Various artists: Music Minds: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(put track listing into a table) |
(put remaining tracks into a table and remove Category:Formatting to come later add release info) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| length10 = 3:07 | | length10 = 3:07 | ||
| title11 = The Hobo's Lullaby | | title11 = The Hobo's Lullaby | ||
| extra11 = Philip Rambow | | extra11 = [[Philip Rambow]] | ||
| length11 = 3:19 | | length11 = 3:19 | ||
| title12 = Let's Go Fishing | | title12 = Let's Go Fishing | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| extra_column = Performer | | extra_column = Performer | ||
| headline = CD 2 | | headline = CD 2 | ||
| title1 = | | title1 = Round Here | ||
| extra1 = | | note1 = ft Layfullstop | ||
| length1 = | | extra1 = J. Chambers | ||
| length1 = 3:47 | |||
| title2 = Sweet Harmony | |||
| extra2 = Man Without Country | |||
| length2 = 5:27 | |||
| title3 = Low In The Sky | |||
| extra3 = Only Satellites | |||
| length3 = 3:26 | |||
| title4 = Old Camera, New Film | |||
| extra4 = Junkboy | |||
| length4 = 3:20 | |||
| title5 = Cry | |||
| extra5 = Abi Budgen | |||
| length5 = 2:53 | |||
| title6 = This Kind Of Love | |||
| extra6 = Timothy Parkes | |||
| length6 = 3:27 | |||
| title7 = The Arthur Cravan Memorial Society | |||
| extra7 = E. L. Heath | |||
| length7 = 3:14 | |||
| title8 = Mood Swings | |||
| extra8 = Lover | |||
| length8 = 4:05 | |||
| title9 = Beautiful Golden Y | |||
| extra9 = My Autumn Empire | |||
| length9 = 3:34 | |||
| title10 = LO//T | |||
| extra10 = Menowtherethen | |||
| length10 = 3:23 | |||
| title11 = August Country Fires | |||
| extra11 = July Skies | |||
| length11 = 2:45 | |||
| title12 = Between Two | |||
| extra12 = Yellow6 | |||
| length12 = 6:58 | |||
| title13 = For Thomas | |||
| extra13 = Field Harmonics | |||
| length13 = 5:12 | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{tracklist30 | {{tracklist30 | ||
| writing_credits = no | | writing_credits = no | ||
Line 127: | Line 152: | ||
| extra3 = Les Glover | | extra3 = Les Glover | ||
| length3 = 3:03 | | length3 = 3:03 | ||
| title4 = | | title4 = Things | ||
| extra4 = | | extra4 = Mari Wilson | ||
| length4 = | | length4 = 4:30 | ||
| title5 = Belle | |||
| extra5 = [[Paul Young]]'s Los Pacaminos | |||
| note5 = featuring Drew Barfield | |||
| length5 = 7:26 | |||
| title6 = Blue Sky | |||
| extra6 = Gypsyfingers | |||
| length6 = 3:01 | |||
| title7 = This Man Can Break | |||
| extra7 = [[Michael Weston King]] | |||
| length7 = 3:09 | |||
| title8 = (You Made Me) Belong To Myself | |||
| extra8 = Mark McGann | |||
| length8 = 4:02 | |||
| title9 = Nightfall | |||
| extra9 = Nick Judd | |||
| length9 = 3:22 | |||
| title10 = The Letter | |||
| extra10 = Niall Kelly | |||
| length10 = 5:35 | |||
| title11 = Gold | |||
| extra11 = [[My Darling Clementine]] | |||
| length11 = 3:45 | |||
| title12 = A Change Is Gonna Come | |||
| extra12 = Connie Lush | |||
| length12 = 5:05 | |||
| title13 = Time to Fly | |||
| extra13 = Lily Garland | |||
| length13 = 3:08 | |||
| title14 = Bluebird | |||
| extra14 = Jennifer John & Mike Neary | |||
| length14 = 5:09 | |||
| title15 = Modern Options | |||
| extra15 = Steven James Adams | |||
| note15 = Leaf Library Remix | |||
| length15 = 5:06 | |||
| title16 = New Skank | |||
| extra16 = Positively Testcard | |||
| length16 = 3:00 | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2018-10-12 | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| Fretsore Records FR0001 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Line 157: | Line 222: | ||
[[Category:2018 covers]] | [[Category:2018 covers]] | ||
[[Category:Bandcamp]] | [[Category:Bandcamp]] | ||
Revision as of 13:03, 11 February 2021
Music Minds | |
benefit compilation by various artists | |
Released | October 12, 2018 |
---|---|
Label | Fretsore Records |
2018 various artists benefit compilation includes a cover of "Tokyo Storm Warning" by Ian Prowse.
