Taking Liberties: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(standardize Tracks header) |
Christophe (talk | contribs) (add release info and formatting) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| length10 = | | length10 = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{tracklist | {{tracklist | ||
| headline = Side two | | headline = Side two | ||
| title1 = [[Getting Mighty Crowded]] | | title1 = [[Getting Mighty Crowded]] ([[Van McCoy]]) | ||
| length1 = | | length1 = | ||
| title2 = [[Hoover Factory]] | | title2 = [[Hoover Factory]] | ||
Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
| title8 = [[Wednesday Week]] | | title8 = [[Wednesday Week]] | ||
| length8 = | | length8 = | ||
| title9 = [[My Funny Valentine]] | | title9 = [[My Funny Valentine]] ([[Richard Rodgers|Rodgers]] - [[Lorenz Hart|Hart]]) | ||
| length9 = | | length9 = | ||
| title10 = [[Ghost Train]] | | title10 = [[Ghost Train]] | ||
| length10 = | | length10 = | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1980-11-__ | |||
| LP | |||
| Columbia CK 36839 (JC 36939) | |||
| US (the label resembles the old 78 rpm label, but with the word 'Columbia' changed to 'Costello') | |||
|- | |||
| 1980-__-__ | |||
| LP | |||
| Columbia PC 36839 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1980-__-__ | |||
| LP | |||
| Columbia JC 36839 | |||
| Canada | |||
|- | |||
| 1980-__-__ | |||
| 8T | |||
| Columbia JVC 36839 (Dolby) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 19__-__-__ | |||
| CD | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:23, 20 April 2009
Taking Liberties
Taking Liberties | |
| |
Released | 1980-11 |
---|---|
Recorded | 1977 - 1980 |
Producer | Elvis Costello, Nick Lowe |
Label | Columbia |
Tracks
1980 vinyl edition
Side one | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Length | ||||||||
1. | Clean Money | ||||||||
2. | Girls Talk | ||||||||
3. | Talking In The Dark | ||||||||
4. | Radio Sweetheart † | 2:24 | |||||||
5. | Black And White World (demo) | ||||||||
6. | Big Tears | ||||||||
7. | Just A Memory | ||||||||
8. | Night Rally | ||||||||
9. | Stranger In The House | ||||||||
10. | Clowntime Is Over (version 2) |
Side two | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Length | ||||||||
1. | Getting Mighty Crowded (Van McCoy) | ||||||||
2. | Hoover Factory | ||||||||
3. | Tiny Steps | ||||||||
4. | (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea | ||||||||
5. | Dr. Luther's Assistant | ||||||||
6. | Sunday's Best | ||||||||
7. | Crawling To The U.S.A. | ||||||||
8. | Wednesday Week | ||||||||
9. | My Funny Valentine (Rodgers - Hart) | ||||||||
10. | Ghost Train |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1980-11-__ | LP | Columbia CK 36839 (JC 36939) | US (the label resembles the old 78 rpm label, but with the word 'Columbia' changed to 'Costello') |
1980-__-__ | LP | Columbia PC 36839 | |
1980-__-__ | LP | Columbia JC 36839 | Canada |
1980-__-__ | 8T | Columbia JVC 36839 (Dolby) | |
19__-__-__ | CD |
Charts
- #28 (US)
Notes
- The album's inner sleeve has recording details for all tracks.
- † This version of "Radio Sweetheart" is a slightly different mix to the original version (B-side of "Less Than Zero" 7"). It does not have the backing vocals singing "Oooooh" at the start of the line "Hope in the eyes..." near the start.
- There is a Canadian version of the LP that had the CBS/Columbia logo on the label blanked out with a circular black sticker (standard practice for Columbia albums imported to the UK).
Reviews