Trust: Difference between revisions
(→External links: fix year) |
(formatting / remove double bold +Trust reviews link / update AllMusic link) |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{NextAlbum | |||
|prev = Ten Bloody Marys & Ten How's Your Fathers | |||
|prev2 = Ten Bloody Marys & Ten ... | |||
|prev3 = << | |||
|next = Almost Blue | |||
|next2 = Almost Blue | |||
|next3 = >> | |||
}} | |||
__notoc__ | __notoc__ | ||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Trust | |||
|image = Trust album cover large.jpg | |||
|album_type = studio album | |||
|album_artist = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[The Attractions]] | |||
|release_info = January 1981 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = [[Nick Lowe]] in association with [[Roger Bechirian]] <font size=1>(Nick Lowe not to blame for [[Big Sister's Clothes]])</font> | |||
|label = | |||
|length = 41:53 (original LP)<br>67:21 (1994 reissue)<br>41:53 + 50:02 (2003 reissue) | |||
}} | |||
''From the Rhino [[Trust (2003) liner notes|liner notes]]:''<br> | |||
"From a personal point of view, this was easily the most drug-influenced record of my career. I say this without any sober piety or in order to glory in it with indulgent hindsight but because it is true. It was completed close to a self-induced nervous collapse on a diet of rough “scrumpy” cider, gin and tonic, various powders, only one of which was “Andrews’ Liver Salts”, and, in the final hours, Seconal and Johnnie Walker Black Label. The barely coherent ramblings of my addled brain were gradually beaten into some shape by the relentless re-working of melodies and lyrical fragments, many of which pre-dated my professional career. The radical shift from the innocence of those early drafts of the cynical and jagged texts contained in the final record is only balanced by one or two precisely constructed compositions, most notably, “[[Shot With His Own Gun]]” — the first result of having bought a Bechstein baby grand piano in early 1980. | |||
The poise and calm of several of the cuts belies the wild mood swings and the violent hangover through which most of this music was recorded. “[[New Lace Sleeves]]”, in particular, is among the finest of The Attractions’ ensemble performances. That the song itself is mostly concerned with the tension between passion and the emotionally suppressing influence of “being civilized” is an irony that we can all enjoy with twenty years or more of hindsight. | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 1 | |||
| title1 = [[Clubland]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 3:42 | |||
| title2 = [[Lovers Walk]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 2:15 | |||
| title3 = [[You'll Never Be A Man]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 2:54 | |||
| title4 = [[Pretty Words]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 3:10 | |||
| title5 = [[Strict Time]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:39 | |||
| title6 = [[Luxembourg]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:25 | |||
| title7 = [[Watch Your Step]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 2:57 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 2 | |||
| title8 = [[New Lace Sleeves]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:44 | |||
| title9 = [[From A Whisper To A Scream]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:52 | |||
| title10 = [[Different Finger]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 1:56 | |||
| title11 = [[White Knuckles]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 3:46 | |||
| title12 = [[Shot With His Own Gun]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 3:29 | |||
| title13 = [[Fish 'N' Chip Paper]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 2:53 | |||
| title14 = [[Big Sister's Clothes]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 2:09 | |||
}}<br> | |||
==Credits== | |||
* Produced by: [[Nick Lowe]], in association with [[Roger Bechirian]] | |||
* Musicians: | |||
:[[Elvis Costello]] - vocals and guitar; all instruments on [[Big Sister's Clothes]] | |||
:[[Steve Nieve]] - piano and organ | |||
