame|Dirty Rotten Shame]]'', 1995 | |||
| also issued as a CD single | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[Don't Be Careless Love]] | |||
| [[Paul McCartney]] | |||
| ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]'', 1989 | |||
| EC/McCartney, EC on keys & harmonies | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[Do You Know What I'm Saying?]] | |||
| [[Wendy James]] | |||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'', 1993 | |||
| | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[Earthbound]] | |||
| [[Wendy James]] | |||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'', 1993 | |||
| EC/[[Cait O'Riordan|O'Riordan]] composition | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[Fake Tin Star]] | |||
| [[Diana Krall]] | |||
| [[Single: Narrow Daylight]], 2004 | |||
| Krall/Costello | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[Fill In The Blanks]] | |||
| [[Wendy James]] | |||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'', 1993 | |||
| This song is unreleased by Elvis Costello, but his demo version is available unofficially. | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[Forbidden Nights]] | |||
| [[Darlene Love]] | |||
| ''[[Darlene Love: Introducing Darlene Love|Introducing Darlene Love]]'', 2015 | |||
| | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[The Girl In The Other Room (song)|The Girl In The Other Room]] | |||
| [[Diana Krall]] | |||
| ''[[The Girl In The Other Room]]'', 2004 | |||
| music & lyrics Krall/Costello | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[Girls Talk]] | |||
| [[Dave Edmunds]] | |||
| ''[[Dave Edmunds: Repeat When Necessary|Repeat When Necessary]]'', 1979 & A-Side of single | |||
| B-Side of [[Single: I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down]] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| [[Having It All]] | |||
| Patsy Kensit | |||
| to perform in the ill-fated film ''Absolute Beginners'', 1986 | |||
| demo version on ''[[King Of America (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|King Of America]]'' Rhino/Edsel reissue | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[Hidden Shame]] | |||
| [[Johnny Cash]] | |||
| ''[[Johnny Cash: Johnny Cash Is Coming to Town/Boom Chicka Boom|Boom Chicka Boom]]'', 1990 | |||
| on ''[[All This Useless Beauty (Rhino reissue)]]'', 2001 | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| [[I Want To Stand Forever]] | |||
| [[Wendy James]] | |||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'', 1993 | |||
| This song is unreleased by Elvis Costello, but his demo version is available unofficially. | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[I Want To Vanish]] | |||
| [[June Tabor]] | |||
| ''[[June Tabor: Against The Streams|Against The Streams]]'', 1994 | |||
| recorded on ''[[All This Useless Beauty]]'', 1996 & live on ''[[Costello & Nieve]]'', 1996 | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| [[I Wonder How She Knows]] | |||
| [[Charles Brown]] | |||
| ''[[Charles Brown: Someone To Love|Someone To Love]]'', 1992 | |||
| EC/Brown composition | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| [[I'm Coming Through]] | |||
| [[Diana Krall]] | |||
| ''[[Diana Krall: The Girl In The Other Room|The Girl In The Other Room]]'', 2004 | |||
| music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| [[I've Changed My Address]] | |||
| [[Diana Krall]] | |||
| ''[[Diana Krall: The Girl In The Other Room|The Girl In The Other Room]]'', 2004 | |||
| music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| Indigo Moon | |||
| --- | |||
| yet to be released | |||
| (EC/ Paul McCartney) | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| [[Indoor Fireworks]] | |||
| Nick Lowe | |||
| [[Nick Lowe: The Rose Of England|The Rose Of England]], 1985 | |||
| CD, F-Beat ZL70765/Demon FIENDCD 73, also on ''[[King Of America]]'' | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| [[Invisible Lady]] | |||
| [[Charles Mingus Orchestra]] | |||
| ''[[Mingus Big Band: Tonight At Noon... Three Or Four Shades Of Love|Tonight At Noon... Three Or Four Shades Of Love]]'' (2002) | |||
