Sounds Of The Seventies - Punk And New Wave: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (→Tracks: delink Ramones) |
m (formatting) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
1993 various artists compilation includes "[[Radio, Radio]]". | 1993 various artists compilation includes "[[Radio, Radio]]". | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Anarchy In The U.K. | |||
| extra1 = [[The Sex Pistols]] | |||
| length1 = 3:33 | |||
| title2 = Search And Destroy | |||
| extra2 = [[Iggy Pop|Iggy]] And The Stooges | |||
| length2 = 3:26 | |||
| title3 = Blitzkrieg Bop | |||
| extra3 = The Ramones | |||
| length3 = 2:14 | |||
| title4 = The Modern World | |||
| extra4 = [[The Jam]] | |||
| length4 = 2:34 | |||
| title5 = Blank Generation | |||
| extra5 = [[Richard Hell]] & [[The Voidoids]] | |||
| length5 = 2:44 | |||
| title6 = [[See No Evil]] | |||
| extra6 = [[Television]] | |||
| length6 = 3:52 | |||
| title7 = [[Gloria]] | |||
| extra7 = Patti Smith | |||
| length7 = 5:53 | |||
| title8 = Roadrunner | |||
| extra8 = [[The Modern Lovers]] | |||
| length8 = 4:07 | |||
| title9 = Rock Lobster | |||
| extra9 = The B-52's | |||
| length9 = 4:38 | |||
| title10 = Human Fly | |||
| extra10 = The Cramps | |||
| length10 = 2:15 | |||
| title11 = [[Heart Of The City]] | |||
| extra11 = [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
| length11 = 2:03 | |||
| title12 = [[Radio, Radio]] | |||
| extra12 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length12 = 3:08 | |||
| title13 = [[I Knew The Bride]] | |||
| extra13 = [[Dave Edmunds]] | |||
| length13 = 2:57 | |||
| title14 = Thank You Friends | |||
| extra14 = Big Star | |||
| length14 = 3:06 | |||
| title15 = X Offender | |||
| extra15 = [[Blondie]] | |||
| length15 = 3:10 | |||
| title16 = [[Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll]] | |||
| extra16 = [[Ian Dury]] And The Blockheads | |||
| length16 = 3:12 | |||
| title17 = Psycho Killer | |||
| extra17 = [[Talking Heads]] | |||
| length17 = 4:22 | |||
| title18 = Jocko Homo | |||
| extra18 = Devo | |||
| length18 = 3:22 | |||
| title19 = The Modern Dance | |||
| extra19 = Pere Ubu | |||
| length19 = 3:32 | |||
| title20 = Sonic Reducer | |||
| extra20 = The Dead Boys | |||
| length20 = 3:07 | |||
| title21 = Two Headed Dog (Red Temple Prayer) | |||
| extra21 = Roky Erickson & Bleibalien | |||
| length21 = 3:33 | |||
}} | |||
== | ==Release info== | ||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1993-__-__ | |||
| CD | |||
| Time Life SOS-30, OPCS-2689 | |||
| US. Volume 30 of a 37 volume set. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://www.discogs.com/Various-Sounds-Of-The-Seventies-Punk-And-New-Wave/release/683346 Discogs] | *[http://www.discogs.com/Various-Sounds-Of-The-Seventies-Punk-And-New-Wave/release/683346 Discogs] | ||
*{{Amazon|asin=B000SZ5VVK}} {{-}} {{AmazonUK|asin=B01MQ22L5G}} | |||
[[Category:1993]] | [[Category:1993]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1993 various artists albums]] | [[Category:1993 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 17:02, 11 January 2021
Sounds Of The Seventies Punk And New Wave | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | 1993 |
---|---|
Label | Time Life Music, Warner Special Products |
1993 various artists compilation includes "Radio, Radio".
Tracks
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Anarchy In The U.K. | The Sex Pistols | 3:33 |
2. | Search And Destroy | Iggy And The Stooges | 3:26 |
3. | Blitzkrieg Bop | The Ramones | 2:14 |
4. | The Modern World | The Jam | 2:34 |
5. | Blank Generation | Richard Hell & The Voidoids | 2:44 |
6. | See No Evil | Television | 3:52 |
7. | Gloria | Patti Smith | 5:53 |
8. | Roadrunner | The Modern Lovers | 4:07 |
9. | Rock Lobster | The B-52's | 4:38 |
10. | Human Fly | The Cramps | 2:15 |
11. | Heart Of The City | Nick Lowe | 2:03 |
12. | Radio, Radio | Elvis Costello | 3:08 |
13. | I Knew The Bride | Dave Edmunds | 2:57 |
14. | Thank You Friends | Big Star | 3:06 |
15. | X Offender | Blondie | 3:10 |
16. | Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll | Ian Dury And The Blockheads | 3:12 |
17. | Psycho Killer | Talking Heads | 4:22 |
18. | Jocko Homo | Devo | 3:22 |
19. | The Modern Dance | Pere Ubu | 3:32 |
20. | Sonic Reducer | The Dead Boys | 3:07 |
21. | Two Headed Dog (Red Temple Prayer) | Roky Erickson & Bleibalien | 3:33 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1993-__-__ | CD | Time Life SOS-30, OPCS-2689 | US. Volume 30 of a 37 volume set. |