home - bibliography - biography - clips - concert reviews - discography - faq - gigography - guestbook
info services - links - lyrics/chords - pictures - recent - shop - trading - upcoming - what's new

contact
Bibliography: Articles
 

 

Elvis Costello to be a presenter at 2001-02-06: London, Savoy Hotel; South Bank Show Awards 2002
Ananova, 2002-01-29

 

Brass Eye in South Bank Show award nominations

Channel 4 satirical show Brass Eye has been nominated in this year's South Bank Show Awards.

It is in the running for Best Comedy along with BBC2's The Office and stage production The Play What I Wrote.

The South Bank Show Awards 2002 take place at the Savoy Hotel in London on February 6.

Other nominees in the annual awards include Bridget Jones' Diary, Roots Manuva, U2 and PJ Harvey.

Presenters will include Sir Norman Wisdom, Elvis Costello, Michelle Collins, Dame Kiri te Kanawa, Sam Taylor-Wood and Dame Joan Plowright.

The ceremony will be broadcast on ITV on February 10 at 11.15pm.

The full list of nominations reads:

Classical Music, presented by Mitsuko Uchida

- Sir Alfred Brendel - 70th Birthday year & Schubert: Piano Sonatas

- Sir Peter Maxwell Davis - Antarctica Symphony premiered by

Philharmonia Orchestra

- The Belcea Quartet - Wigmore Hall residency

Pop Music, presented by Elvis Costello

- Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me

- U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind

- P J Harvey - Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea

Opera, presented by Ian Bostridge

- Boulevard Solitude at the Royal Opera House

- Rape of Lucretia at ENO

- Votzek performed by Birmingham Opera Company

Visual Art, presented by Sam Taylor-Wood

- Frank Auerbach - Retrospective at Royal Academy

- Michael Landy - Break Down

- Mark Wallinger - Venice Biennale, Whitechapel

Literature, presented by Dame Antoinette Byatt

- The Rotters Club by Jonathan Coe

- Atonement by Ian McEwan

- The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pulman

Dance, presented by Irek Mukhamedov

- Akram Khan for Polaroid Feet and Related Rocks

- George Piper Dances - Michael Nunn & William Trevitt

- The Bird Sings With Its Fingers - Mark Baldwin Dance Company

Cinema, presenter tbc

- Sexy Beast

- Bridget Jones' Diary

- The Last Resort

Television Drama, presented by Michelle Collins

- Beckett on Film - CH4

- Bob and Rose - Red Productions for ITV

- Othello - LWT for ITV

Theatre, presented by Dame Joan Plowright

- Shakespeare's History Cycle at the RSC

- Gagarin Way Traverse at Edinburgh and RNT

- Port Authority at New Ambassadors

Comedy, presented by Sir Norman Wisdom

- The Office - BBC2

- Brass Eye -Channel 4

- The Play What I Wrote - The Right Size at Wyndham's Theatre

Outstanding Achievment In The Arts, presented by Dame Kiri te Kanawa

To be announced on the day.

Copyright 2002 Ananova Ltd
 
         
 

home - bibliography - biography - clips - concert reviews - discography - faq - gigography - guestbook
info services - links - lyrics/chords - pictures - recent - shop - trading - upcoming - what's new