| music Mingus, lyrics EC; CD, Dreyfus Records DRY-CD-36633 | |||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/830188-Mingus-Big-Band-Introducing-The-Charles-Mingus-Orchestra-Tonight-At-Noon-Three-Or-Four-Shades-Of-Lov Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| [[It's Not Too Late]] | |||
| [[T-Bone Burnett]] | |||
| ''[[T Bone Burnett: The Criminal Under My Own Hat|The Criminal Under My Own Hat]]'' (1992) | |||
| EC/T-Bone Burnett/Bob Neuwirth, CD/CAS; Columbia 4679782/4 | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 32 | |||
| [[Jelly Roll]] | |||
| Ku-Umba Frank Lacy & [[Mingus Big Band]] | |||
| ''Mingus Sings'' (2015) | |||
| EC/Charles Mingus, CD; Sunnyside – SSC 1407 | |||
| [https://www.discogs.com/release/7139917-Ku-Umba-Frank-Lacy-Mingus-Big-Band-Mingus-Sings Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| [[Just A Memory|Losing You]] (Just A Memory) | |||
| [[Dusty Springfield]] | |||
| ''[[Dusty Springfield: White Heat|White Heat]]'' (1982) | |||
| This is the song "Just A Memory" with an extra verse or so written especially for Dusty; LP, Casablanca | |||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/356921-Dusty-Springfield-White-Heat Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| [[London's Brilliant]] | |||
| [[Wendy James]] | |||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'' (1993) | |||
| EC/O'Riordan, CD, LP, Cass; MCA Records, MCA 10800 | |||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/74110-Wendy-James-Now-Aint-The-Time-For-Your-Tears Discogs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| [[The Lovers That Never Were]] | |||
| [[Paul McCartney]] | |||
| ''[[Paul McCartney: Off The Ground|Off The Ground]]'' & ''Off The Ground - The Complete Works'' (1993) | |||
| MacManus/McCartney, for Paul McCartney CD; Parlophone CDPCSD 125, 2xCD; Parlophone CDEQ 5010. A demo of this song exists with EC singing the choruses is on the expanded remastered edition of ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]. | |||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/93701-Paul-McCartney-Off-The-Ground Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| [[Maureen And Sam]] | |||
| [[Allan Mayes]] | |||
| [[Allan Mayes: Stumbling In The Aisle|Stumbling In The Aisle]] (1986) | |||
| EC/Mayes LP; U.S. STC 86-2-1001 - The lyrics of [[Ghost Train]] were adapted to create this song. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
| [[The Miranda Syndrome]] | |||
| [[Rubén Blades]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| [[Miss Mary]] | |||
| Zucchero 'Sugar' Fornaciari' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 41 | |||
| [[Mistress And Maid]] | |||
| Paul McCartney | |||
| ''[[Paul McCartney: Off The Ground|Off The Ground]]'' (1993) | |||
| EC/McCartney | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| [[My Brave Face]] | |||
| Paul McCartney | |||
| ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]'' (1989) | |||
| MacManus/McCartney, LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106 | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
| 43 | |||
| [[The Nameless One]] | |||
| [[Wendy James]] | |||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'' (1993) | |||
| EC/O'Riordan CD, LP, Cass; MCA Records, MCA 10800 | |||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/74110-Wendy-James-Now-Aint-The-Time-For-Your-Tears Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| [[Speak Darkly, My Angel]] | |||
| [[Anne Sofie von Otter]] | |||
| ''So Many Things'' (2016) | |||
| ASVO & Brooklyn Rider; Naïve – V5436 | |||
| [https://www.discogs.com/release/9184606-Anne-Sofie-Von-Otter-Brooklyn-Rider-So-Many-Things Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 45 | |||
| [[This Subdues My Passion]] | |||
| [[Mingus Big Band]] | |||
| | |||
| EC/Charles Mingus; | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 46 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 47 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 48 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 49 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 51 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 52 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 53 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 54 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
