The Best Album Tracks ...Ever!: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(linkage) |
(put track listing into 3 tables and remove Category:Formatting to come later add release information) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|length = | |length = | ||
}} | }} | ||
2005 various artists compilation includes "[[Alison]]. | 2005 various artists compilation includes "[[Alison]]," and "Blank Expression" by [[The Specials]] from their first LP, produced by Elvis Costello. | ||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = You're My Best Friend | |||
| extra1 = Queen | |||
| length1 = 2:53 | |||
| title2 = Man On The Moon | |||
| extra2 = [[R.E.M.]] | |||
| length2 = 5:14 | |||
| title3 = Wouldn't It Be Nice? | |||
| extra3 = [[The Beach Boys]] | |||
| length3 = 2:32 | |||
| title4 = One Way Or Another | |||
| extra4 = [[Blondie]] | |||
| length4 = 3:28 | |||
| title5 = Rocks Off | |||
| extra5 = [[The Rolling Stones]] | |||
| length5 = 4:34 | |||
| title6 = [[London Calling]] | |||
| extra6 = [[The Clash]] | |||
| length6 = 3:23 | |||
| title7 = Editions Of You | |||
| extra7 = Roxy Music | |||
| length7 = 3:48 | |||
| title8 = Moonage Daydream | |||
| extra8 = [[David Bowie]] | |||
| length8 = 4:40 | |||
| title9 = Vicious | |||
| extra9 = [[Lou Reed]] | |||
| length9 = 2:57 | |||
| title10 = Down In The Tube Station At Midnight | |||
| extra10 = [[The Jam]] | |||
| length10 = 4:08 | |||
| title11 = Sweet Gene Vincent | |||
| extra11 = [[Ian Dury]] | |||
| length11 = 3:41 | |||
| title12 = Night Boat To Cairo | |||
| extra12 = [[Madness]] | |||
| length12 = 3:33 | |||
| title13 = Nineteen Hundred And Eighty Five | |||
| extra13 = [[Wings]] | |||
| length13 = 5:31 | |||
| title14 = Paradise By The Dashboard Light | |||
| extra14 = Meat Loaf | |||
| note14 = feat. Ellen Foley | |||
| length14 = 8:32 | |||
| title15 = War Pigs | |||
| extra15 = Black Sabbath | |||
| length15 = 7:56 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Jealous Guy | |||
| extra1 = [[John Lennon]] | |||
| length1 = 4:16 | |||
| title2 = What's Going On? | |||
| extra2 = [[Marvin Gaye]] | |||
| length2 = 3:54 | |||
| title3 = Son Of A Preacher Man | |||
| extra3 = [[Dusty Springfield]] | |||
| length3 = 2:26 | |||
| title4 = The Boxer | |||
| extra4 = [[Simon & Garfunkel]] | |||
| length4 = 5:10 | |||
| title5 = [[Tangled Up In Blue]] | |||
| extra5 = [[Bob Dylan]] | |||
| length5 = 5:43 | |||
| title6 = Cloudbusting | |||
| extra6 = Kate Bush | |||
| length6 = 5:10 | |||
| title7 = In My Place | |||
| extra7 = Coldplay | |||
| length7 = 3:46 | |||
| title8 = Hallelujah | |||
| extra8 = [[Jeff Buckley]] | |||
| length8 = 6:56 | |||
| title9 = Over The Rainbow | |||
| extra9 = Eva Cassidy | |||
| length9 = 5:00 | |||
| title10 = [[Alison]] | |||
| extra10 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length10 = 3:21 | |||
| title11 = Mandolin Wind | |||
| extra11 = [[Rod Stewart]] | |||
| length11 = 5:33 | |||
| title12 = Ripples | |||
| extra12 = [[Genesis]] | |||
| length12 = 8:10 | |||
| title13 = Come Away With Me | |||
| extra13 = [[Norah Jones]] | |||
| length13 = 3:20 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 3 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = The Great Gig In The Sky | |||
| extra1 = Pink Floyd | |||
| length1 = 4:47 | |||
| title2 = Tubular Bells | |||
| extra2 = Mike Oldfield | |||
| note2 = edit | |||
| length2 = 4:44 | |||
| title3 = Paranoid Android | |||
| extra3 = [[Radiohead]] | |||
| length3 = 6:25 | |||
| title4 = Bitter Sweet Symphony | |||
| extra4 = [[The Verve]] | |||
| length4 = 6:00 | |||
| title5 = Champagne Supernova | |||
| extra5 = Oasis | |||
| length5 = 7:29 | |||
| title6 = Sorted For E's And Wizz | |||
| extra6 = [[Pulp]] | |||
| length6 = 3:41 | |||
| title7 = Praise You | |||
| extra7 = Fatboy Slim | |||
| length7 = 3:48 | |||
| title8 = Safe From Harm | |||
