The Very Best Of The Tube: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (→External links: musik-sammler.de) |
(put tracks into two tables and remove Category:Formatting to come later) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| headline = CD1 | |||
| title1 = New Year's Day | |||
| extra1 = [[U2]] | |||
| length1 = 4:18 | |||
| title2 = Beat Surrender | |||
| extra2 = [[The Jam]] | |||
| length2 = 3:22 | |||
| title3 = Need You Tonight | |||
| extra3 = INXS | |||
| length3 = 3:03 | |||
| title4 = The Lovecats | |||
| extra4 = The Cure | |||
| length4 = 3:40 | |||
| title5 = The Passenger | |||
| extra5 = Siouxsie And The Banshees | |||
| length5 = 4:08 | |||
| title6 = Wasteland | |||
| extra6 = The Mission | |||
| length6 = 3:56 | |||
| title7 = Real Wild Child (Wild One) | |||
| extra7 = [[Iggy Pop]] | |||
| length7 = 3:35 | |||
| title8 = The Cutter | |||
| extra8 = Echo & The Bunnymen | |||
| length8 = 3:55 | |||
| title9 = Big Area | |||
| extra9 = Then Jericho | |||
| length9 = 4:47 | |||
| title10 = No Mercy | |||
| extra10 = The Stranglers | |||
| length10 = 3:31 | |||
| title11 = Rat Trap | |||
| extra11 = The Boomtown Rats | |||
| length11 = 5:08 | |||
| title12 = Fields Of Fire | |||
| extra12 = Big Country | |||
| length12 = 3:28 | |||
| title13 = Shout To The Top | |||
| extra13 = The Style Council | |||
| length13 = 3:23 | |||
| title14 = [[Everyday I Write The Book]] | |||
| extra14 = '''[[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]]''' | |||
| length14 = 3:53 | |||
| title15 = Pulling Mussels (From The Shell) | |||
| extra15 = [[Squeeze]] | |||
| length15 = 3:58 | |||
| title16 = Love Is A Wonderful Colour | |||
| extra16 = The Icicle Works | |||
| length16 = 4:10 | |||
| title17 = Rattlesnakes | |||
| extra17 = Lloyd Cole And The Commotions | |||
| length17 = 3:26 | |||
| title18 = Let My People Go-Go | |||
| extra18 = The Rainmakers | |||
| length18 = 3:36 | |||
| title19 = Never Never | |||
| extra19 = The Assembly | |||
| length19 = 3:43 | |||
| title20 = Holding Back The Years | |||
| extra20 = Simply Red | |||
| length20 = 4:32 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| headline = CD2 | |||
| title1 = Relax | |||
| extra1 = Frankie Goes To Hollywood | |||
| length1 = 3:56 | |||
| title2 = Hungry Like The Wolf | |||
| extra2 = Duran Duran | |||
| length2 = 3:23 | |||
| title3 = Time (Clock Of The Heart) | |||
| extra3 = Culture Club | |||
| length3 = 3:42 | |||
| title4 = The Lebanon | |||
| extra4 = The Human League | |||
| length4 = 3:43 | |||
| title5 = Oblivious | |||
| extra5 = Aztec Camera | |||
| length5 = 3:09 | |||
| title6 = Situation | |||
| extra6 = Yazoo | |||
| length6 = 2:24 | |||
| title7 = Love Machine | |||
| extra7 = Wham! | |||
| length7 = 3:22 | |||
| title8 = Dancing With Tears In My Eyes | |||
| extra8 = Ultravox | |||
| length8 = 4:04 | |||
| title9 = Change | |||
| extra9 = Tears For Fears | |||
| length9 = 4:17 | |||
| title10 = I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down | |||
| extra10 = Paul Young | |||
| length10 = 4:46 | |||
| title11 = [[Pretty In Pink]] | |||
| extra11 = [[The Psychedelic Furs]] | |||
| length11 = 3:58 | |||
| title12 = Modern Girl | |||
| extra12 = Meatloaf | |||
| length12 = 4:25 | |||
| title13 = Some Guys Have All The Luck | |||
| extra13 = Robert Palmer | |||
| length13 = 3:07 | |||
| title14 = If You Let Me Stay | |||
| extra14 = Terence Trent D'Arby | |||
| length14 = 3:14 | |||
| title15 = The Politics Of Dancing | |||
| extra15 = Re-Flex | |||
| length15 = 3:45 | |||
| title16 = Middle Of The Road | |||
| extra16 = [[The Pretenders]] | |||
| length16 = 4:13 | |||
| title17 = The Boys Are Back In Town | |||
| extra17 = Thin Lizzy | |||
| length17 = 4:27 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| CD x 2 | |||
| 069 814-2 | |||
| UK Also includes video of New Year's Day by U2 | |||
|} | |||
Line 67: | Line 165: | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:2002 various artists albums]] | [[Category:2002 various artists albums]] | ||
Revision as of 11:04, 10 November 2017
The Very Best Of The Tube | |
compilation by various artists | |
Released | 2002 |
---|---|
Label | Universal |
2002 various artists compilation includes "Everyday I Write The Book".