# [[The Miranda Syndrome]] (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on [[Rubén Blades: Nothing But The Truth|Nothing But The Truth]] [88; CD/LP/CAS; Elektra 960 754-2/1/4], EC plays acoustic guitar. | |||
# [[Miss Mary]] (EC/Zucchero), for Zucchero 'Sugar' Fornaciari's on [[Zucchero: Miserere|Miserere]] [92; CD/MC; Polydor 513 682-2/4 (US), London 517 097-2/4 (France)]. EC is possibly part of the backing choir. | |||
# [[Mistress And Maid]] (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on [[Paul McCartney: Off The Ground|Off The Ground]] [93; CD; Parlophone CDPCSD 125] & OFF THE GROUND-THE COMPLETE WORKS [93; 2xCD; Parlophone CDEQ 5010]. | |||
# [[Narrow Daylight]] (music Krall & lyrics Krall/Costello), for Diana Krall on [[The Girl In The Other Room]] [2004; CD] and [[Single: Narrow Daylight]] [2004-05-__; CD5; Verve 9866818 (UK)]) | |||
# [[The Other End Of The Telescope]] (EC/Aimee Mann), for 'Til Tuesday on [['Til Tuesday: Everything's Different Now|Everything's Different Now]] [89; CD/LP; Epic EPC 460737] & [['Til Tuesday: Coming up Close: A Retrospective|Coming up Close: A Retrospective]] [CD (enhanced); Epic Legacy EK 64944], EC on bvox | |||
# [[Passionate Fight]], for Ute Lemper on [[Ute Lemper: Punishing Kiss|Punishing Kiss]] [2000-04-04; CD] | |||
# [[Punishing Kiss]] (EC/MacManus/O'Riordan), for Annie Ross and the Low Note Quintet on [[Soundtrack : Short Cuts|Short Cuts]] [93: CD; Imago-BMG 72787 210142 (Germany)]), for Ute Lemper on [[Ute Lemper: Punishing Kiss|Punishing Kiss]] [2000-04-04; CD] | |||
# [[Puppet Girl]] (EC/O'Riordan), for Wendy James on [[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]] | |||
# [[Put Away Forbidden Playthings]], for Fretwork on [[Fretwork: Sit Fast|Sit Fast]], 1997 | |||
# [[Radio Sweetheart]], for Carlene Carter on [[Carlene Carter: Two Sides To Every Woman|Two Sides To Every Woman]] [79; LP; Warner BSK 3375 (US)] | |||
# [[The Scarlet Tide]] [Costello/T Bone Burnett], for Alison Krauss on [[Cold Mountain: Music From The Miramax Motion Picture|Cold Mountain]] soundtrack [2003-12-__; CD] | |||
# [[Shadow And Jimmy]] (EC/David Was), for Was Not Was on [[Was (Not Was): What Up, Dog?|What Up, Dog?]] [88; LP; Fontana SFLP4], [88; CAS; SFMC4] & [88; CD; 834 291-2]) | |||
# [[Shamed Into Love]] (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on [[Rubén Blades: Nothing But The Truth|Nothing But The Truth]] [88; Elektra 960 754-1] | |||
# [[Shatterproof]], for Billy Bremmer (a-side of single [84; 7"/12"; Arista 557] and on [[Billy Bremner: Bash!|Bash!]] [Arista 06 179]) | |||
# [[Shipbuilding]] (EC/Langer), for Robert Wyatt on [[Robert Wyatt: Nothing Can Stop Us|Nothing Can Stop Us]] [82; CD; Rough Trade (some CDs do not include this track!)], [82; 7" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115], [82; 12" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115T]. EC on bvox) | |||
# [[St. Stephen's Day Murders]], for The Chieftains on [[The Chieftains: The Bells Of Dublin|The Bells Of Dublin]] [91; CD; RCA 60824] | |||
# [[Stranger In The House]], for Rachel Sweet on [[Rachel Sweet: Fool Around|Fool Around]] [78; LP; Stiff SEEZ 12/Stiff-Teldec 6.23659 (Germany, green vinyl)] | |||
# [[That Day Is Done]] (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on [[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]] [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on harmonies | |||
# [[That's What Friends Are For]], for Georgie Fame on [[Georgie Fame: That's What Friends Are For|That's What Friends Are For]] [79; LP/CAS; Pye N119], GEORGIE FAME AT HIS BEST [95; CD; Castle Communications MAT CD 323] & _JAZZ '81_ (various artists) [CD] | |||
# [[This Is A Test]], for Wendy James on [[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]] | |||
# [[Three Distracted Woman]], song cycle for Anne Sofie von Otter and the Brodsky Quartet | |||
# [[Tommy's Coming Home]] [McCartney/MacManus], unreleased | |||
# [[Unwanted Number]], performed by For Real on [[Soundtrack: Grace Of My Heart]] [96; CD; MCA MCAD 11510 (US)] | |||
# [[Upon A Veil Of Midnight Blue]], for Mary Coughlan on [[Mary Coughlan: Love For Sale|Love For Sale]] [93; CD; Demon FIENDCD 