Sounds Of The Seventies: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
(Put song details into new format and remove Category:Formatting to come later and add Release Info) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Sounds Of The Seventies | __notoc__ | ||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Sounds Of The Seventies<br><small>40 Sensational Hits</small> | |||
|image = Sounds Of The Seventies album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = Various artists album | |||
|album_artist = Various artists | |||
|release_info = 1994 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = Global Television | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
1994 various artists compilation includes "[[Oliver's Army]]." | |||
[[Category: | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| title1 = Get It On | |||
| extra1 = T. Rex | |||
| length1 = 4:27 | |||
| title2 = Virginia Plain | |||
| extra2 = Roxy Music | |||
| length2 = 2:58 | |||
| title3 = School's Out | |||
| extra3 = Alice Cooper | |||
| length3 = 3:29 | |||
| title4 = All The Young Dudes | |||
| extra4 = Mott The Hoople | |||
| length4 = 3:32 | |||
| title5 = [[Crocodile Rock]] | |||
| extra5 = [[Elton John]] | |||
| length5 = 3:56 | |||
| title6 = [[I'm The Leader Of The Gang (I Am)|I'm The Leader Of The Gang]] | |||
| extra6 = [[Gary Glitter]] | |||
| length6 = 3:26 | |||
| title7 = Blockbuster | |||
| extra7 = Sweet | |||
| length7 = 3:12 | |||
| title8 = Walk On The Wild Side | |||
| extra8 = [[Lou Reed]] | |||
| length8 = 4:13 | |||
| title9 = Make Me Smile (Come Up And See Me) | |||
| extra9 = Cockney Rebel | |||
| length9 = 3:57 | |||
| title10 = Mama Weer All Crazee Now | |||
| extra10 = Slade | |||
| length10 = 3:43 | |||
| title11 = See My Baby Jive | |||
| extra11 = Wizzard | |||
| length11 = 4:58 | |||
| title12 = Love Train | |||
| extra12 = [[The O'Jays]] | |||
| length12 = 2:56 | |||
| title13 = Show You The Way To Go | |||
| extra13 = The Jacksons | |||
| length13 = 3:28 | |||
| title14 = Best Of My Love | |||
| extra14 = The Emotions | |||
| length14 = 3:39 | |||
| title15 = That Lady | |||
| extra15 = The Isley Brothers | |||
| length15 = 4:25 | |||
| title16 = Le Freak | |||
| extra16 = [[Chic]] | |||
| length16 = 3:36 | |||
| title17 = We Are Family | |||
| extra17 = Sister Sledge | |||
| length17 = 3:21 | |||
| title18 = Boogie Wonderland | |||
| extra18 = Earth, Wind & Fire | |||
| length18 = 4:48 | |||
| title19 = I Will Survive | |||
| extra19 = Gloria Gaynor | |||
| length19 = 3:18 | |||
| title20 = You're The First, My Last, My Everything | |||
| extra20 = Barry White | |||
| length20 = 3:24 | |||
| title21 = Ladies Night | |||
| extra21 = Kool & The Gang | |||
| length21 = 3:26 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| title1 = Band On The Run | |||
| extra1 = [[Paul McCartney]] & Wings | |||
| length1 = 5:11 | |||
| title2 = Mr Blue Sky | |||
| extra2 = ELO | |||
| length2 = 5:03 | |||
| title3 = Baker Street | |||
| extra3 = Gerry Rafferty | |||
| length3 = 4:08 | |||
| title4 = So You Win Again | |||
| extra4 = [[Hot Chocolate]] | |||
| length4 = 4:23 | |||
| title5 = Down Down | |||
| extra5 = [[Status Quo]] | |||
| length5 = 3:43 | |||
| title6 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| extra6 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length6 = 2:59 | |||
| title7 = Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick | |||
| extra7 = [[Ian Dury]] And The Blockheads | |||
| length7 = 3:43 | |||
| title8 = Heart Of Glass | |||
| extra8 = [[Blondie]] | |||
| length8 = 3:54 | |||
| title9 = [[Message In A Bottle]] | |||
| extra9 = [[The Police]] | |||
| length9 = 4:50 | |||
| title10 = Maggie May | |||
| extra10 = [[Rod Stewart]] | |||
| length10 = 5:15 | |||
| title11 = Without You | |||
| extra11 = Nilsson | |||