:[[Bruce Thomas]] - bass | |||
:[[Pete Thomas]] - drums | |||
:[[Glenn Tilbrook]] - vocals on [[From A Whisper To A Scream]] | |||
:[[Martin Belmont]] - guitar on From A Whisper To A Scream | |||
<br> | |||
==[[Trust (1994 Rykodisc/Demon Extended Play)|Trust (1994 Rykodisc/Demon edition)]]== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = [[Clubland]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 3:42 | |||
| title2 = [[Lovers Walk]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 2:17 | |||
| title3 = [[You'll Never Be A Man]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 2:56 | |||
| title4 = [[Pretty Words]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 3:11 | |||
| title5 = [[Strict Time]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:40 | |||
| title6 = [[Luxembourg]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:26 | |||
| title7 = [[Watch Your Step]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 2:57 | |||
| title8 = [[New Lace Sleeves]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:45 | |||
| title9 = [[From A Whisper To A Scream]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:54 | |||
| title10 = [[Different Finger]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 1:58 | |||
| title11 = [[White Knuckles]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 3:47 | |||
| title12 = [[Shot With His Own Gun]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 3:30 | |||
| title13 = [[Fish 'N' Chip Paper]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 2:55 | |||
| title14 = [[Big Sister's Clothes]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 2:11 | |||
| title15 = [[Black Sails In The Sunset]] | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 2:56 | |||
| title16 = [[Big Sister]] | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 2:11 | |||
| title17 = [[Sad About Girls]] | |||
| writer17 = [[Steve Nieve|Norman Brain]], [[Fay Hart]] | |||
| length17 = 2:48 | |||
| title18 = [[Twenty-Five To Twelve]] | |||
| writer18 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length18 = 3:52 | |||
| title19 = [[Love For Sale]] | |||
| writer19 = [[Cole Porter]] | |||
| length19 = 3:02 | |||
| title20 = [[Weeper's Dream]] | |||
| writer20 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length20 = 1:05 | |||
| title21 = [[Gloomy Sunday]] | |||
| writer21 = [[Rezső Seress|Rezso Seress]], [[Sam Lewis]] | |||
| length21 = 3:13 | |||
| title22 = [[Boy With A Problem]] | |||
| writer22 = Elvis Costello, [[Chris Difford]] | |||
| length22 = 2:31 | |||
| title23 = [[Seconds Of Pleasure]] | |||
| note 23 = Demo | |||
| writer23 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length23 = 3:18 | |||
}}<br> | |||
==[[Trust (2003 Rhino/Edsel Bonus Disc)|Trust (2003 Rhino/Edsel edition)]]== | |||
== | {{tracklist | ||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| title1 = [[Clubland]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 3:42 | |||
| title2 = [[Lovers Walk]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 2:15 | |||
| title3 = [[You'll Never Be A Man]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 2:54 | |||
| title4 = [[Pretty Words]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 3:10 | |||
| title5 = [[Strict Time]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:39 | |||
| title6 = [[Luxembourg]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:25 | |||
| title7 = [[Watch Your Step]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 2:57 | |||
| title8 = [[New Lace Sleeves]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:44 | |||
| title9 = [[From A Whisper To A Scream]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:52 | |||
| title10 = [[Different Finger]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 1:56 | |||
| title11 = [[White Knuckles]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 3:46 | |||
| title12 = [[Shot With His Own Gun]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 3:29 | |||
| title13 = [[Fish 'N' Chip Paper]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 2:53 | |||
