Back To The 70's: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (strt page) |
(put track listing into 2 tables remove Category:Formatting to come later add Category:Track lengths needed and release info) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Killer Queen | |||
| extra1 = Queen | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Make Me Smile (Come Up & See Me) | |||
| extra2 = Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = Maggie May | |||
| extra3 = [[Rod Stewart]] | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Band On The Run | |||
| extra4 = [[Paul McCartney]] & Wings | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Lola | |||
| extra5 = [[The Kinks]] | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = American Pie | |||
| extra6 = Don McLean | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = You're So Vain | |||
| extra7 = Carly Simon | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Never Let Her Slip Away | |||
| extra8 = Andrew Gold | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Goodbye To Love | |||
| extra9 = Carpenters | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Without You | |||
| extra10 = Harry Nilsson | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Baker Street | |||
| extra11 = Gerry Rafferty | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Rocket Man | |||
| extra12 = [[Elton John]] | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = I Don't Like Mondays | |||
| extra13 = The Boomtown Rats | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick | |||
| extra14 = [[Ian Dury]] And The Blockheads | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = [[Oliver's Army]] | |||
| extra15 = '''Elvis Costello & [[The Attractions]]''' | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet | |||
| extra16 = Bachman-Turner Overdrive | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = All Right Now | |||
| extra17 = Free | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = Wuthering Heights | |||
| extra18 = Kate Bush | |||
| length18 = | |||
| title19 = I'm Not In Love | |||
| extra19 = 10cc | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = I Want You Back | |||
| extra1 = [[The Jackson 5]] | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = Rock Your Baby | |||
| extra2 = George McCrae | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = That's The Way (I Like It) | |||
| extra3 = KC & The Sunshine Band | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Nutbush City Limits | |||
| extra4 = Ike & Tina Turner | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = You To Me Are Everything | |||
| extra5 = [[The Real Thing]] | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = You're The First, The Last, My Everything | |||
| extra6 = Barry White | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = YMCA | |||
| extra7 = Village People | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Rivers Of Babylon | |||
| extra8 = Boney M. | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = So You Win Again | |||
| extra9 = [[Hot Chocolate]] | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Let's Stay Together | |||
| extra10 = [[Al Green]] | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Love Don't Live Here Anymore | |||
| extra11 = Rose Royce | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = December '63 (Oh What A Night) | |||
| extra12 = Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = We Don't Talk Anymore | |||
| extra13 = Cliff Richard | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = When You're In Love With A Beautiful Woman | |||
| extra14 = Dr. Hook | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = In The Summertime | |||
| extra15 = Mungo Jerry | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = Ride A White Swan | |||
| extra16 = T. Rex | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = Coz I Love You | |||
| extra17 = Slade | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = [[I'm The Leader Of The Gang (I Am)]] | |||
| extra18 = [[Gary Glitter]] | |||
| length18 = | |||
| title19 = Ballroom Blitz | |||
| extra19 = Sweet | |||
| length19 = | |||
| title20 = Tiger Feet | |||
| extra20 = Mud | |||
| length20 = | |||
| title21 = [[Heart Of Glass]] | |||
| extra21 = [[Blondie]] | |||
| length21 = | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1993-__-__ | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| CDEMTV 77 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 1993-__-__ | |||
| 2 x Cassette | |||
| TCEMTV77 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
| 1993-__-__ | |||
| 2 x LP | |||
| EMTV 77 | |||
| UK | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.discogs.com/Various-Back-To-The-70s/release/1566798 Discogs] | * [http://www.discogs.com/Various-Back-To-The-70s/release/1566798 Discogs] | ||
[[Category:1993]] | [[Category:1993]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Track lengths needed]] | ||
[[Category:1993 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 16:57, 12 January 2021
Back To The 70's 40 Chart Busting Seventies Hits | |
![]() Various artists album by Various artists | |
Released | 1993 |
---|---|
Label | EMI |
1993 various artists compilation includes "Oliver's Army".
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Killer Queen | Queen | |||||||
2. | Make Me Smile (Come Up & See Me) | Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel | |||||||
3. | Maggie May | Rod Stewart | |||||||
4. | Band On The Run | Paul McCartney & Wings | |||||||
5. | Lola | The Kinks | |||||||
6. | American Pie | Don McLean | |||||||
7. | You're So Vain | Carly Simon | |||||||
8. | Never Let Her Slip Away | Andrew Gold | |||||||
9. | Goodbye To Love | Carpenters | |||||||
10. | Without You | Harry Nilsson | |||||||
11. | Baker Street | Gerry Rafferty | |||||||
12. | Rocket Man | Elton John | |||||||
13. | I Don't Like Mondays | The Boomtown Rats | |||||||
14. | Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick | Ian Dury And The Blockheads | |||||||
15. | Oliver's Army | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | |||||||
16. | You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet | Bachman-Turner Overdrive | |||||||
17. | All Right Now | Free | |||||||
18. | Wuthering Heights | Kate Bush | |||||||
19. | I'm Not In Love | 10cc |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | I Want You Back | The Jackson 5 | |||||||
2. | Rock Your Baby | George McCrae | |||||||
3. | That's The Way (I Like It) | KC & The Sunshine Band | |||||||
4. | Nutbush City Limits | Ike & Tina Turner | |||||||
5. | You To Me Are Everything | The Real Thing | |||||||
6. | You're The First, The Last, My Everything | Barry White | |||||||
7. | YMCA | Village People | |||||||
8. | Rivers Of Babylon | Boney M. | |||||||
9. | So You Win Again | Hot Chocolate | |||||||
10. | Let's Stay Together | Al Green | |||||||
11. | Love Don't Live Here Anymore | Rose Royce | |||||||
12. | December '63 (Oh What A Night) | Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons | |||||||
13. | We Don't Talk Anymore | Cliff Richard | |||||||
14. | When You're In Love With A Beautiful Woman | Dr. Hook | |||||||
15. | In The Summertime | Mungo Jerry | |||||||
16. | Ride A White Swan | T. Rex | |||||||
17. | Coz I Love You | Slade | |||||||
18. | I'm The Leader Of The Gang (I Am) | Gary Glitter | |||||||
19. | Ballroom Blitz | Sweet | |||||||
20. | Tiger Feet | Mud | |||||||
21. | Heart Of Glass | Blondie |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1993-__-__ | 2 x CD | CDEMTV 77 | UK |
1993-__-__ | 2 x Cassette | TCEMTV77 | UK |
1993-__-__ | 2 x LP | EMTV 77 | UK |