The Nonesuch Collection Vol. 1: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(formatting, linkage) |
(Put song details into a table, add release info and remove Category:Formatting to come later) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| writing_credits = yes | | writing_credits = yes | ||
| extra_column = | | extra_column = | ||
| title1 = | | title1 = These Four Walls | ||
| extra1 = | | extra1 = Shawn Colvin | ||
| length1 = | | length1 = 3:03 | ||
| title2 = Crows | |||
| extra2 = Gothic Archies | |||
| length2 = 2:43 | |||
| title3 = Galaxies | |||
| extra3 = Laura Veirs | |||
| length3 = 3:40 | |||
| title4 = Tijaniyya | |||
| extra4 = Youssou N'Dour | |||
| length4 = 5:51 | |||
| title5 = Unrequited | |||
| extra5 = [[Pat Metheny]], [[Brad Mehldau]] | |||
| length5 = 5:03 | |||
| title6 = [[God Give Me Strength]] | |||
| extra6 = [[Audra McDonald]] | |||
| length6 = 5:01 | |||
| title7 = Here I Am | |||
| extra7 = [[Emmylou Harris]] | |||
| length7 = 3:55 | |||
| title8 = Tiny Apocalypse | |||
| extra8 = [[David Byrne]] | |||
| length8 = 4:08 | |||
| title9 = Poor Man's Shangri-La | |||
| extra9 = [[Ry Cooder]] | |||
| length9 = 5:31 | |||
| title10 = Chura Liya Hai Tum Ne | |||
| extra10 = Asha Bhosle, Kronos Quartet | |||
| length10 = 5:13 | |||
| title11 = Music for 18 Musicians | |||
| extra11 = Steve Reich | |||
| length11 = 5:00 | |||
| title12 = Knives Out | |||
| extra12 = [[Brad Mehldau|Brad Mehldau Trio]] | |||
| length12 = 8:30 | |||
| title13 = Shot in the Arm | |||
| extra13 = Wilco | |||
| length13 = 4:41 | |||
| title14 = Helpless | |||
| extra14 = [[k.d. lang]] | |||
| length14 = 4:20 | |||
| title15 = Heroes and Villians | |||
| extra15 = [[Brian Wilson]] | |||
| length15 = 5:00 | |||
| title16 = Louisiana 1927 | |||
| extra16 = [[Randy Newman]] | |||
| length16 = 3:07 | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2006-10-16 | |||
| CD | |||
| Nonesuch 7559-79987-2 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 2007-02-07 | |||
| CD | |||
| Warner Bros UK 7559-79987-2 | |||
| US | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | |||
==Internal links== | ==Internal links== | ||
Line 48: | Line 97: | ||
*[http://www.allmusic.com/album/r940177 Allmusic] | *[http://www.allmusic.com/album/r940177 Allmusic] | ||
*[http://www.discogs.com/Various-The-Nonesuch-Collection-Vol-1/release/1144204 Discogs] | *[http://www.discogs.com/Various-The-Nonesuch-Collection-Vol-1/release/1144204 Discogs] | ||
*{{Amazon|asin=B000J10FSM}} | *{{Amazon|asin=B000J10FSM}} {{-}} {{AmazonUK|asin=B01K8O3CFC}} | ||
[[Category:2006]] | [[Category:2006]] | ||
[[Category:Covers]] | [[Category:Covers]] | ||
[[Category:2006 covers]] | [[Category:2006 covers]] | ||
Revision as of 11:19, 15 October 2020
The Nonesuch Collection Vol. 1 | |
Compilation by Various artists | |
Released | October 16, 2006 |
---|---|
Label | WEA/Nonesuch |
2006 compilation includes a cover of "God Give Me Strength" performed by Audra McDonald.
Tracks
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | These Four Walls | 3:03 | |
2. | Crows | 2:43 | |
3. | Galaxies | 3:40 | |
4. | Tijaniyya | 5:51 | |
5. | Unrequited | 5:03 | |
6. | God Give Me Strength | 5:01 | |
7. | Here I Am | 3:55 | |
8. | Tiny Apocalypse | 4:08 | |
9. | Poor Man's Shangri-La | 5:31 | |
10. | Chura Liya Hai Tum Ne | 5:13 | |
11. | Music for 18 Musicians | 5:00 | |
12. | Knives Out | 8:30 | |
13. | Shot in the Arm | 4:41 | |
14. | Helpless | 4:20 | |
15. | Heroes and Villians | 5:00 | |
16. | Louisiana 1927 | 3:07 |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2006-10-16 | CD | Nonesuch 7559-79987-2 | UK |
2007-02-07 | CD | Warner Bros UK 7559-79987-2 | US |
Internal links
- List of God Give Me Strength covers