| title14 = [[Big Sister's Clothes]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 2:09 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| title1 = [[Black Sails In The Sunset]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 3:07 | |||
| title2 = [[Big Sister]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 2:15 | |||
| title3 = [[Twenty-Five To Twelve]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 4:03 | |||
| title4 = [[Sad About Girls]] | |||
| writer4 = [[Steve Nieve|Norman Brain]], [[Fay Hart]] | |||
| length4 = 2:47 | |||
| title5 = [[From A Whisper To A Scream]] | |||
| note5 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:24 | |||
| title6 = [[Watch Your Step]] | |||
| note6 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:44 | |||
| title7 = [[Clubland]] | |||
| note7 = Alternate Take | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 4:00 | |||
| title8 = [[You'll Never Be A Man]] | |||
| note8 = Alternate Take | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:08 | |||
| title9 = [[Slow Down]] | |||
| writer9 = [[Larry Williams]] | |||
| length9 = 2:23 | |||
| title10 = [[Big Sister]] | |||
| note10 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 5:04 | |||
| title11 = [[Black Sails In The Sunset]] | |||
| note11 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 3:05 | |||
| title12 = [[Hoover Factory]] | |||
| note12 = Alternate Version | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 1:43 | |||
| title13 = [[Love For Sale]] | |||
| writer13 = [[Cole Porter]] | |||
| length13 = 3:02 | |||
| title14 = [[Boy With A Problem]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello, [[Chris Difford]] | |||
| length14 = 2:30 | |||
| title15 = [[Weeper's Dream]] | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 1:05 | |||
| title16 = [[Gloomy Sunday]] | |||
| writer16 = [[Rezső Seress|Rezso Seress]], [[Sam Lewis]] | |||
| length16 = 3:12 | |||
| title17 = [[The Long Honeymoon]] | |||
| note17 = Instrumental Piano Demo | |||
| writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length17 = 1:41 | |||
}}<br> | |||
== | ==Related releases== | ||
* | *[[Trust Japan|'''Trust''' - Japanese Discography]] | ||
* | *[[Trust Cassettes|'''Trust''' - Cassette Discography]] (including 8 Track Tapes) | ||
*[[Vinyl Reissue Discography#Trust|'''Trust''' - Vinyl LP reissues]] | |||
*[[Trust (1994 Rykodisc/Demon Extended Play)|'''Trust''' - Rykodisc/Demon CD reissue 1994 (Extended Play)]] | |||
*[[Trust (2003 Rhino/Edsel Bonus Disc)|'''Trust''' - Rhino/Edsel 2CD reissue 2003 (Bonus Disc)]] | |||
*[[Hip-O reissues|Hip-O CD reissues 2006 onwards ]] | |||
==Singles== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size: 87%;" | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Clubland UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: Clubland|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:From A Whisper To A Scream UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: From A Whisper To A Scream|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:Watch Your Step US 7" single front sleeve.jpg|link=Single: Watch Your Step|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:DJC4-8435 A SIDE CANADA.JPG|link=Single: Different Finger|120px]] | |||
|[[Image:SINGLE STRICT TIME CANADA DJC4 8439 A.jpg|link=Single: Strict Time|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Clubland | |||
|From A Whisper<br>To A Scream | |||
|Watch Your Step | |||
|Different Finger<br>Canada Promo only | |||
|Strict Time<br>Canada Promo only | |||
|} | |||
<br /> | |||
==Original discography pages== | ==Original discography pages== | ||
* | * [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust.htm Home Page discography page] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_a01.htm A01] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_a02.htm A02] {{-}} | ||