730]. This is the original version of the EC/Charles Brown song "[[I Wonder How She Knows]]". | |||
# [[We Despise You]] (EC/O'Riordan), for Wendy James on [[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]] | |||
# [[(I Love You) When You Sleep]], for Tracie (on [[Tracie: Far From The Hurting Kind|Far From The Hurting Kind]] [84; LP; Respond RRL 502/Respond-Teldec 6.26033 (Germany)] and a-side single [84; 7"/12"; Respond KOB 710]) | |||
# [[Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?]], for Sam Moore (of Sam & Dave) (not recorded) | |||
# [[You Bowed Down]] (EC/McGuinn), for Roger McGuinn on [[Roger McGuinn: Back From Rio|Back From Rio]] [91; CD; Arista ARCD-8648 (US)] EC on bvox. | |||
# [[You Want Her Too]] (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on [[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]] [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on 2nd vox & keys | |||
The Jo Marshall Demos | |||
==The Jo Marshall Demos== | |||
* I don't know if these are fake or not, but apparently EC wrote the following songs early in his career for a woman called [[Jo Marshall]] (These titles may not be 100% correct, and the versions I have heard of are performed by Jo and not EC). If anyone has further information on these demos then please contact me).: | |||
** He Doesn't Look Like You | |||
** Big Brown Eyes | |||
** I Want To Talk To You | |||
** True Love | |||
*{{YouTube|link = https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5q3wNVd-Jc4 | song = 14 tracks}} - <small> 43:02 </small> | |||
==Internal links== | |||
* [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/disc3.php Old discography - Extracurricular Work] | |||
* [[Songs Of Elvis Costello: Bespoke Songs, Lost Dogs, Detours & Rendezvous|Bespoke Songs, Lost Dogs, Detours & Rendezvous]] | |||
== | ==External links== | ||
[[Category:Formatting to come later]] |
Revision as of 19:02, 23 May 2022
This is a list of songs Elvis wrote for other artists. (This list may be incomplete.)
From EC Homepage Discography - Extracurricular Work | ||||||
No. | Song title | Artist | Album/release | Comments | Link(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Abandoned Masquerade | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room, 2004 | music by Diana, lyrics by Elvis | --- | |
2 | All This Useless Beauty | June Tabor | Angel Tiger, 1991 & Essential Folk, 1995 | --- | ||
3 | Almost Blue | Chet Baker | Chet Baker Sings And Plays From The Film "Let's Get Lost" | The version played in the film is not identical to that on record/CD | --- | |
4 | Almost Ideal Eyes | David Crosby | not recorded | on All This Useless Beauty (Rhino reissue), 2001 | --- | |
5 | Back On My Feet | Paul McCartney | Once Upon A Long Ago, 1987 and on the remastered CD version of Flowers In The Dirt, 1993 | EC/McCartney composition | --- | |
6 | Basement Kiss | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, 1993 | EC/O'Riordan composition | --- | |
7 | Comedians | Roy Orbison | Mystery Girl, 1989 & Black & White Night Live, 1989 | The lyrics are different to EC's version on Goodbye Cruel World. | --- | |
8 | Complicated Shadows | Johnny Cash | not recorded | recorded by EC on All This Useless Beauty & Secret, Profane & Sugarcane. | --- | |
9 | Couldn't You Keep That To Yourself | Ute Lemper | Punishing Kiss, 2004 | --- | ||
10 | Departure Bay | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room, 2004 | music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | --- | |
11 | The Deportees Club | Christy Moore | Voyage, 1989 | Alternate version Deportee appears on Goodbye Cruel World | --- | |
12 | Dirty Rotten Shame | Ronnie Drew of The Dubliners | Dirty Rotten Shame, 1995 | also issued as a CD single | --- | |
13 | Don't Be Careless Love | Paul McCartney | Flowers In The Dirt, 1989 | EC/McCartney, EC on keys & harmonies | --- | |
14 | Do You Know What I'm Saying? | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, 1993 | --- | ||
15 | Earthbound | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, 1993 | EC/O'Riordan composition | --- | |
16 | Fake Tin Star | Diana Krall | Single: Narrow Daylight, 2004 | Krall/Costello | --- | |
