Tempted - A Collection Of Mellow 80s Classics: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(formatting, linkage) |
(update format and remove Category:Formatting to come later) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = My Ever Changing Moods | |||
| extra1 = The Style Council | |||
| length1 = 4:01 | |||
| title2 = I Second That Emotion | |||
| extra2 = Japan | |||
| length2 = 3:46 | |||
| title3 = [[Everyday I Write The Book]] | |||
| extra3 = '''Elvis Costello''' & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length3 = 3:53 | |||
| title4 = Tears For Fears | |||
| extra4 = Pale Shelter | |||
| length4 = 4:35 | |||
| title5 = It's My Life | |||
| extra5 = Talk Talk | |||
| length5 = 3:53 | |||
| title6 = [[Tempted]] | |||
| extra6 = [[Squeeze]] | |||
| length6 = 4:00 | |||
| title7 = Vienna | |||
| extra7 = Ultravox | |||
| length7 = 4:38 | |||
| title8 = Nobody's Diary | |||
| extra8 = Yazoo | |||
| length8 = 4:30 | |||
| title9 = Nothing Has Been Proved | |||
| extra9 = [[Dusty Springfield]] | |||
| length9 = 4:45 | |||
| title10 = Whistle Down The Wind | |||
| extra10 = Nick Heyward | |||
| length10 = 3:41 | |||
| title11 = Harvest For The World | |||
| extra11 = The Christians | |||
| length11 = 3:58 | |||
| title12 = She Makes My Day | |||
| extra12 = Robert Palmer | |||
| length12 = 4:41 | |||
| title13 = Brilliant Mind | |||
| extra13 = Furniture | |||
| length13 = 3:41 | |||
| title14 = Never Never | |||
| extra14 = The Assembly | |||
| length14 = 3:44 | |||
| title15 = Hey Little Girl | |||
| extra15 = Icehouse | |||
| length15 = 4:23 | |||
| title16 = Breaking Us In Two | |||
| extra16 = Joe Jackson | |||
| length16 = 4:51 | |||
| title17 = Everybody's Got To Learn Sometime | |||
| extra17 = The Korgis | |||
| length17 = 4:23 | |||
| title18 = Stand Or Fall | |||
| extra18 = The Fixx | |||
| length18 = 3:59 | |||
| title19 = It's Over | |||
| extra19 = Level 42 | |||
| length19 = 4:37 | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-07-17 | |||
| CD | |||
| CRIMCD273 | |||
| UK release | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 42: | Line 99: | ||
[[Category:2000]] | [[Category:2000]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2000 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2000 various artists albums]] |
Revision as of 22:17, 26 May 2019
Tempted A Collection Of Mellow 80s Classics | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | Jul 17, 2000 |
---|---|
Label | Crimson, Demon Music Group |
2000 various artists compilation includes "Everyday I Write The Book" performed by Elvis Costello & The Attractions, and "Tempted" performed by Squeeze, co-produced by Roger Bechirian and Elvis Costello, with EC on backing vocals.
Tracks
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | My Ever Changing Moods | The Style Council | 4:01 |
2. | I Second That Emotion | Japan | 3:46 |
3. | Everyday I Write The Book | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 3:53 |
4. | Tears For Fears | Pale Shelter | 4:35 |
5. | It's My Life | Talk Talk | 3:53 |
6. | Tempted | Squeeze | 4:00 |
7. | Vienna | Ultravox | 4:38 |
8. | Nobody's Diary | Yazoo | 4:30 |
9. | Nothing Has Been Proved | Dusty Springfield | 4:45 |
10. | Whistle Down The Wind | Nick Heyward | 3:41 |
11. | Harvest For The World | The Christians | 3:58 |
12. | She Makes My Day | Robert Palmer | 4:41 |
13. | Brilliant Mind | Furniture | 3:41 |
14. | Never Never | The Assembly | 3:44 |
15. | Hey Little Girl | Icehouse | 4:23 |
16. | Breaking Us In Two | Joe Jackson | 4:51 |
17. | Everybody's Got To Learn Sometime | The Korgis | 4:23 |
18. | Stand Or Fall | The Fixx | 3:59 |
19. | It's Over | Level 42 | 4:37 |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2000-07-17 | CD | CRIMCD273 | UK release |