Steve Wright In The Afternoon: The Oldies: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(linkage) |
(Put song details into new format, add release info and external links and remove Category:Formatting to come later) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{xtoc}} | |||
{{Infobox Album | {{Infobox Album | ||
|album_name = Steve Wright In The Afternoon<br><small>The Oldies</small> | |album_name = Steve Wright In The Afternoon<br><small>The Oldies</small> | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
2004 various artists compilation includes "[[Watching The Detectives]]." | 2004 various artists compilation includes "[[Watching The Detectives]]." | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline - Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = [[Rio]] | |||
| extra1 = [[Duran Duran]] | |||
| length1 = 4:45 | |||
| title2 = Faith | |||
| extra2 = [[George Michael]] | |||
| length2 = 3:13 | |||
| title3 = [[Cool For Cats]] | |||
| extra3 = [[Squeeze]] | |||
| length3 = 3:08 | |||
| title4 = [[Watching The Detectives]] | |||
| extra4 = '''Elvis Costello & [[The Attractions]]''' | |||
| length4 = 3:45 | |||
| title5 = Everybody Wants to Rule the World | |||
| extra5 = Tears for Fears | |||
| length5 = 4:08 | |||
| title6 = [[Blackberry Way]] | |||
| extra6 = [[The Move]] | |||
| length6 = 3:36 | |||
| title7 = Don't Stop | |||
| extra7 = [[Fleetwood Mac]] | |||
| length7 = 3:11 | |||
| title8 = [[Jackie Wilson Said|Jackie Wilson Said (I'm in Heaven When You Smile)]] | |||
| extra8 = Kevin Rowland & Dexy's Midnight Runners | |||
| length8 = 3:08 | |||
| title9 = [[I Want You Back]] | |||
| extra9 = [[The Jackson 5]] | |||
| length9 = 2:57 | |||
| title10 = I Heard It Through the Grapevine | |||
| extra10 = [[Marvin Gaye]] | |||
| length10 = 3:11 | |||
| title11 = Son of a Preacher Man | |||
| extra11 = [[Dusty Springfield]] | |||
| length11 = 2:26 | |||
| title12 = I Was Made to Love Her | |||
| extra12 = [[Stevie Wonder]] | |||
| length12 = 2:33 | |||
| title13 = [[Tears Of A Clown]] | |||
| extra13 = [[Smokey Robinson]] & [[The Miracles]] | |||
| length13 = 3:05 | |||
| title14 = [[Get Ready]] | |||
| extra14 = [[The Temptations]] | |||
| length14 = 2:35 | |||
| title15 = I Can See Clearly Now | |||
| extra15 = Johnny Nash | |||
| length15 = 2:41 | |||
| title16 = [[I Got You (I Feel Good)]] | |||
| extra16 = [[James Brown]] & the Famous Flames | |||
| length16 = 2:48 | |||
| title17 = Move On Up | |||
| extra17 = [[Curtis Mayfield]] | |||
| length17 = 3:45 | |||
| title18 = Young, Gifted & Black | |||
| extra18 = Bob & Marcia | |||
| length18 = 3:09 | |||
| title19 = Dreams | |||
| extra19 = Gabrielle | |||
| length19 = 3:45 | |||
| title20 = Ain't Nobody | |||
| extra20 = Rufus & Chaka Khan | |||
| length20 = 4:33 | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline - Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Rocket Man (I Think It's Going to Be a Long Long Time) | |||
| extra1 = [[Elton John]] | |||
| length1 = 4:41 | |||
| title2 = 1999 | |||
| extra2 = [[Prince]] | |||
| length2 = 3:39 | |||
| title3 = I Gotta Get A Message To You | |||
| extra3 = [[Bee Gees]] | |||
| length3 = 2:59 | |||
| title4 = Valerie | |||
| extra4 = Steve Winwood | |||
| length4 = 4:07 | |||
| title5 = Echo Beach | |||
| extra5 = Martha & The Muffins | |||
| length5 = 3:37 | |||
| title6 = All Or Nothing | |||
| extra6 = [[The Small Faces]] | |||
| length6 = 3:05 | |||
| title7 = That's Entertainment | |||
| extra7 = [[The Jam]] | |||
| length7 = 3:17 | |||
| title8 = Lola | |||
| extra8 = [[The Kinks]] | |||
| length8 = 4:02 | |||
| title9 = Father & Son | |||
| extra9 = [[Cat Stevens]] | |||
| length9 = 3:40 | |||
| title10 = A Whiter Shade of Pale | |||
| extra10 = Procol Harum | |||
| length10 = 4:00 | |||
| title11 = Maggie May | |||
| extra11 = [[Rod Stewart]] | |||
| length11 = 5:12 | |||
| title12 = Born to Be Wild | |||
| extra12 = Steppenwolf | |||
| length12 = 3:28 | |||
| title13 = 20th Century Boy | |||