17 | Fill In The Blanks | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, 1993 | This song is unreleased by Elvis Costello, but his demo version is available unofficially. | --- | |
18 | Forbidden Nights | Darlene Love | Introducing Darlene Love, 2015 | --- | ||
19 | The Girl In The Other Room | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room, 2004 | music & lyrics Krall/Costello | --- | |
20 | Girls Talk | Dave Edmunds | Repeat When Necessary, 1979 & A-Side of single | B-Side of Single: I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down | --- | |
21 | Having It All | Patsy Kensit | to perform in the ill-fated film Absolute Beginners, 1986 | demo version on King Of America Rhino/Edsel reissue | --- | |
22 | Hidden Shame | Johnny Cash | Boom Chicka Boom, 1990 | on All This Useless Beauty (Rhino reissue), 2001 | --- | |
23 | I Want To Stand Forever | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears, 1993 | This song is unreleased by Elvis Costello, but his demo version is available unofficially. | --- | |
24 | I Want To Vanish | June Tabor | Against The Streams, 1994 | recorded on All This Useless Beauty, 1996 & live on Costello & Nieve, 1996 | --- | |
25 | I Wonder How She Knows | Charles Brown | Someone To Love, 1992 | EC/Brown composition | --- | |
26 | I'm Coming Through | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room, 2004 | music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | --- | |
27 | I've Changed My Address | Diana Krall | The Girl In The Other Room, 2004 | music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | --- | |
28 | Indigo Moon | --- | yet to be released | (EC/ Paul McCartney) | --- | |
29 | Indoor Fireworks | Nick Lowe | The Rose Of England, 1985 | CD, F-Beat ZL70765/Demon FIENDCD 73, also on King Of America | --- | |
30 | Invisible Lady | Charles Mingus Orchestra | Tonight At Noon... Three Or Four Shades Of Love (2002) | music Mingus, lyrics EC; CD, Dreyfus Records DRY-CD-36633 | Discogs | |
31 | It's Not Too Late | T-Bone Burnett | The Criminal Under My Own Hat (1992) | EC/T-Bone Burnett/Bob Neuwirth, CD/CAS; Columbia 4679782/4 | --- | |
32 | Jelly Roll | Ku-Umba Frank Lacy & Mingus Big Band | Mingus Sings (2015) | EC/Charles Mingus, CD; Sunnyside – SSC 1407 | Discogs | |
34 | Losing You (Just A Memory) | Dusty Springfield | White Heat (1982) | This is the song "Just A Memory" with an extra verse or so written especially for Dusty; LP, Casablanca | Discogs | |
35 | London's Brilliant | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears (1993) | EC/O'Riordan, CD, LP, Cass; MCA Records, MCA 10800 | Discogs | |
35 | The Lovers That Never Were | Paul McCartney | Off The Ground & Off The Ground - The Complete Works (1993) | MacManus/McCartney, for Paul McCartney CD; Parlophone CDPCSD 125, 2xCD; Parlophone CDEQ 5010. A demo of this song exists with EC singing the choruses is on the expanded remastered edition of Flowers In The Dirt. | Discogs | |
36 | Maureen And Sam | Allan Mayes | Stumbling In The Aisle (1986) | EC/Mayes LP; U.S. STC 86-2-1001 - The lyrics of Ghost Train were adapted to create this song. | ||
39 | The Miranda Syndrome | Rubén Blades | ||||
40 | Miss Mary | Zucchero 'Sugar' Fornaciari' | ||||
41 | Mistress And Maid | Paul McCartney | Off The Ground (1993) | EC/McCartney | ||
42 | My Brave Face | Paul McCartney | Flowers In The Dirt (1989) | MacManus/McCartney, LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106 | -- | |
43 | The Nameless One | Wendy James | Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears (1993) | EC/O'Riordan CD, LP, Cass; MCA Records, MCA 10800 | Discogs | |
44 | Speak Darkly, My Angel | Anne Sofie von Otter | So Many Things (2016) | ASVO & Brooklyn Rider; Naïve – V5436 | Discogs | |
45 | This Subdues My Passion | Mingus Big Band | EC/Charles Mingus; | |||
46 | ||||||
47 | ||||||
48 | ||||||
49 | ||||||
50 | ||||||
51 | ||||||
52 | ||||||
53 | ||||||
54 |
- The Miranda Syndrome (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on Nothing But The Truth [88; CD/LP/CAS; Elektra 960 754-2/1/4], EC plays acoustic guitar.
- Miss Mary (EC/Zucchero), for Zucchero 'Sugar' Fornaciari's on Miserere [92; CD/MC; Polydor 513 682-2/4 (US), London 517 097-2/4 (France)]. EC is possibly part of the backing choir.
