Songs written for other artists: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(add My Hidden Heart) |
(formatting and put more songs into the table) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| music by Diana, lyrics by Elvis | | music by Diana, lyrics by Elvis | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[All This Useless Beauty (song)|All This Useless Beauty]] | | [[All This Useless Beauty (song)|All This Useless Beauty]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| The version played in the film is not identical to that on record/CD | | The version played in the film is not identical to that on record/CD | ||
| [https://www.allmusic.com/album/chet-baker-sings-and-plays-from-the-film-lets-get-lost-mw0000676304 AllMusic] | | [https://www.allmusic.com/album/chet-baker-sings-and-plays-from-the-film-lets-get-lost-mw0000676304 AllMusic] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[Almost Ideal Eyes]] | | [[Almost Ideal Eyes]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| EC/McCartney composition | | EC/McCartney composition | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B06XSP81PH}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B06XSP81PH}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| [[Basement Kiss]] | | [[Basement Kiss]] | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| The lyrics are different to EC's version on ''[[Goodbye Cruel World]]''. | | The lyrics are different to EC's version on ''[[Goodbye Cruel World]]''. | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B00IT8U7A8}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B00IT8U7A8}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| [[Complicated Shadows]] | | [[Complicated Shadows]] | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B00004RC8F}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B00004RC8F}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[Departure Bay]] | | [[Departure Bay]] | ||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| Alternate version [[Deportee]] appears on ''[[Goodbye Cruel World]]'' | | Alternate version [[Deportee]] appears on ''[[Goodbye Cruel World]]'' | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B000002IOS}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B000002IOS}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| [[Dirty Rotten Shame]] | | [[Dirty Rotten Shame]] | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| EC/McCartney, EC on keys & harmonies | | EC/McCartney, EC on keys & harmonies | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B06XSP81PH}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B06XSP81PH}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| [[Do You Know What I'm Saying?]] | | [[Do You Know What I'm Saying?]] | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
| EC/[[Cait O'Riordan|O'Riordan]] composition | | EC/[[Cait O'Riordan|O'Riordan]] composition | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| [[Fake Tin Star]] | | [[Fake Tin Star]] | ||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| This song is unreleased by Elvis Costello, but his demo version is available unofficially. | | This song is unreleased by Elvis Costello, but his demo version is available unofficially. | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| [[Forbidden Nights]] | | [[Forbidden Nights]] | ||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| music & lyrics Krall/Costello | | music & lyrics Krall/Costello | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[Girls Talk]] | | [[Girls Talk]] | ||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| demo version on ''[[King Of America (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|King Of America]]'' Rhino/Edsel reissue | | demo version on ''[[King Of America (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|King Of America]]'' Rhino/Edsel reissue | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| [[Hidden Shame]] | | [[Hidden Shame]] | ||
Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| McLain / C.C. Adcock / EC | | McLain / C.C. Adcock / EC | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B09XL87BQS}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B09XL87BQS}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| [[I Want To Stand Forever]] | | [[I Want To Stand Forever]] | ||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| recorded on ''[[All This Useless Beauty]]'', 1996 & live on ''[[Costello & Nieve]]'', 1996 | | recorded on ''[[All This Useless Beauty]]'', 1996 & live on ''[[Costello & Nieve]]'', 1996 | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| [[I Wonder How She Knows]] | | [[I Wonder How She Knows]] | ||
Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| This song is unreleased and unperformed by Elvis Costello. | | This song is unreleased and unperformed by Elvis Costello. | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B0C36CVNHC}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B0C36CVNHC}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| [[I'm Coming Through]] | | [[I'm Coming Through]] | ||
Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | | music Krall, lyrics Krall/Costello | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| Indigo Moon | | Indigo Moon | ||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| CD, F-Beat ZL70765/Demon FIENDCD 73, also on ''[[King Of America]]'' | | CD, F-Beat ZL70765/Demon FIENDCD 73, also on ''[[King Of America]]'' | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B072PXWDVG}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B072PXWDVG}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| [[Invisible Lady]] | | [[Invisible Lady]] | ||