* [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s01.htm S01] | * [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s01.htm S01] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s02.htm S02] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s03.htm S03] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s04.htm S04] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s05.htm S05] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s06.htm S06] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s07.htm S07] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s08.htm S08] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s09.htm S09] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s09a.htm S09a] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s10.htm S10] {{-}} [http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/trust/trust_info_s11.htm S11] | ||
==Internal links== | ==Internal links== | ||
* | *[[Trust lyrics|Lyrics]] | ||
*[[:Category:Trust reviews|Reviews]] | |||
*[[Trust (1994) liner notes|Liner notes (1994)]] | |||
*[[Trust (2003) liner notes|Liner notes (2003)]] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[ | *[https://www.allmusic.com/album/trust-mw0000460964 AllMusic] {{-}} [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trust_(Elvis_Costello_album) Wikipedia] | ||
*[http://www. | *[https://www.discogs.com/master/42889-Elvis-Costello-The-Attractions-Trust Discogs] {{-}} [http://www.musik-sammler.de/album/241346 musik-sammler.de][http://www.musik-sammler.de/album/228033 {{t}}] | ||
*[http://www.inanotherroom.com/trust.html Elvis Costello Reissues: Trust] | |||
[[Category:1981]] | [[Category:1981]] | ||
[[Category:Costello albums]] | [[Category:Trust| ]] | ||
[[Category:Elvis Costello albums]] | |||
[[Category:Rykodisc]] | |||
[[Category:Demon]] | |||
[[Category:Rhino]] | |||
[[Category:Edsel]] | |||
[[Category:F-Beat]] |
Latest revision as of 17:50, 28 June 2023
<< | Ten Bloody Marys & Ten ... | Almost Blue | >> |
Trust | |
| |
Released | January 1981 |
---|---|
Producer | Nick Lowe in association with Roger Bechirian (Nick Lowe not to blame for Big Sister's Clothes) |
Length | 41:53 (original LP) 67:21 (1994 reissue) 41:53 + 50:02 (2003 reissue) |
From the Rhino liner notes:
"From a personal point of view, this was easily the most drug-influenced record of my career. I say this without any sober piety or in order to glory in it with indulgent hindsight but because it is true. It was completed close to a self-induced nervous collapse on a diet of rough “scrumpy” cider, gin and tonic, various powders, only one of which was “Andrews’ Liver Salts”, and, in the final hours, Seconal and Johnnie Walker Black Label. The barely coherent ramblings of my addled brain were gradually beaten into some shape by the relentless re-working of melodies and lyrical fragments, many of which pre-dated my professional career. The radical shift from the innocence of those early drafts of the cynical and jagged texts contained in the final record is only balanced by one or two precisely constructed compositions, most notably, “Shot With His Own Gun” — the first result of having bought a Bechstein baby grand piano in early 1980.
The poise and calm of several of the cuts belies the wild mood swings and the violent hangover through which most of this music was recorded. “New Lace Sleeves”, in particular, is among the finest of The Attractions’ ensemble performances. That the song itself is mostly concerned with the tension between passion and the emotionally suppressing influence of “being civilized” is an irony that we can all enjoy with twenty years or more of hindsight.
Tracks
Side 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Clubland | Elvis Costello | 3:42 | ||||||
2. | Lovers Walk | Elvis Costello | 2:15 | ||||||
3. | You'll Never Be A Man | Elvis Costello | 2:54 | ||||||
4. | Pretty Words | Elvis Costello | 3:10 | ||||||
5. | Strict Time | Elvis Costello | 2:39 | ||||||
6. | Luxembourg | Elvis Costello | 2:25 | ||||||
7. | Watch Your Step | Elvis Costello | 2:57 |
Side 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
8. | New Lace Sleeves | Elvis Costello | 3:44 | ||||||
9. | From A Whisper To A Scream | Elvis Costello | 2:52 | ||||||
10. | Different Finger | Elvis Costello | 1:56 | ||||||
11. | White Knuckles | Elvis Costello | 3:46 | ||||||
12. | Shot With His Own Gun | Elvis Costello | 3:29 | ||||||
13. | Fish 'N' Chip Paper | Elvis Costello | 2:53 | ||||||
14. | Big Sister's Clothes | Elvis Costello | 2:09 |
Credits