- Mistress And Maid (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Off The Ground [93; CD; Parlophone CDPCSD 125] & OFF THE GROUND-THE COMPLETE WORKS [93; 2xCD; Parlophone CDEQ 5010].
- Narrow Daylight (music Krall & lyrics Krall/Costello), for Diana Krall on The Girl In The Other Room [2004; CD] and Single: Narrow Daylight [2004-05-__; CD5; Verve 9866818 (UK)])
- The Other End Of The Telescope (EC/Aimee Mann), for 'Til Tuesday on Everything's Different Now [89; CD/LP; Epic EPC 460737] & Coming up Close: A Retrospective [CD (enhanced); Epic Legacy EK 64944], EC on bvox
- Passionate Fight, for Ute Lemper on Punishing Kiss [2000-04-04; CD]
- Punishing Kiss (EC/MacManus/O'Riordan), for Annie Ross and the Low Note Quintet on Short Cuts [93: CD; Imago-BMG 72787 210142 (Germany)]), for Ute Lemper on Punishing Kiss [2000-04-04; CD]
- Puppet Girl (EC/O'Riordan), for Wendy James on Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears
- Put Away Forbidden Playthings, for Fretwork on Sit Fast, 1997
- Radio Sweetheart, for Carlene Carter on Two Sides To Every Woman [79; LP; Warner BSK 3375 (US)]
- The Scarlet Tide [Costello/T Bone Burnett], for Alison Krauss on Cold Mountain soundtrack [2003-12-__; CD]
- Shadow And Jimmy (EC/David Was), for Was Not Was on What Up, Dog? [88; LP; Fontana SFLP4], [88; CAS; SFMC4] & [88; CD; 834 291-2])
- Shamed Into Love (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on Nothing But The Truth [88; Elektra 960 754-1]
- Shatterproof, for Billy Bremmer (a-side of single [84; 7"/12"; Arista 557] and on Bash! [Arista 06 179])
- Shipbuilding (EC/Langer), for Robert Wyatt on Nothing Can Stop Us [82; CD; Rough Trade (some CDs do not include this track!)], [82; 7" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115], [82; 12" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115T]. EC on bvox)
- St. Stephen's Day Murders, for The Chieftains on The Bells Of Dublin [91; CD; RCA 60824]
- Stranger In The House, for Rachel Sweet on Fool Around [78; LP; Stiff SEEZ 12/Stiff-Teldec 6.23659 (Germany, green vinyl)]
- That Day Is Done (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Flowers In The Dirt [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on harmonies
- That's What Friends Are For, for Georgie Fame on That's What Friends Are For [79; LP/CAS; Pye N119], GEORGIE FAME AT HIS BEST [95; CD; Castle Communications MAT CD 323] & _JAZZ '81_ (various artists) [CD]
- This Is A Test, for Wendy James on Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears
- Three Distracted Woman, song cycle for Anne Sofie von Otter and the Brodsky Quartet
- Tommy's Coming Home [McCartney/MacManus], unreleased
- Unwanted Number, performed by For Real on Soundtrack: Grace Of My Heart [96; CD; MCA MCAD 11510 (US)]
- Upon A Veil Of Midnight Blue, for Mary Coughlan on Love For Sale [93; CD; Demon FIENDCD 730]. This is the original version of the EC/Charles Brown song "I Wonder How She Knows".
- We Despise You (EC/O'Riordan), for Wendy James on Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears
- (I Love You) When You Sleep, for Tracie (on Far From The Hurting Kind [84; LP; Respond RRL 502/Respond-Teldec 6.26033 (Germany)] and a-side single [84; 7"/12"; Respond KOB 710])
- Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?, for Sam Moore (of Sam & Dave) (not recorded)
- You Bowed Down (EC/McGuinn), for Roger McGuinn on Back From Rio [91; CD; Arista ARCD-8648 (US)] EC on bvox.
- You Want Her Too (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Flowers In The Dirt [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on 2nd vox & keys
The Jo Marshall Demos
- I don't know if these are fake or not, but apparently EC wrote the following songs early in his career for a woman called Jo Marshall (These titles may not be 100% correct, and the versions I have heard of are performed by Jo and not EC). If anyone has further information on these demos then please contact me).:
- He Doesn't Look Like You
- Big Brown Eyes
- I Want To Talk To You
- True Love
- 14 tracks - 43:02
Internal links