| extra8 = [[Massive Attack]] | |||
| length8 = 5:21 | |||
| title9 = Back To Life (However Do You Want Me?) | |||
| extra9 = Soul II Soul | |||
| note9 = Feat. Caron Wheeler | |||
| length9 = 3:48 | |||
| title10 = Blank Expression | |||
| extra10 = [[The Specials]] | |||
| length10 = 2:42 | |||
| title11 = Sexy Boy | |||
| extra11 = AIR | |||
| length11 = 5:00 | |||
| title12 = Trans-Europe Express | |||
| extra12 = Kraftwerk | |||
| length12 = 6:40 | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2005-__-__ | |||
| 3 x CD | |||
| EMI - 00946 3 11258 2 9 Virgin – VTDCD 714 | |||
| UK | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://www.allmusic.com/album/r873982 Allmusic] {{-}} [https://www.discogs.com/Various-The-Best-Album-Tracks-Ever/release/3097374 Discogs] | |||
*[http://rateyourmusic.com/release/comp/various_artists_f2/the_best_album_tracks____ever_/ RateYourMusic] | *[http://rateyourmusic.com/release/comp/various_artists_f2/the_best_album_tracks____ever_/ RateYourMusic] | ||
*{{AmazonUK|asin=B0008G2G1M}} | *{{AmazonUK|asin=B0008G2G1M}} | ||
Line 69: | Line 176: | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2005 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2005 various artists albums]] | ||
Revision as of 11:22, 25 June 2021
The Best Album Tracks ...Ever! | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | May 9, 2005 |
---|---|
Label | Virgin |
2005 various artists compilation includes "Alison," and "Blank Expression" by The Specials from their first LP, produced by Elvis Costello.
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | You're My Best Friend | Queen | 2:53 | ||||||
2. | Man On The Moon | R.E.M. | 5:14 | ||||||
3. | Wouldn't It Be Nice? | The Beach Boys | 2:32 | ||||||
4. | One Way Or Another | Blondie | 3:28 | ||||||
5. | Rocks Off | The Rolling Stones | 4:34 | ||||||
6. | London Calling | The Clash | 3:23 | ||||||
7. | Editions Of You | Roxy Music | 3:48 | ||||||
8. | Moonage Daydream | David Bowie | 4:40 | ||||||
9. | Vicious | Lou Reed | 2:57 | ||||||
10. | Down In The Tube Station At Midnight | The Jam | 4:08 | ||||||
11. | Sweet Gene Vincent | Ian Dury | 3:41 | ||||||
12. | Night Boat To Cairo | Madness | 3:33 | ||||||
13. | Nineteen Hundred And Eighty Five | Wings | 5:31 | ||||||
14. | Paradise By The Dashboard Light (feat. Ellen Foley) | Meat Loaf | 8:32 | ||||||
15. | War Pigs | Black Sabbath | 7:56 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Jealous Guy | John Lennon | 4:16 | ||||||
2. | What's Going On? | Marvin Gaye | 3:54 | ||||||
3. | Son Of A Preacher Man | Dusty Springfield | 2:26 | ||||||
4. | The Boxer | Simon & Garfunkel | 5:10 | ||||||
5. | Tangled Up In Blue | Bob Dylan | 5:43 | ||||||
6. | Cloudbusting | Kate Bush | 5:10 | ||||||
7. | In My Place | Coldplay | 3:46 | ||||||
8. | Hallelujah | Jeff Buckley | 6:56 | ||||||
9. | Over The Rainbow | Eva Cassidy | 5:00 | ||||||
10. | Alison | Elvis Costello | 3:21 | ||||||
11. | Mandolin Wind | Rod Stewart | 5:33 | ||||||
12. | Ripples | Genesis | 8:10 | ||||||
13. | Come Away With Me | Norah Jones | 3:20 |
Disc 3 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | The Great Gig In The Sky | Pink Floyd | 4:47 | ||||||
2. | Tubular Bells (edit) | Mike Oldfield | 4:44 | ||||||
3. | Paranoid Android | Radiohead | 6:25 | ||||||
4. | Bitter Sweet Symphony | The Verve | 6:00 | ||||||
5. | Champagne Supernova | Oasis | 7:29 | ||||||
6. | Sorted For E's And Wizz | Pulp | 3:41 | ||||||
7. | Praise You | Fatboy Slim | 3:48 | ||||||
8. | Safe From Harm | Massive Attack | 5:21 | ||||||
9. | Back To Life (However Do You Want Me?) (Feat. Caron Wheeler) | Soul II Soul | 3:48 | ||||||
10. | Blank Expression | The Specials | 2:42 | ||||||
11. | Sexy Boy | AIR | 5:00 | ||||||
12. | Trans-Europe Express | Kraftwerk | 6:40 |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2005-__-__ | 3 x CD | EMI - 00946 3 11258 2 9 Virgin – VTDCD 714 | UK |