Tracks
CD1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | New Year's Day | U2 | 4:18 | ||||||
2. | Beat Surrender | The Jam | 3:22 | ||||||
3. | Need You Tonight | INXS | 3:03 | ||||||
4. | The Lovecats | The Cure | 3:40 | ||||||
5. | The Passenger | Siouxsie And The Banshees | 4:08 | ||||||
6. | Wasteland | The Mission | 3:56 | ||||||
7. | Real Wild Child (Wild One) | Iggy Pop | 3:35 | ||||||
8. | The Cutter | Echo & The Bunnymen | 3:55 | ||||||
9. | Big Area | Then Jericho | 4:47 | ||||||
10. | No Mercy | The Stranglers | 3:31 | ||||||
11. | Rat Trap | The Boomtown Rats | 5:08 | ||||||
12. | Fields Of Fire | Big Country | 3:28 | ||||||
13. | Shout To The Top | The Style Council | 3:23 | ||||||
14. | Everyday I Write The Book | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | 3:53 | ||||||
15. | Pulling Mussels (From The Shell) | Squeeze | 3:58 | ||||||
16. | Love Is A Wonderful Colour | The Icicle Works | 4:10 | ||||||
17. | Rattlesnakes | Lloyd Cole And The Commotions | 3:26 | ||||||
18. | Let My People Go-Go | The Rainmakers | 3:36 | ||||||
19. | Never Never | The Assembly | 3:43 | ||||||
20. | Holding Back The Years | Simply Red | 4:32 |
CD2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Relax | Frankie Goes To Hollywood | 3:56 | ||||||
2. | Hungry Like The Wolf | Duran Duran | 3:23 | ||||||
3. | Time (Clock Of The Heart) | Culture Club | 3:42 | ||||||
4. | The Lebanon | The Human League | 3:43 | ||||||
5. | Oblivious | Aztec Camera | 3:09 | ||||||
6. | Situation | Yazoo | 2:24 | ||||||
7. | Love Machine | Wham! | 3:22 | ||||||
8. | Dancing With Tears In My Eyes | Ultravox | 4:04 | ||||||
9. | Change | Tears For Fears | 4:17 | ||||||
10. | I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down | Paul Young | 4:46 | ||||||
11. | Pretty In Pink | The Psychedelic Furs | 3:58 | ||||||
12. | Modern Girl | Meatloaf | 4:25 | ||||||
13. | Some Guys Have All The Luck | Robert Palmer | 3:07 | ||||||
14. | If You Let Me Stay | Terence Trent D'Arby | 3:14 | ||||||
15. | The Politics Of Dancing | Re-Flex | 3:45 | ||||||
16. | Middle Of The Road | The Pretenders | 4:13 | ||||||
17. | The Boys Are Back In Town | Thin Lizzy | 4:27 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2002 | CD x 2 | 069 814-2 | UK Also includes video of New Year's Day by U2 |