| extra13 = T. Rex | |||
| length13 = 3:40 | |||
| title14 = Dancing in the Moonlight (It's Caught Me in It's Spotlight) | |||
| extra14 = Thin Lizzy | |||
| length14 = 3:29 | |||
| title15 = You Never Can Tell | |||
| extra15 = [[Chuck Berry]] | |||
| length15 = 2:43 | |||
| title16 = Take on Me | |||
| extra16 = a-ha | |||
| length16 = 3:47 | |||
| title17 = Tainted Love | |||
| extra17 = Soft Cell | |||
| length17 = 2:42 | |||
| title18 = Voulez-Vous | |||
| extra18 = [[ABBA]] | |||
| length18 = 5:10 | |||
| title19 = Perfect | |||
| extra19 = Fairground Attraction | |||
| length19 = 3:37 | |||
| title20 = Everybody's Talkin' | |||
| extra20 = Nilsson | |||
| length20 = 2:43 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-__-__ | |||
| 2xCD | |||
| Universal Music TV / BBC – 982 6157 | |||
| UK BBC Radio programme tie-in | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/Various-Steve-Wright-In-The-Afternoon-The-Oldies/release/15441469 Discogs] | |||
* [http://rateyourmusic.com/release/comp/various_artists_f2/steve_wright_in_the_afternoon__the_oldies/ RateYourMusic] | * [http://rateyourmusic.com/release/comp/various_artists_f2/steve_wright_in_the_afternoon__the_oldies/ RateYourMusic] | ||
* {{amazonUK|asin=B00069I6V0}} | * {{amazonUK|asin=B00069I6V0}} | ||
Line 66: | Line 168: | ||
[[Category:2004]] | [[Category:2004]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2004 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2004 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 21:45, 15 January 2021
Steve Wright In The Afternoon The Oldies | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | Nov 1, 2004 |
---|---|
Label | Universal Music TV |
2004 various artists compilation includes "Watching The Detectives."
Tracks
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Rio | Duran Duran | 4:45 |
2. | Faith | George Michael | 3:13 |
3. | Cool For Cats | Squeeze | 3:08 |
4. | Watching The Detectives | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 3:45 |
5. | Everybody Wants to Rule the World | Tears for Fears | 4:08 |
6. | Blackberry Way | The Move | 3:36 |
7. | Don't Stop | Fleetwood Mac | 3:11 |
8. | Jackie Wilson Said (I'm in Heaven When You Smile) | Kevin Rowland & Dexy's Midnight Runners | 3:08 |
9. | I Want You Back | The Jackson 5 | 2:57 |
10. | I Heard It Through the Grapevine | Marvin Gaye | 3:11 |
11. | Son of a Preacher Man | Dusty Springfield | 2:26 |
12. | I Was Made to Love Her | Stevie Wonder | 2:33 |
13. | Tears Of A Clown | Smokey Robinson & The Miracles | 3:05 |
14. | Get Ready | The Temptations | 2:35 |
15. | I Can See Clearly Now | Johnny Nash | 2:41 |
16. | I Got You (I Feel Good) | James Brown & the Famous Flames | 2:48 |
17. | Move On Up | Curtis Mayfield | 3:45 |
18. | Young, Gifted & Black | Bob & Marcia | 3:09 |
19. | Dreams | Gabrielle | 3:45 |
20. | Ain't Nobody | Rufus & Chaka Khan | 4:33 |
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Rocket Man (I Think It's Going to Be a Long Long Time) | Elton John | 4:41 |
2. | 1999 | Prince | 3:39 |
3. | I Gotta Get A Message To You | Bee Gees | 2:59 |
4. | Valerie | Steve Winwood | 4:07 |
5. | Echo Beach | Martha & The Muffins | 3:37 |
6. | All Or Nothing | The Small Faces | 3:05 |
7. | That's Entertainment | The Jam | 3:17 |
8. | Lola | The Kinks | 4:02 |
9. | Father & Son | Cat Stevens | 3:40 |
10. | A Whiter Shade of Pale | Procol Harum | 4:00 |
11. | Maggie May | Rod Stewart | 5:12 |
12. | Born to Be Wild | Steppenwolf | 3:28 |
13. | 20th Century Boy | T. Rex | 3:40 |
14. | Dancing in the Moonlight (It's Caught Me in It's Spotlight) | Thin Lizzy | 3:29 |
15. | You Never Can Tell | Chuck Berry | 2:43 |
16. | Take on Me | a-ha | 3:47 |
17. | Tainted Love | Soft Cell | 2:42 |
18. | Voulez-Vous | ABBA | 5:10 |
19. | Perfect | Fairground Attraction | 3:37 |
20. | Everybody's Talkin' | Nilsson | 2:43 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2004-__-__ | 2xCD | Universal Music TV / BBC – 982 6157 | UK BBC Radio programme tie-in |