Verve Today 2006: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (+ tracklist, release info) |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|album_name = Verve Today 2006 | |album_name = Verve Today 2006 | ||
|image = Verve Today 2006 album cover.jpg | |image = Verve Today 2006 album cover.jpg | ||
|album_type = | |album_type = Compilation | ||
|album_artist = | |album_artist = Various artists | ||
|release_info = 2006, Europe | |release_info = 2006, Europe | ||
|record_info = | |record_info = | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = God Bless The Child | |||
| extra1 = Gladys Knight | |||
| length1 = 5:03 | |||
| title2 = Nothing Serious | |||
| extra2 = Roy Hargrove | |||
| length2 = 3:56 | |||
| title3 = Stormy Weather | |||
| extra3 = Toots Thielemans | |||
| length3 = 5:31 | |||
| title4 = A Distant Episode | |||
| extra4 = Till Brönner | |||
| length4 = 5:37 | |||
| title5 = The Rainbow | |||
| extra5 = Ketil Bjørnstad | |||
| length5 = 4:06 | |||
| title6 = Any Pretty Girl | |||
| extra6 = Rebekka Bakken | |||
| length6 = 3:44 | |||
| title7 = [[The Sharpest Thorn]] | |||
| extra7 = [[Elvis Costello]] & [[Allen Toussaint]] | |||
| length7 = 4:36 | |||
| title8 = The Wheel | |||
| extra8 = Chris Potter | |||
| length8 = 6:59 | |||
| title9 = Navigator | |||
| extra9 = The Mungolian Jet Set | |||
| length9 = 6:13 | |||
| title10 = A Place | |||
| extra10 = RH Factor | |||
| length10 = 4:22 | |||
| title11 = Tiki | |||
| extra11 = Richard Bona | |||
| length11 = 4:41 | |||
| title12 = Kamoukie | |||
| extra12 = Salif Keita | |||
| length12 = 5:08 | |||
| title13 = 27th Ethos | |||
| extra13 = Dhafer Youssef | |||
| length13 = 4:21 | |||
| title14 = Vuoi Vuoi Mu | |||
| extra14 = Mari Boine | |||
| length14 = 4:57 | |||
| title15 = Stories | |||
| extra15 = Torun Eriksen | |||
| length15 = 4:43 | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2006-__-__ | |||
| CD | |||
| Verve 06024 9838817 | |||
| Germany | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://www.discogs.com/Various-Verve-Today-2006/release/842552 Discogs.com] | *[http://www.discogs.com/Various-Verve-Today-2006/release/842552 Discogs.com] | ||
[[Category:2006]] | [[Category:2006]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
Revision as of 10:57, 7 June 2009
Verve Today 2006 | |
Compilation by Various artists | |
Released | 2006, Europe |
---|---|
Label | Verve Records |
Tracks
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | God Bless The Child | Gladys Knight | 5:03 |
2. | Nothing Serious | Roy Hargrove | 3:56 |
3. | Stormy Weather | Toots Thielemans | 5:31 |
4. | A Distant Episode | Till Brönner | 5:37 |
5. | The Rainbow | Ketil Bjørnstad | 4:06 |
6. | Any Pretty Girl | Rebekka Bakken | 3:44 |
7. | The Sharpest Thorn | Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint | 4:36 |
8. | The Wheel | Chris Potter | 6:59 |
9. | Navigator | The Mungolian Jet Set | 6:13 |
10. | A Place | RH Factor | 4:22 |
11. | Tiki | Richard Bona | 4:41 |
12. | Kamoukie | Salif Keita | 5:08 |
13. | 27th Ethos | Dhafer Youssef | 4:21 |
14. | Vuoi Vuoi Mu | Mari Boine | 4:57 |
15. | Stories | Torun Eriksen | 4:43 |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2006-__-__ | CD | Verve 06024 9838817 | Germany |