The Number One Punk Album: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) |
(Create page for The Number One Punk Album and remove Category:Page to be created later) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Number One Punk Album | __notoc__ | ||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = The Number One Punk Album | |||
|image = The Number One Punk Album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = Compilation album | |||
|album_artist = various artists | |||
|release_info = 1996 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = PolyGram TV | |||
|length = 157:34 | |||
}} | |||
1996 various artists compilation album includes '''Oliver's Army'''. | |||
==Tracks== | |||
'''CD1''' | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = God Save The Queen | |||
| extra1 = [[Sex Pistols]] | |||
| length1 = 3:19 | |||
| title2 = Going Underground | |||
| extra2 = [[The Jam]] | |||
| length2 = 2:52 | |||
| title3 = Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn't've) | |||
| extra3 = Buzzcocks | |||
| length3 = 2:40 | |||
| title4 = New Rose | |||
| extra4 = [[The Damned]] | |||
| length4 = 2:42 | |||
| title5 = Babylon's Burning | |||
| extra5 = The Ruts | |||
| length5 = 2:35 | |||
| title6 = Hanging Around | |||
| extra6 = The Stranglers | |||
| length6 = 4:25 | |||
| title7 = Teenage Kicks | |||
| extra7 = The Undertones | |||
| length7 = 2:25 | |||
| title8 = Making Plans For Nigel | |||
| extra8 = XTC | |||
| length8 = 3:35 | |||
| title9 = Do Anything You Wanna Do | |||
| extra9 = Eddie And The Hot Rods | |||
| length9 = 4:02 | |||
| title10 = [[Pretty In Pink]] | |||
| extra10 = [[The Psychedelic Furs]] | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Back Of My Hand | |||
| extra11 = The Jags | |||
| length11 = 3:21 | |||
| title12 = My Way | |||
| extra12 = [[Shane MacGowan]] | |||
| length12 = 3:43 | |||
| title13 = Into The Valley | |||
| extra13 = The Skids | |||
| length13 = 3:10 | |||
| title14 = Another Girl Another Planet | |||
| extra14 = The Only Ones | |||
| length14 = 3:00 | |||
| title15 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| extra15 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
| length15 = 2:55 | |||
| title16 = Picture This | |||
| extra16 = [[Blondie]] | |||
| length16 = 2:54 | |||
| title17 = Turning Japanese | |||
| extra17 = The Vapors | |||
| length17 = 3:43 | |||
| title18 = Gary Gilmore's Eyes | |||
| extra18 = The Adverts | |||
| length18 = 2:18 | |||
| title19 = If The Kids Are United | |||
| extra19 = Sham 69 | |||
| length19 = 3:44 | |||
| title20 = The Sound Of The Suburbs | |||
| extra20 = The Members | |||
| length20 = 3:16 | |||
| title21 = Swords Of A Thousand Men | |||
| extra21 = Tenpole Tudor | |||
| length21 = 2:53 | |||
| title22 = Blank Generation | |||
| extra22 = [[Richard Hell|Richard Hell & The Voidoids]] | |||
| length22 = 2:41 | |||
| title23 = Top Of The Pops | |||
| extra23 = The Rezillos | |||
| length23 = 2:54 | |||
| title24 = At The Edge | |||
| extra24 = Stiff Little Fingers | |||
| length24 = 2:57 | |||
| title25 = Courageous Cat Theme | |||
| extra25 = New York Dolls | |||
| length25 = 2:22 | |||
}} | |||
'''CD2''' | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Hong Kong Garden | |||
| extra1 = Siouxsie And The Banshees | |||
| length1 = 2:55 | |||
| title2 = Anarchy In The Uk | |||
| extra2 = Sex Pistols | |||
| length2 = 3:32 | |||
| title3 = Down in the Tube Station at Midnight | |||
| extra3 = The Jam | |||
| length3 = 3:49 | |||
| title4 = Something Better Change | |||
| extra4 = The Stranglers | |||
| length4 = 3:36 | |||
| title5 = I Want Candy | |||
| extra5 = Bow Wow Wow | |||
| length5 = 2:40 | |||
| title6 = Kings of the Wild Frontier | |||
| extra6 = Adam And The Ants | |||
| length6 = 3:48 | |||
| title7 = Rat Trap | |||
| extra7 = The Boomtown Rats | |||
| length7 = 4:51 | |||
| title8 = Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick | |||
| extra8 = [[Ian Dury]] And The Blockheads | |||
| length8 = 3:41 | |||
| title9 = The Day the World Turned Day-Glo | |||
| extra9 = X-Ray Spex | |||
| length9 = 2:50 | |||
| title10 = Love Like Blood | |||
| extra10 = Killing Joke | |||
| length10 = 4:21 | |||
| title11 = Shot By Both Sides | |||
| extra11 = Magazine | |||
| length11 = 3:57 | |||
| title12 = [[Take Me I'm Yours]] | |||