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| EC/T-Bone Burnett/Bob Neuwirth, CD/CAS; Columbia 4679782/4 | | EC/T-Bone Burnett/Bob Neuwirth, CD/CAS; Columbia 4679782/4 | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
| [[Jelly Roll]] | | [[Jelly Roll]] | ||
Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| This is the song "Just A Memory" with an extra verse or so written especially for Dusty; LP, Casablanca | | This is the song "Just A Memory" with an extra verse or so written especially for Dusty; LP, Casablanca | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/356921-Dusty-Springfield-White-Heat Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/master/356921-Dusty-Springfield-White-Heat Discogs] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| [[London's Brilliant]] | | [[London's Brilliant]] | ||
Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
| MacManus/McCartney, for Paul McCartney CD; Parlophone CDPCSD 125, 2xCD; Parlophone CDEQ 5010. A demo of this song exists with EC singing the choruses is on the expanded remastered edition of ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]. | | MacManus/McCartney, for Paul McCartney CD; Parlophone CDPCSD 125, 2xCD; Parlophone CDEQ 5010. A demo of this song exists with EC singing the choruses is on the expanded remastered edition of ''[[Paul McCartney: Flowers In The Dirt|Flowers In The Dirt]]. | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/master/93701-Paul-McCartney-Off-The-Ground Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/master/93701-Paul-McCartney-Off-The-Ground Discogs] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 38 | | 38 | ||
| [[Maureen And Sam]] | | [[Maureen And Sam]] | ||
Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B000V1MMJ0}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B000V1MMJ0}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| [[Miss Mary]] | | [[Miss Mary]] | ||
Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
| EC/McCartney | | EC/McCartney | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 42 | | 42 | ||
| [[My Brave Face]] | | [[My Brave Face]] | ||
Line 315: | Line 315: | ||
| EC/ [[C.C. Adcock]] | | EC/ [[C.C. Adcock]] | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B09XL87BQS}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B09XL87BQS}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
| [[The Nameless One]] | | [[The Nameless One]] | ||
Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
| Music Krall & lyrics Krall/Costello | | Music Krall & lyrics Krall/Costello | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B01B4SIHK6}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 46 | | 46 | ||
| [[The Other End Of The Telescope]] | | [[The Other End Of The Telescope]] | ||
Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
| [[Passionate Fight]] | | [[Passionate Fight]] | ||
| [[Ute Lemper]] | | [[Ute Lemper]] | ||
| [[Ute Lemper: Punishing Kiss|Punishing Kiss]] (2000) | | ''[[Ute Lemper: Punishing Kiss|Punishing Kiss]]'' (2000) | ||
| Costello (lyrics) / Nieve (music) | | Costello (lyrics) / Nieve (music) | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B00004RC8F}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B00004RC8F}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 48 | | 48 | ||
| [[Punishing Kiss]] | | [[Punishing Kiss]] | ||
| [[Annie Ross]] and the Low Note Quintet | | [[Annie Ross]] and the Low Note Quintet | ||
| [[Soundtrack : Short Cuts|Short Cuts]] 2006 | | ''[[Soundtrack : Short Cuts|Short Cuts]]'' (2006) | ||
| EC/MacManus/O'Riordan; | | EC/MacManus/O'Riordan; | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B0000040PI}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B0000040PI}} | ||
Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
| [[Punishing Kiss]] | | [[Punishing Kiss]] | ||
| [[Ute Lemper]] | | [[Ute Lemper]] | ||
| [[Ute Lemper: Punishing Kiss|Punishing Kiss]] (2000) | | ''[[Ute Lemper: Punishing Kiss|Punishing Kiss]]'' (2000) | ||
| EC/MacManus/O'Riordan; | | EC/MacManus/O'Riordan; | ||
| [https://www.allmusic.com/album/punishing-kiss-mw0000059107 AllMusic] | | [https://www.allmusic.com/album/punishing-kiss-mw0000059107 AllMusic] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| [[Puppet Girl]] | | [[Puppet Girl]] | ||
| [[Wendy James]] | | [[Wendy James]] | ||
| ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'' 1993 | | ''[[Wendy James: Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears|Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears]]'' (1993) | ||
| EC/O'Riordan | | EC/O'Riordan | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B000008GZ7}} | ||
Line 368: | Line 368: | ||
| [[Put Away Forbidden Playthings]] | | [[Put Away Forbidden Playthings]] | ||
| [[Fretwork]] | | [[Fretwork]] | ||
| [[Fretwork: Sit Fast|Sit Fast]] 1997 | | ''[[Fretwork: Sit Fast|Sit Fast]]'' (1997) | ||
| EC | | EC | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/release/4378938-Fretwork-Sit-Fast Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/release/4378938-Fretwork-Sit-Fast Discogs] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| 52 | | 52 | ||
| | | [[Radio Sweetheart]] | ||
| | | [[Carlene Carter]] | ||
| | | ''[[Carlene Carter: Two Sides To Every Woman|Two Sides To Every Woman]]'' (1979) | ||