- Produced by: Nick Lowe, in association with Roger Bechirian
- Musicians:
- Elvis Costello - vocals and guitar; all instruments on Big Sister's Clothes
- Steve Nieve - piano and organ
- Bruce Thomas - bass
- Pete Thomas - drums
- Glenn Tilbrook - vocals on From A Whisper To A Scream
- Martin Belmont - guitar on From A Whisper To A Scream
Trust (1994 Rykodisc/Demon edition)
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Clubland | Elvis Costello | 3:42 |
2. | Lovers Walk | Elvis Costello | 2:17 |
3. | You'll Never Be A Man | Elvis Costello | 2:56 |
4. | Pretty Words | Elvis Costello | 3:11 |
5. | Strict Time | Elvis Costello | 2:40 |
6. | Luxembourg | Elvis Costello | 2:26 |
7. | Watch Your Step | Elvis Costello | 2:57 |
8. | New Lace Sleeves | Elvis Costello | 3:45 |
9. | From A Whisper To A Scream | Elvis Costello | 2:54 |
10. | Different Finger | Elvis Costello | 1:58 |
11. | White Knuckles | Elvis Costello | 3:47 |
12. | Shot With His Own Gun | Elvis Costello | 3:30 |
13. | Fish 'N' Chip Paper | Elvis Costello | 2:55 |
14. | Big Sister's Clothes | Elvis Costello | 2:11 |
15. | Black Sails In The Sunset | Elvis Costello | 2:56 |
16. | Big Sister | Elvis Costello | 2:11 |
17. | Sad About Girls | Norman Brain, Fay Hart | 2:48 |
18. | Twenty-Five To Twelve | Elvis Costello | 3:52 |
19. | Love For Sale | Cole Porter | 3:02 |
20. | Weeper's Dream | Elvis Costello | 1:05 |
21. | Gloomy Sunday | Rezso Seress, Sam Lewis | 3:13 |
22. | Boy With A Problem | Elvis Costello, Chris Difford | 2:31 |
23. | Seconds Of Pleasure | Elvis Costello | 3:18 |
Trust (2003 Rhino/Edsel edition)
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Clubland | Elvis Costello | 3:42 | ||||||
2. | Lovers Walk | Elvis Costello | 2:15 | ||||||
3. | You'll Never Be A Man | Elvis Costello | 2:54 | ||||||
4. | Pretty Words | Elvis Costello | 3:10 | ||||||
5. | Strict Time | Elvis Costello | 2:39 | ||||||
6. | Luxembourg | Elvis Costello | 2:25 | ||||||
7. | Watch Your Step | Elvis Costello | 2:57 | ||||||
8. | New Lace Sleeves | Elvis Costello | 3:44 | ||||||
9. | From A Whisper To A Scream | Elvis Costello | 2:52 | ||||||
10. | Different Finger | Elvis Costello | 1:56 | ||||||
11. | White Knuckles | Elvis Costello | 3:46 | ||||||
12. | Shot With His Own Gun | Elvis Costello | 3:29 | ||||||
13. | Fish 'N' Chip Paper | Elvis Costello | 2:53 | ||||||
14. | Big Sister's Clothes | Elvis Costello | 2:09 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Black Sails In The Sunset | Elvis Costello | 3:07 | ||||||
2. | Big Sister | Elvis Costello | 2:15 | ||||||
3. | Twenty-Five To Twelve | Elvis Costello | 4:03 | ||||||
4. | Sad About Girls | Norman Brain, Fay Hart | 2:47 | ||||||
5. | From A Whisper To A Scream (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 3:24 | ||||||
6. | Watch Your Step (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 2:44 | ||||||
7. | Clubland (Alternate Take) | Elvis Costello | 4:00 | ||||||
8. | You'll Never Be A Man (Alternate Take) | Elvis Costello | 3:08 | ||||||
9. | Slow Down | Larry Williams | 2:23 | ||||||
10. | Big Sister (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 5:04 | ||||||
11. | Black Sails In The Sunset (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 3:05 | ||||||
12. | Hoover Factory (Alternate Version) | Elvis Costello | 1:43 | ||||||
13. | Love For Sale | Cole Porter | 3:02 | ||||||
14. | Boy With A Problem | Elvis Costello, Chris Difford | 2:30 | ||||||
15. | Weeper's Dream | Elvis Costello | 1:05 | ||||||
16. | Gloomy Sunday | Rezso Seress, Sam Lewis | 3:12 | ||||||
17. | The Long Honeymoon (Instrumental Piano Demo) | Elvis Costello | 1:41 |
Related releases
- Trust - Japanese Discography
- Trust - Cassette Discography (including 8 Track Tapes)
- Trust - Vinyl LP reissues
- Trust - Rykodisc/Demon CD reissue 1994 (Extended Play)
- Trust - Rhino/Edsel 2CD reissue 2003 (Bonus Disc)
- Hip-O CD reissues 2006 onwards
Singles
Clubland | From A Whisper To A Scream |
Watch Your Step | Different Finger Canada Promo only |
Strict Time Canada Promo only |
Original discography pages
- Home Page discography page • A01 • A02 •
- S01 • S02 • S03 • S04 • S05 • S06 • S07 • S08 • S09 • S09a • S10 • S11