It also includes tracks by Steve Nieve, Glenn Tilbrook, Chris Difford, Brand New Zeros, Michael Weston King and My Darling Clementine.
Tracks
CD 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer | Length | |||||||
1. | Perfect Day 2018 (Lou Reed) | Various Artists and Sense of Sound Singers | 3:43 | ||||||
2. | Shine A Light (Gospel remix) | ONEmpire and Sense of Sound Singers | 4:06 | ||||||
3. | Flat | Chris Difford | 3:30 | ||||||
4. | Come To Mine | Graham Gouldman & Beth Nielsen Chapman | 3:21 | ||||||
5. | In An Ideal World | Henry Priestman | 4:40 | ||||||
6. | You're The Best (remix) | Nik Kershaw | 3:14 | ||||||
7. | Annie | Steve Roberts | 3:18 | ||||||
8. | Depression | Glenn Tilbrook | 4:10 | ||||||
9. | All In Love Is Fair (Berlin Mix by Andrea Wright) | Thomas Lang | 3:15 | ||||||
10. | May You Find Peace (Guittara Version) | JJ O'Sullivan | 3:07 | ||||||
11. | The Hobo's Lullaby | Philip Rambow | 3:19 | ||||||
12. | Let's Go Fishing | The Cray Twins | 2:24 | ||||||
13. | Wichita Lineman | Ian Shaw | 3:36 | ||||||
14. | Satellite | Brand New Zeros | 3:50 | ||||||
15. | I See Stars (Feat. Rumer) | La Honda | 3:34 | ||||||
16. | How Much To Take | Pete Riley | 3:33 | ||||||
17. | Remember To Breathe | Daphne Guinness | 3:39 | ||||||
18. | Don't Jump, Don't Fall | Tom Robinson | 3:39 | ||||||
19. | Head Up High (Gospel remix) | Steve Rodgers and Sense of Sound Singers | 3:13 | ||||||
20. | Magdalena | Phil Manzanera | 3:41 | ||||||
21. | Muriel On Main Beach | Steve Nieve | 4:35 |
CD 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer | Length | |||||||
1. | Round Here (ft Layfullstop) | J. Chambers | 3:47 | ||||||
2. | Sweet Harmony | Man Without Country | 5:27 | ||||||
3. | Low In The Sky | Only Satellites | 3:26 | ||||||
4. | Old Camera, New Film | Junkboy | 3:20 | ||||||
5. | Cry | Abi Budgen | 2:53 | ||||||
6. | This Kind Of Love | Timothy Parkes | 3:27 | ||||||
7. | The Arthur Cravan Memorial Society | E. L. Heath | 3:14 | ||||||
8. | Mood Swings | Lover | 4:05 | ||||||
9. | Beautiful Golden Y | My Autumn Empire | 3:34 | ||||||
10. | LO//T | Menowtherethen | 3:23 | ||||||
11. | August Country Fires | July Skies | 2:45 | ||||||
12. | Between Two | Yellow6 | 6:58 | ||||||
13. | For Thomas | Field Harmonics | 5:12 |
CD 3 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer | Length | |||||||
1. | One More Rocket | Andy Fairweather Low and The Low Riders | 2:28 | ||||||
2. | Tokyo Storm Warning (Elvis Costello) | Ian Prowse | 6:03 | ||||||
3. | Hank & Me | Les Glover | 3:03 | ||||||
4. | Things | Mari Wilson | 4:30 | ||||||
5. | Belle (featuring Drew Barfield) | Paul Young's Los Pacaminos | 7:26 | ||||||
6. | Blue Sky | Gypsyfingers | 3:01 | ||||||
7. | This Man Can Break | Michael Weston King | 3:09 | ||||||
8. | (You Made Me) Belong To Myself | Mark McGann | 4:02 | ||||||
9. | Nightfall | Nick Judd | 3:22 | ||||||
10. | The Letter | Niall Kelly | 5:35 | ||||||
11. | Gold | My Darling Clementine | 3:45 | ||||||
12. | A Change Is Gonna Come | Connie Lush | 5:05 | ||||||
13. | Time to Fly | Lily Garland | 3:08 | ||||||
14. | Bluebird | Jennifer John & Mike Neary | 5:09 | ||||||
15. | Modern Options (Leaf Library Remix) | Steven James Adams | 5:06 | ||||||
16. | New Skank | Positively Testcard | 3:00 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2018-10-12 | 2 x CD | Fretsore Records FR0001 | UK |
Internal links
- List of Tokyo Storm Warning covers