The History Of Rock: Vol. 39: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) m (→External links: fix typo) |
m (add comments) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|length = | |length = | ||
}} | }} | ||
1986 various artists compilation includes "[[Watching The Detectives]]", "[[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]], [[Pump It Up]], [[Oliver's Army]], [[Clubland]], [[Good Year For The Roses]], [[From Head To Toe]] and [[American Squirm]]. | 1986 various artists compilation includes "[[Watching The Detectives]]", "[[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]]", "[[Pump It Up]]", "[[Oliver's Army]]", "[[Clubland]]", "[[Good Year For The Roses]]", "[[From Head To Toe]]" and "[[American Squirm]]". | ||
==Tracks== | |||
'''Side A''' | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = [[Watching The Detectives]] | |||
| extra1 = '''Elvis Costello ''' | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = [[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]] | |||
| extra2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = [[Pump It Up]] | |||
| extra3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| extra4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = [[Clubland]] | |||
| extra5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| extra6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = [[From Head To Toe]] | |||
| extra7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = | |||
}} | |||
'''Side B''' | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = [[I Love The Sound Of Breaking Glass]] | |||
| extra1 = [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Cracking Up | |||
| extra2 = Nick Lowe | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = [[Cruel To Be Kind]] | |||
| extra3 = Nick Lowe | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Little Hitler | |||
| extra4 = Nick Lowe | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = [[So It Goes ]] | |||
| extra5 = Nick Lowe | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = [[Heart Of The City]] | |||
| extra6 = Nick Lowe | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = [[American Squirm]] | |||
| extra7 = Nick Lowe | |||
| length7 = | |||
}} | |||
'''Side C''' | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Wuthering Heights | |||
| extra1 = Kate Bush | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Symphony In Blue | |||
| extra2 = Kate Bush | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = James And The Cold Gun | |||
| extra3 = Kate Bush | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Violin | |||
| extra4 = Kate Bush | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Suspended In Gaffa | |||
| extra5 = Kate Bush | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Them Heavy People (Live) | |||
| extra6 = Kate Bush | |||
| length6 = | |||
}} | |||
'''Side D''' | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Heaven | |||
| extra1 = Joan Armatrading | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Down To Zero | |||
| extra2 = Joan Armatrading | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = Love And Affection | |||
| extra3 = Joan Armatrading | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Show Some Emotion | |||
| extra4 = Joan Armatrading | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Willow | |||
| extra5 = Joan Armatrading | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Rosie | |||
| extra6 = Joan Armatrading | |||
| length6 = | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| LP x 2 | |||
| HRL 039 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| Cassette | |||
| HRC 039 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/Elvis-Costello-The-Attractions-Nick-Lowe-Kate-Bush-Joan-Armatrading-The-History-Of-Rock-Volume-Thirt/release/2811808 Discogs] | |||
* [http://rateyourmusic.com/release/comp/various_artists_f2/the_history_of_rock__vol__39/ RateYourMusic] | * [http://rateyourmusic.com/release/comp/various_artists_f2/the_history_of_rock__vol__39/ RateYourMusic] | ||
[[Category:1986]] | [[Category:1986]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:Track | [[Category:Track lengths needed]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:1986 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 13:51, 5 September 2022
The History Of Rock Volume Thirty Nine | |
various artists album by various artists | |
Released | 1986 |
---|---|
Label | Orbis |
1986 various artists compilation includes "Watching The Detectives", "(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea", "Pump It Up", "Oliver's Army", "Clubland", "Good Year For The Roses", "From Head To Toe" and "American Squirm".
Tracks
Side A
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Watching The Detectives | Elvis Costello | |
2. | (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea | Elvis Costello | |
3. | Pump It Up | Elvis Costello | |
4. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello | |
5. | Clubland | Elvis Costello | |
6. | Good Year For The Roses | Elvis Costello | |
7. | From Head To Toe | Elvis Costello |
Side B
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | I Love The Sound Of Breaking Glass | Nick Lowe | |
2. | Cracking Up | Nick Lowe | |
3. | Cruel To Be Kind | Nick Lowe | |
4. | Little Hitler | Nick Lowe | |
5. | So It Goes | Nick Lowe | |
6. | Heart Of The City | Nick Lowe | |
7. | American Squirm | Nick Lowe |
Side C
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Wuthering Heights | Kate Bush | |
2. | Symphony In Blue | Kate Bush | |
3. | James And The Cold Gun | Kate Bush | |
4. | Violin | Kate Bush | |
5. | Suspended In Gaffa | Kate Bush | |
6. | Them Heavy People (Live) | Kate Bush |
Side D
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Heaven | Joan Armatrading | |
2. | Down To Zero | Joan Armatrading | |
3. | Love And Affection | Joan Armatrading | |
4. | Show Some Emotion | Joan Armatrading | |
5. | Willow | Joan Armatrading | |
6. | Rosie | Joan Armatrading |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1986 | LP x 2 | HRL 039 | UK |
1986 | Cassette | HRC 039 | UK |