| length11 = 3:16 | |||
| title12 = Vincent | |||
| extra12 = Don McLean | |||
| length12 = 4:00 | |||
| title13 = I'm Not In Love | |||
| extra13 = 10CC | |||
| length13 = 6:05 | |||
| title14 = A Horse With No Name | |||
| extra14 = America | |||
| length14 = 4:07 | |||
| title15 = Seasons In The Sun | |||
| extra15 = Terry Jacks | |||
| length15 = 3:26 | |||
| title16 = Lean On Me | |||
| extra16 = Bill Withers | |||
| length16 = 4:17 | |||
| title17 = The Right Thing To Do | |||
| extra17 = Carly Simon | |||
| length17 = 2:59 | |||
| title18 = Every Day Hurts | |||
| extra18 = Sad Cafe | |||
| length18 = 3:59 | |||
| title19 = Wishing On A Star | |||
| extra19 = Rose Royce | |||
| length19 = 4:43 | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1994-__-__ | |||
| CD x 2 | |||
| Global Television – RADCD 01 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | |||
==External links== | |||
* [http://www.discogs.com/Various-Sounds-Of-The-Seventies/release/1352226 Discogs] | |||
* [https://www.musik-sammler.de/release/sounds-of-the-seventies-40-sensational-hits-2-cd-910343/ Musik-sammler.de] | |||
[[Category:1994]] | |||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1994]] | [[Category:1994 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 22:10, 19 January 2021
Sounds Of The Seventies 40 Sensational Hits | |
Various artists album by Various artists | |
Released | 1994 |
---|---|
Label | Global Television |
1994 various artists compilation includes "Oliver's Army."
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Get It On | T. Rex | 4:27 | ||||||
2. | Virginia Plain | Roxy Music | 2:58 | ||||||
3. | School's Out | Alice Cooper | 3:29 | ||||||
4. | All The Young Dudes | Mott The Hoople | 3:32 | ||||||
5. | Crocodile Rock | Elton John | 3:56 | ||||||
6. | I'm The Leader Of The Gang | Gary Glitter | 3:26 | ||||||
7. | Blockbuster | Sweet | 3:12 | ||||||
8. | Walk On The Wild Side | Lou Reed | 4:13 | ||||||
9. | Make Me Smile (Come Up And See Me) | Cockney Rebel | 3:57 | ||||||
10. | Mama Weer All Crazee Now | Slade | 3:43 | ||||||
11. | See My Baby Jive | Wizzard | 4:58 | ||||||
12. | Love Train | The O'Jays | 2:56 | ||||||
13. | Show You The Way To Go | The Jacksons | 3:28 | ||||||
14. | Best Of My Love | The Emotions | 3:39 | ||||||
15. | That Lady | The Isley Brothers | 4:25 | ||||||
16. | Le Freak | Chic | 3:36 | ||||||
17. | We Are Family | Sister Sledge | 3:21 | ||||||
18. | Boogie Wonderland | Earth, Wind & Fire | 4:48 | ||||||
19. | I Will Survive | Gloria Gaynor | 3:18 | ||||||
20. | You're The First, My Last, My Everything | Barry White | 3:24 | ||||||
21. | Ladies Night | Kool & The Gang | 3:26 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Band On The Run | Paul McCartney & Wings | 5:11 | ||||||
2. | Mr Blue Sky | ELO | 5:03 | ||||||
3. | Baker Street | Gerry Rafferty | 4:08 | ||||||
4. | So You Win Again | Hot Chocolate | 4:23 | ||||||
5. | Down Down | Status Quo | 3:43 | ||||||
6. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello | 2:59 | ||||||
7. | Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick | Ian Dury And The Blockheads | 3:43 | ||||||
8. | Heart Of Glass | Blondie | 3:54 | ||||||
9. | Message In A Bottle | The Police | 4:50 | ||||||
10. | Maggie May | Rod Stewart | 5:15 | ||||||
11. | Without You | Nilsson | 3:16 | ||||||
12. | Vincent | Don McLean | 4:00 | ||||||
13. | I'm Not In Love | 10CC | 6:05 | ||||||
14. | A Horse With No Name | America | 4:07 | ||||||
15. | Seasons In The Sun | Terry Jacks | 3:26 | ||||||
16. | Lean On Me | Bill Withers | 4:17 | ||||||
17. | The Right Thing To Do | Carly Simon | 2:59 | ||||||
18. | Every Day Hurts | Sad Cafe | 3:59 | ||||||
19. | Wishing On A Star | Rose Royce | 4:43 |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1994-__-__ | CD x 2 | Global Television – RADCD 01 | UK |