When I Was Cruel - Collectors Edition: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
m (Text replace - "Allmusic]" to "AllMusic]") |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
When I Was Cruel - Collectors Edition | {{xtoc}} | ||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = When I Was Cruel - Collectors Edition | |||
|image = When_I_Was_Cruel_Collectors_Edition_album_cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = Compilation album | |||
|album_artist = Elvis Costello & The Imposters | |||
|release_info = 2002-12-10 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = [[Universal]] / Island | |||
|length = 1:49:28 | |||
}} | |||
==Disc 1== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = [[45]] | |||
| note1 = | |||
| writer1 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length1 = 3:36 | |||
| title2 = [[Spooky Girlfriend]] | |||
| note2 = | |||
| writer2 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length2 = 4:22 | |||
| title3 = [[Tear Off Your Own Head (It's A Doll Revolution)]] | |||
| note3 = | |||
| writer3 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length3 = 3:31 | |||
| title4 = [[When I Was Cruel No. 2]] | |||
| writer4 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length4 = 7:06 | |||
| title5 = [[Soul For Hire]] | |||
| note5 = | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:55 | |||
| title6 = [[15 Petals]] | |||
| note6 = | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 4:01 | |||
| title7 = [[Tart]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 4:03 | |||
| title8 = [[Dust 2...]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:21 | |||
| title9 = [[Dissolve]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:22 | |||
| title10 = [[Alibi]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 6:42 | |||
| title11 = [[...Dust]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 3:03 | |||
| title12 = [[Daddy Can I Turn This?]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 3:41 | |||
| title13 = [[My Little Blue Window]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 3:10 | |||
| title14 = [[Oh Well]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello, [[Q-Tip|Kamaal Fareed]] | |||
| length14 = 2:51 | |||
| title15 = [[Episode Of Blonde]] | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 5:01 | |||
| title16 = [[Radio Silence]] | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 4:59 | |||
}} | |||
==Disc 2== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = [[Smile]] | |||
| note1 = New York studio version | |||
| writer1 = [[John Turner]] & [[Geoffrey Parsons]] | |||
| length1 = 3:07 | |||
| title2 = [[When I Was Cruel (No. 1)]] | |||
| writer2 = [[Elvis Costello]] | |||
| length2 = 4:16 | |||
| title3 = [[15 Petals]] | |||
| note3 = Live in [[Concert 2002-07-13 Sydney|Sydney]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 5:35 | |||
| title4 = [[Spooky Girlfriend]] | |||
| note4 = Live at [[Concert 2002-05-22 San Francisco|KFOG]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 4:42 | |||
| title5 = [[Honeyhouse (Cruel No. 2)]] | |||
| note5 = Imposter remix | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 5:07 | |||
| title6 = [[Watching The Detectives]] / [[My Funny Valentine]] | |||
| note6 = Live in [[Concert 2002-07-05 Tokyo|Tokyo]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello / [[Richard Rodgers|Rodgers]] & [[Lorenz Hart|Hart]] | |||
| length6 = 7:09 | |||
| title7 = [[Dust 2...|Dust]] | |||
| note7 = Live In [[Concert 2002-07-17 Melbourne|Melbourne]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 6:39 | |||
| title8 = [[Uncomplicated]] | |||
| note8 = Live in [[Concert 2002-06-28 Tokyo|Tokyo]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 4:46 | |||
| title9 = [[Smile]] | |||
| note9 = Paris studio version | |||
| writer9 = John Turner & Geoffrey Parsons | |||
| length9 = 3:32 | |||
}} | |||
==Credits== | |||
* [[Elvis Costello]] - vocals | |||
* [[Steve Nieve]] - piano, keyboards | |||
* [[Pete Thomas]] - drums | |||
* [[Davey Faragher]] - bass | |||
* [[Joey Baron]] - drums (tracks: 2-1) | |||
* [[Greg Cohen]] - bass (tracks: 2-1) | |||
* [[Roy Nathanson]] - alto saxophone (tracks: 1-6, 1-11, 1-15, 2-1) | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2002-12-10 | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| Mercury 063 894-2, Mercury 586 829-2, Mercury 063 393-2 | |||
| CD2 are extras, all (and more) to be found on ''[[Cruel Smile]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | |||
==External links== | |||
* [https://www.allmusic.com/album/release/when-i-was-cruel-bonus-cd-mr0001482566 AllMusic] {{-}} [https://www.discogs.com/Elvis-Costello-When-I-Was-Cruel-Collectors-Edition/release/1347258 Discogs] {{-}} [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/When_I_Was_Cruel Wikipedia] {{-}} [https://www.musik-sammler.de/media/333532/ musik-sammler.de] | |||
[[Category:2002]] | [[Category:2002]] | ||
[[Category:Elvis Costello albums]] | |||
[[Category:When I Was Cruel| _1]] | |||
[[Category:Live releases]] |
Revision as of 21:09, 11 September 2022
When I Was Cruel - Collectors Edition | |
Compilation album by Elvis Costello & The Imposters | |
Released | 2002-12-10 |
---|---|
Label | Universal / Island |
Length | 1:49:28 |
Disc 1
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | 45 | Elvis Costello | 3:36 |
2. | Spooky Girlfriend | Elvis Costello | 4:22 |
3. | Tear Off Your Own Head (It's A Doll Revolution) | Elvis Costello | 3:31 |
4. | When I Was Cruel No. 2 | Elvis Costello | 7:06 |
5. | Soul For Hire | Elvis Costello | 3:55 |
6. | 15 Petals | Elvis Costello | 4:01 |
7. | Tart | Elvis Costello | 4:03 |
8. | Dust 2... | Elvis Costello | 3:21 |
9. | Dissolve | Elvis Costello | 2:22 |
10. | Alibi | Elvis Costello | 6:42 |
11. | ...Dust | Elvis Costello | 3:03 |
12. | Daddy Can I Turn This? | Elvis Costello | 3:41 |
13. | My Little Blue Window | Elvis Costello | 3:10 |
14. | Oh Well | Elvis Costello, Kamaal Fareed | 2:51 |
15. | Episode Of Blonde | Elvis Costello | 5:01 |
16. | Radio Silence | Elvis Costello | 4:59 |
Disc 2
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Smile (New York studio version) | John Turner & Geoffrey Parsons | 3:07 |
2. | When I Was Cruel (No. 1) | Elvis Costello | 4:16 |
3. | 15 Petals (Live in Sydney) | Elvis Costello | 5:35 |
4. | Spooky Girlfriend (Live at KFOG) | Elvis Costello | 4:42 |
5. | Honeyhouse (Cruel No. 2) (Imposter remix) | Elvis Costello | 5:07 |
6. | Watching The Detectives / My Funny Valentine (Live in Tokyo) | Elvis Costello / Rodgers & Hart | 7:09 |
7. | Dust (Live In Melbourne) | Elvis Costello | 6:39 |
8. | Uncomplicated (Live in Tokyo) | Elvis Costello | 4:46 |
9. | Smile (Paris studio version) | John Turner & Geoffrey Parsons | 3:32 |
Credits
- Elvis Costello - vocals
- Steve Nieve - piano, keyboards
- Pete Thomas - drums
- Davey Faragher - bass
- Joey Baron - drums (tracks: 2-1)
- Greg Cohen - bass (tracks: 2-1)
- Roy Nathanson - alto saxophone (tracks: 1-6, 1-11, 1-15, 2-1)
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2002-12-10 | 2 x CD | Mercury 063 894-2, Mercury 586 829-2, Mercury 063 393-2 | CD2 are extras, all (and more) to be found on Cruel Smile |