| extra12 = [[Squeeze]] | |||
| length12 = 2:48 | |||
| title13 = Is Vic There | |||
| extra13 = Department S | |||
| length13 = 3:10 | |||
| title14 = This Is Not a Love Song | |||
| extra14 = Public Image Ltd | |||
| length14 = 4:28 | |||
| title15 = I Got You | |||
| extra15 = Split Enz | |||
| length15 = 3:28 | |||
| title16 = Marquee Moon | |||
| extra16 = [[Television]] | |||
| length16 = 4:31 | |||
| title17 = Shake Some Action | |||
| extra17 = Flamin' Groovies | |||
| length17 = 4:33 | |||
| title18 = Dancing With Myself | |||
| extra18 = [[Generation X]] | |||
| length18 = 3:47 | |||
| title19 = Airport | |||
| extra19 = The Motors | |||
| length19 = 4:17 | |||
| title20 = Rich Kids | |||
| extra20 = Rich Kids | |||
| length20 = 2:57 | |||
| title21 = Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps Please | |||
| extra21 = Splodgenessabounds | |||
| length21 = 2:11 | |||
| title22 = Born to Lose | |||
| extra22 = Heartbreakers | |||
| length22 = 3:04 | |||
}} | |||
==Notes== | |||
* Also released as a double cassette set, Catalogue number 535 658-4 | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1996-07-22 | |||
| CD | |||
| 535 658-2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 9: | Line 241: | ||
[[Category:1996]] | [[Category:1996]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1996 various artists albums]] | [[Category:1996 various artists albums]] |
Revision as of 21:46, 5 November 2017
The Number One Punk Album | |
Compilation album by various artists | |
Released | 1996 |
---|---|
Label | PolyGram TV |
Length | 157:34 |
1996 various artists compilation album includes Oliver's Army.
Tracks
CD1
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | God Save The Queen | Sex Pistols | 3:19 |
2. | Going Underground | The Jam | 2:52 |
3. | Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn't've) | Buzzcocks | 2:40 |
4. | New Rose | The Damned | 2:42 |
5. | Babylon's Burning | The Ruts | 2:35 |
6. | Hanging Around | The Stranglers | 4:25 |
7. | Teenage Kicks | The Undertones | 2:25 |
8. | Making Plans For Nigel | XTC | 3:35 |
9. | Do Anything You Wanna Do | Eddie And The Hot Rods | 4:02 |
10. | Pretty In Pink | The Psychedelic Furs | |
11. | Back Of My Hand | The Jags | 3:21 |
12. | My Way | Shane MacGowan | 3:43 |
13. | Into The Valley | The Skids | 3:10 |
14. | Another Girl Another Planet | The Only Ones | 3:00 |
15. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 2:55 |
16. | Picture This | Blondie | 2:54 |
17. | Turning Japanese | The Vapors | 3:43 |
18. | Gary Gilmore's Eyes | The Adverts | 2:18 |
19. | If The Kids Are United | Sham 69 | 3:44 |
20. | The Sound Of The Suburbs | The Members | 3:16 |
21. | Swords Of A Thousand Men | Tenpole Tudor | 2:53 |
22. | Blank Generation | Richard Hell & The Voidoids | 2:41 |
23. | Top Of The Pops | The Rezillos | 2:54 |
24. | At The Edge | Stiff Little Fingers | 2:57 |
25. | Courageous Cat Theme | New York Dolls | 2:22 |
CD2
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Hong Kong Garden | Siouxsie And The Banshees | 2:55 |
2. | Anarchy In The Uk | Sex Pistols | 3:32 |
3. | Down in the Tube Station at Midnight | The Jam | 3:49 |
4. | Something Better Change | The Stranglers | 3:36 |
5. | I Want Candy | Bow Wow Wow | 2:40 |
6. | Kings of the Wild Frontier | Adam And The Ants | 3:48 |
7. | Rat Trap | The Boomtown Rats | 4:51 |
8. | Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick | Ian Dury And The Blockheads | 3:41 |
9. | The Day the World Turned Day-Glo | X-Ray Spex | 2:50 |
10. | Love Like Blood | Killing Joke | 4:21 |
11. | Shot By Both Sides | Magazine | 3:57 |
12. | Take Me I'm Yours | Squeeze | 2:48 |
13. | Is Vic There | Department S | 3:10 |
14. | This Is Not a Love Song | Public Image Ltd | 4:28 |
15. | I Got You | Split Enz | 3:28 |
16. | Marquee Moon | Television | 4:31 |
17. | Shake Some Action | Flamin' Groovies | 4:33 |
18. | Dancing With Myself | Generation X | 3:47 |
19. | Airport | The Motors | 4:17 |
20. | Rich Kids | Rich Kids | 2:57 |
21. | Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps Please | Splodgenessabounds | 2:11 |
22. | Born to Lose | Heartbreakers | 3:04 |
Notes
- Also released as a double cassette set, Catalogue number 535 658-4
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1996-07-22 | CD | 535 658-2 |