| | | EC LP; Warner BSK 3375 (US) | ||
| | | {{Amazon|asin=B000VAETEM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 53 | | 53 | ||
| [[The Scarlet Tide]] | | [[The Scarlet Tide]] | ||
| [[Alison Krauss]] | | [[Alison Krauss]] | ||
| [[Cold Mountain: Music From The Miramax Motion Picture|Cold Mountain]] soundtrack 2003 | | ''[[Cold Mountain: Music From The Miramax Motion Picture|Cold Mountain]]'' soundtrack (2003) | ||
| EC / [[T Bone Burnett]] | | EC / [[T Bone Burnett]] | ||
| {{Amazon|asin=B0000E1WL4}} | | {{Amazon|asin=B0000E1WL4}} | ||
|- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | |||
| 54 | |||
| [[Shadow And Jimmy]] | |||
| Was Not Was | |||
| ''[[Was (Not Was): What Up, Dog?|What Up, Dog?]] '' (1988) | |||
| EC / [[David Was]] - LP; Fontana SFLP4, CAS; SFMC4, & CD; 834 291-2 | |||
| {{Amazon|asin=B000091JQ2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 392: | Line 399: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| | | 56 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 400: | Line 407: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | |||
| 58 | |||
| [[Speak Darkly, My Angel]] | | [[Speak Darkly, My Angel]] | ||
| [[Anne Sofie von Otter]] | | [[Anne Sofie von Otter]] | ||
Line 406: | Line 420: | ||
| ASVO & Brooklyn Rider; Naïve – V5436 | | ASVO & Brooklyn Rider; Naïve – V5436 | ||
| [https://www.discogs.com/release/9184606-Anne-Sofie-Von-Otter-Brooklyn-Rider-So-Many-Things Discogs] | | [https://www.discogs.com/release/9184606-Anne-Sofie-Von-Otter-Brooklyn-Rider-So-Many-Things Discogs] | ||
|- | |||
| 59 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | |||
| 60 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61 | ||
| [[This Subdues My Passion]] | | [[This Subdues My Passion]] | ||
| [[Mingus Big Band]] | | [[Mingus Big Band]] | ||
Line 413: | Line 441: | ||
| EC/Charles Mingus; | | EC/Charles Mingus; | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F7F7F7;" | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 421: | Line 449: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 61 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 432: | Line 460: | ||
# [[Shamed Into Love]] (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on [[Rubén Blades: Nothing But The Truth|Nothing But The Truth]] [88; Elektra 960 754-1] | # [[Shamed Into Love]] (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on [[Rubén Blades: Nothing But The Truth|Nothing But The Truth]] [88; Elektra 960 754-1] | ||
# [[Shatterproof]], for Billy Bremmer (a-side of single [84; 7"/12"; Arista 557] and on [[Billy Bremner: Bash!|Bash!]] [Arista 06 179]) | # [[Shatterproof]], for Billy Bremmer (a-side of single [84; 7"/12"; Arista 557] and on [[Billy Bremner: Bash!|Bash!]] [Arista 06 179]) |
Revision as of 12:27, 31 May 2023
This is a list of songs Elvis wrote for other artists. (This list may be incomplete.)
- Shamed Into Love (EC/Ruben Blades), for Ruben Blades on Nothing But The Truth [88; Elektra 960 754-1]
- Shatterproof, for Billy Bremmer (a-side of single [84; 7"/12"; Arista 557] and on Bash! [Arista 06 179])
- Shipbuilding (EC/Langer), for Robert Wyatt on Nothing Can Stop Us [82; CD; Rough Trade (some CDs do not include this track!)], [82; 7" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115], [82; 12" a-side; Rough Trade RTT 115T]. EC on bvox)
- St. Stephen's Day Murders, for The Chieftains on The Bells Of Dublin [91; CD; RCA 60824]
- Stranger In The House, for Rachel Sweet on Fool Around [78; LP; Stiff SEEZ 12/Stiff-Teldec 6.23659 (Germany, green vinyl)]
- That Day Is Done (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Flowers In The Dirt [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on harmonies
- That's What Friends Are For, for Georgie Fame on That's What Friends Are For [79; LP/CAS; Pye N119], GEORGIE FAME AT HIS BEST [95; CD; Castle Communications MAT CD 323] & _JAZZ '81_ (various artists) [CD]
- This Is A Test, for Wendy James on Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears
- Three Distracted Woman, song cycle for Anne Sofie von Otter and the Brodsky Quartet
- Tommy's Coming Home [McCartney/MacManus], unreleased
- Unwanted Number, performed by For Real on Soundtrack: Grace Of My Heart [96; CD; MCA MCAD 11510 (US)]
- Upon A Veil Of Midnight Blue, for Mary Coughlan on Love For Sale [93; CD; Demon FIENDCD 730]. This is the original version of the EC/Charles Brown song "I Wonder How She Knows".
- We Despise You (EC/O'Riordan), for Wendy James on Now Ain't The Time For Your Tears
- (I Love You) When You Sleep, for Tracie (on Far From The Hurting Kind [84; LP; Respond RRL 502/Respond-Teldec 6.26033 (Germany)] and a-side single [84; 7"/12"; Respond KOB 710])
- Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?, for Sam Moore (of Sam & Dave) (not recorded)
- You Bowed Down (EC/McGuinn), for Roger McGuinn on Back From Rio [91; CD; Arista ARCD-8648 (US)] EC on bvox.
- You Want Her Too (EC/McCartney), for Paul McCartney on Flowers In The Dirt [89; LP/CD; Parlophone PCSD 106] EC on 2nd vox & keys
The Jo Marshall Demos
- I don't know if these are fake or not, but apparently EC wrote the following songs early in his career for a woman called Jo Marshall (These titles may not be 100% correct, and the versions I have heard of are performed by Jo and not EC). If anyone has further information on these demos then please contact me).:
- He Doesn't Look Like You
- Big Brown Eyes
- I Want To Talk To You
- True Love
- 14 tracks - 43:02
Internal links